Create Foundation
Nonprofit, charitable organization which serves as a community foundation to stimulate giving for human dev- olpment projects in education, health and human services, cultural enrichment, and leadership development.
Create Foundation at a glance
In short: Create Foundation gave $19.0M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3.2M). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,997,911
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,166,319
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $762,566
- Total assets
- $199,798,321
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Create Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Disbursements for Special Projects ($9.3M). Together the top 6 received $19.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 7 grants of 30 (23%).
How Create Foundation gives
- Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8.8M (2019) to $19.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $19.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Disbursements for Special Projects | — | $9,304,876 |
| Donor Directed to Various Charities | — | $7,784,274 |
| Endowment Fund Distributions | — | $1,136,724 |
| Designated to Various Charities | — | $388,408 |
| Program Service Disbursements | — | $209,279 |
| Create Unrestricted Grants | — | $174,350 |
Ready to take the next step with Create Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $199,798,321 | $23,645,992 | $24,244,940 | $18,997,911 | 6 | $5,654,803 |
| 2024 | $181,615,605 | $26,192,583 | $22,369,025 | $18,635,466 | 6 | $4,956,116 |
| 2023 | $167,121,440 | $22,231,092 | $14,512,145 | $11,399,257 | 6 | $3,680,016 |
| 2022 | $145,002,531 | $17,703,695 | $14,742,729 | $12,526,940 | 6 | $2,763,513 |
| 2021 | $167,174,510 | $21,098,811 | $11,906,188 | $9,996,368 | 6 | $4,216,871 |
| 2020 | $144,701,428 | $14,919,581 | $12,983,319 | $11,216,026 | 6 | $1,845,088 |
| 2019 | $134,524,324 | $26,502,461 | $10,705,525 | $8,762,880 | 6 | $4,562,305 |
About Create Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Create Foundation is a public charity, based in Tupelo, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $199.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $19.0M. Net investment income was $5.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Create Foundation is led by Michael K. Clayborne, President on every filing since 2019; 3 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael K. Clayborne
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$220K (2019) → $299K (2025)
Randy Long
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bo Collins
Director
Director → Past Chairman, 2021
Past Chairman → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Shaw
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Henry
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Tucker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hawkins
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Tapp
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin McCormick
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Spees
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Lewis
Director
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Faulkner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billye Jean Stroud
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Montgomery
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Bogue
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffannie Hedin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clay Homan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Blakeley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Millette Nabors
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Luse
Vice President - Toyota
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $129K (2025)
Juanita Floyd
Senior V.p.
V.p. of Fina → Senior V.p., 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $143K (2025)
David Rumbarger
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Reed Jr.
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Childs
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Orma Smith
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Becky Rollins (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bryan Wilson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Grace Clark (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Larry Kirk (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mitch Waycaster (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: William Bronson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jason Brooks (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Robyn Tannehill (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Aubrey Patterson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bobby Harper (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Quinn (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lewis Whitfield (2019–2022) — Senior V.p.
- Former: David Fernandes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Guy Mitchell III (2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Pirkle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cathy Robertson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Hl Sandy Williams Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Katie Stuart (2019–2020) — Director of
- Former: Alice Clark (2019) — Director
- Former: C. Juanita Floyd (2019) — V.p. of Fina
- Former: John Creekmore (2019) — Director
- Former: Sean Suggs (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $299K, to Michael K Clayborne (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Create Foundation
How much does Create Foundation give each year?
Create Foundation gave $19.0M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18.6M across 6 grants.
What is Create Foundation's typical grant size?
Create Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $762,566, and its average grant was $3,166,319, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Create Foundation's largest grantees?
Create Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Disbursements for Special Projects ($9,304,876), Donor Directed to Various Charities ($7,784,274) and Endowment Fund Distributions ($1,136,724), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Create Foundation?
Create Foundation reported $199.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.6M.
What is Create Foundation's EIN?
Create Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7248582. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Create Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Mississippi
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation
Jackson, MS
The Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation funds scholarships for individuals in Escambia County, Alabama, and Santa Rosa County, Florida. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000; the filing says application materials are not applicable and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$96K
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
Franks Foundation
Booneville, MS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
96
Total Given
$106K
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Create Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Create Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?