Hope Enterprise Corporation
Hope Enterprise Corporation (HEC) is a public charity based in Jackson, Mississippi, and a community development financial institution serving under-resourced communities in Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee. Its work includes community development lending, affordable housing finance, small-business support, and financial products intended to strengthen communities and improve lives.
Key facts about Hope Enterprise Corporation
In short: Hope Enterprise Corporation gave $726K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), top state Arkansas. 92% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 64-0851798
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $725,590
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $51,828
- Median grant
- $9,920
- New grantees (estimate)
- 92% first-time grantees (12 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $165,547,721
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$165.5M
+35.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$726K
-61.4% YoY
Grant Count
14
-83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
+131.7% YoY
Is Hope Enterprise Corporation open to new grantees?
92%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 13 grantees (92%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $100K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 8% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
HEC’s mission is “to strengthen the financial health of people in under-resourced Deep South communities.” Its 2024 filing describes work in community infrastructure lending for education and health care facilities, healthy food access providers, affordable housing, and small and medium-sized businesses. It also describes regional efforts to expand access to capital and advisory services, housing finance for families, and technical assistance to small and medium-sized manufacturing and service businesses.
In 2024, HEC’s grants included support for organizations whose stated missions address community development and business assistance. ALTCAP, which received $140,000, describes its mission as catalyzing investment in Kansas City-area communities through financial products, economic and community development programming, and partnerships. People Trust, which also received $140,000, says its purpose is to promote community development through credit counseling, financial support, and financial literacy for communities that might otherwise lack those opportunities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, HEC reported 14 grants totaling $725,590. The grants ranged from $6,114 to $200,000, with a median of $9,920. Among the largest reported grants were $200,000 to Hope Federal Credit Union for pass-through funding from Capital One/Tides to support the Y16 mortgage product; $140,000 each to ALTCAP and People Trust for technical assistance to small businesses; $100,000 to Canseco Properties Filmore LLC for business operational expenses; and $70,000 to Communities Unlimited Inc. for technical assistance to small businesses. Other listed grants included support for Black-owned businesses negatively impacted by COVID.
Ready to take the next step with Hope Enterprise Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
HEC describes its broader service area as Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee. Its reported 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Arkansas (30%), Mississippi (29%), Missouri (19%), Louisiana (18%), and Tennessee (2%). The listed 2024 grants also include recipients in Alabama. Solar for All is available to eligible households in Arkansas and Mississippi.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $268K (2022) to $1.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $726K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hope Federal Credit Union ($200K). Together the top 10 received $699K.
Grant Size Distribution
119 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 119 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Federal Credit Union Jackson, MS | Pass through funding from capital one/ tides to support the y16 mortgage product | $200,000 |
| Altcap Kansas City, MO | Technical Assistance to Small Business | $140,000 |
| People Trust Little Rock, AR | Technical Assistance to Small Business | $140,000 |
| Canseco Properties Filmore LLC New Orleans, LA | Business Operational Expenses | $100,000 |
| Communitites Unlimited Inc Fayetteville, AR | Technical Assistance to Small Business | $70,000 |
| Capital City Medical Transportation LLC Baker, LA | Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid | $14,246 |
| Cupcake Cutie Etc LLC Memphis, TN | Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid | $10,001 |
| Signature Trussees LLC Jackson, MS | Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid | $9,838 |
| TM Health & Fitness Montgomery, AL | Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid | $7,778 |
| The Brolin Rochelle Brand Mabelvale, AR | Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid | $7,274 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $165,547,721 | $46,032,084 | $27,445,916 | $725,590 (14) |
| 2023 | $122,583,166 | $18,999,928 | $25,123,190 | $1,878,551 (84) |
| 2022 | $124,090,537 | $16,452,878 | $13,825,024 | $267,844 (21) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $165,547,721 | $122,583,166 | $124,090,537 |
| Revenue | $46,032,084 | $18,999,928 | $16,452,878 |
| Expenses | $27,445,916 | $25,123,190 | $13,825,024 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $-4,230 | $16,884 | $9,517 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert Gibbs as chair and Ivye Allen as secretary. Directors listed are Claiborne Barksdale, Marc Barnes, Ann Marie Burgoyne, Mauricio Calvo, Susannah Carrier, Ronnie Crudup, Rebecca Dixon, and Herschell Hamilton.
Hope Enterprise Corporation is led by William Bynum, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Bynum
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
27.5 hrs/week
$418K (2020) → $387K (2024)
Robert Gibbs
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Wise
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Marie Burgoyne
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blanche Lincoln
Director
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Jefferson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claiborne Barksdale
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Letendre
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Nolan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maurice Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronnie Crudup
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susannah Carrier
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Herschell Hamilton
Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felecia Lucky
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Reese Morse
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mauricio Calvo
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Dixon
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aisha Nyandoro
Director -
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Key
Director -
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Barnes
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Branson
Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
CFO, Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary → CFO, Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Assistant Se, 2021
CFO, Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Assistant Se → Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
19.8 hrs/week
$199K (2020) → $115K (2024)
Edward D. Sivak Jr.
Executive Vice President, Chief Policy & Committee Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief Policy → Executive Vice President, Chief Policy & Committee Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $100K (2024)
Kimberla Little
Executive Vice President & Chief Human Assets Officer
Chief Human Assets Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Human Assets Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
21.5 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $91K (2024)
Pearl Wicks
Executive Vice President & Chief Retail Officer
COO & Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2022
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Retail Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Cassandra Williams
Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
Executive Vice President Chief Program Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Program Officer, 2022
Executive Vice President & Chief Program Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
7.2 hrs/week
$114K (2021) → $31K (2024)
Jonathan Mulkin
Executive Vice President & Chief Mortgage Officer
Chief Mortgage Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Mortgage Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
7.8 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $43K (2024)
Chloe Dotson
Executive Vice President, Chief Program & Strategy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
27 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
Gopal Narasimhan
Executive Vice President, Chief Digital & Tech. Officer
New on the 2024 filing
11.1 hrs/week
$96K (2024)
Ivye Allen
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Billy Percy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Martha Murphy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Espy (2020–2022) — Chair -
- Former: Barbara Jones (2021) — Senior Vice President Deposit Services
- Former: Billy Percy Chair Emeritus (2021) — Director
- Former: Felicia Lyles (2021) — Senior Vice President Retail Ops
- Former: Kathy Saloy (2021) — Senior Vice President Community Econ Development
- Former: Philip Eide (2021) — Senior Vice President Community Econ Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $387K, to William Bynum (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4 Old River Place A, Jackson, MS 39202
Phone: (601) 944-1100
Website: https://hope-ec.org
Frequently asked questions about Hope Enterprise Corporation
How much does Hope Enterprise Corporation give each year?
Hope Enterprise Corporation gave $726K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.9M across 84 grants.
What is Hope Enterprise Corporation's typical grant size?
Hope Enterprise Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $9,920, and its average grant was $51,828, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hope Enterprise Corporation that year got $35K on average.
Where does Hope Enterprise Corporation give grants?
Hope Enterprise Corporation's top state is Arkansas, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Mississippi (29%) and Missouri (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (2 grants), New Orleans, LA (2 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).
Does Hope Enterprise Corporation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 7% of Hope Enterprise Corporation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid" (9 grants) and "Technical Assistance to Small Business" (3 grants).
Who are Hope Enterprise Corporation's largest grantees?
Hope Enterprise Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Hope Federal Credit Union ($200,000), Altcap ($140,000) and People Trust ($140,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hope Enterprise Corporation?
Hope Enterprise Corporation reported $165.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $46.0M.
What does Hope Enterprise Corporation fund?
HEC’s mission is “to strengthen the financial health of people in under-resourced Deep South communities.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hope Enterprise Corporation?
In filing year 2024, HEC reported 14 grants totaling $725,590. The grants ranged from $6,114 to $200,000, with a median of $9,920.
What is Hope Enterprise Corporation's EIN?
Hope Enterprise Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0851798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hope Enterprise Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hope Enterprise Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Opportunity Finance Network
Washington, DC
Opportunity Finance Network provides grants to member CDFIs for operating and program needs, including work expanding responsible financial services in underserved communities nationwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $215,000, with a median of $150,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.9M
Southern Bancorp Capital Partners
Little Rock, AR
Southern Bancorp Capital Partners supports economic opportunity and asset-building in distressed rural communities, including through small-business and homebuyer services; its reported 2024 grant funded education scholarships in Arkansas. Its sole reported grant was $332,146, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$332K
Pate Foundation Inc
Morehead City, NC
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$170K
Oxfam-America Inc
Boston, MA
Oxfam America makes small, targeted grants to local organizations working to address poverty and injustice, including economic and racial justice, natural resource justice, humanitarian aid, and gender justice. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $26,000, with a median of $12,500, and went to organizations in several U.S. states; it does not specify an application process for grant-seekers.
Assets
$65.9M
Grants
15
Total Given
$217K
Cba Fund
Washington, DC
CBA Fund supports eligible nonprofits, credit unions, and Native agencies that offer affordable small-dollar consumer loans and credit-building products to low- and moderate-income people, through capacity-building grants, loan capital, and technical assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $16,125, with a median of $8,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it announces funding opportunities when available, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
20
Total Given
$198K
Metropolitan Arts Council
Kansas City, MO
ArtsKC funds arts organizations, arts education programs, arts projects, and individual artists, with Mission Support focused on nonprofit arts organizations in Clay, Jackson, Platte, Johnson, and Wyandotte counties. Recent grants were typically about $5,500; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
32
Total Given
$176K
National Community Reinvestment
Washington, DC
National Community Reinvestment funds community development work such as affordable housing, small-business development, housing counseling, and workforce development, with a nationwide reach. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,389 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000; some programs are limited to NCRC members or other eligible nonprofits and certified CDFIs. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$121.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.1M
National Association for Latino
San Antonio, TX
NALCAB funds organizations advancing economic mobility in low- and moderate-income Latino communities, including work in small business, financial capability, affordable housing, and neighborhood development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $85,000, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. Its website describes grant opportunities as exclusive to members; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.4M
Grants
70
Total Given
$2.1M
Hunt Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Hunt Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in the greater Kansas City area, with grants for community development, education, and poverty alleviation; most 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri, with additional funding in Kansas, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Texas. It awarded 75 grants in 2025, ranging from $50 to $738,406, with a median of $6,783. It accepts requests by letter outlining the request, its purpose, and the organization; no deadline is listed.
Assets
—
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.0M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
More Funders in Mississippi
Hope Enterprise Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?