Hope Enterprise Corporation logo

Hope Enterprise Corporation

Grantmaker Jackson, MS EIN: 64-0851798 Website

Hope Enterprise Corporation (HEC) is a public charity based in Jackson, Mississippi, and a community development financial institution serving under-resourced communities in Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee. Its work includes community development lending, affordable housing finance, small-business support, and financial products intended to strengthen communities and improve lives.

Key facts about Hope Enterprise Corporation

In short: Hope Enterprise Corporation gave $726K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), top state Arkansas. 92% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
64-0851798
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$725,590
Grants made (2024)
14
Average grant
$51,828
Median grant
$9,920
New grantees (estimate)
92% first-time grantees (12 of 13, 2024)
Total assets
$165,547,721
Primary geography
Arkansas (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$165.5M

+35.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$726K

-61.4% YoY

Grant Count

14

-83.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$52K

+131.7% YoY

Is Hope Enterprise Corporation open to new grantees?

92%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 12 of 13 grantees (92%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $100K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $100K repeat.

  • 8% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

HEC’s mission is “to strengthen the financial health of people in under-resourced Deep South communities.” Its 2024 filing describes work in community infrastructure lending for education and health care facilities, healthy food access providers, affordable housing, and small and medium-sized businesses. It also describes regional efforts to expand access to capital and advisory services, housing finance for families, and technical assistance to small and medium-sized manufacturing and service businesses.

In 2024, HEC’s grants included support for organizations whose stated missions address community development and business assistance. ALTCAP, which received $140,000, describes its mission as catalyzing investment in Kansas City-area communities through financial products, economic and community development programming, and partnerships. People Trust, which also received $140,000, says its purpose is to promote community development through credit counseling, financial support, and financial literacy for communities that might otherwise lack those opportunities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, HEC reported 14 grants totaling $725,590. The grants ranged from $6,114 to $200,000, with a median of $9,920. Among the largest reported grants were $200,000 to Hope Federal Credit Union for pass-through funding from Capital One/Tides to support the Y16 mortgage product; $140,000 each to ALTCAP and People Trust for technical assistance to small businesses; $100,000 to Canseco Properties Filmore LLC for business operational expenses; and $70,000 to Communities Unlimited Inc. for technical assistance to small businesses. Other listed grants included support for Black-owned businesses negatively impacted by COVID.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hope Enterprise Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

HEC describes its broader service area as Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee. Its reported 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Arkansas (30%), Mississippi (29%), Missouri (19%), Louisiana (18%), and Tennessee (2%). The listed 2024 grants also include recipients in Alabama. Solar for All is available to eligible households in Arkansas and Mississippi.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

JacksonByramNew OrleansMontgomeryLittle RockMemphisClintonEdwardsGulfportRidgelandSelmaZacharyBakerBaton RougeColliervilleDekalbFayettevilleGreenvilleGreenwoodHattisburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants20200 grants202121 grants202284 grants202314 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $268K (2022) to $1.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $726K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Hope Federal Credit Union: $200KHope Federal Credit Union$200KAltcap: $140KAltcap$140KPeople Trust: $140KPeople Trust$140KCanseco Properties Filmore LLC: $100KCanseco Properties Filmore LLC$100KCommunitites Unlimited Inc: $70KCommunitites Unlimited Inc$70KCapital City Medical Transportation LLC: $14KCapital City MedicalTransportation LLC$14KCupcake Cutie Etc LLC: $10KCupcake Cutie Etc LLC$10KSignature Trussees LLC: $10KSignature Trussees LLC$10KTM Health & Fitness: $8KTM Health & Fitness$8KThe Brolin Rochelle Brand: $7KThe Brolin Rochelle Brand$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Hope Federal Credit Union ($200K). Together the top 10 received $699K.

Grant Size Distribution

119 grants across all recorded years

101<$50K12$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 119 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hope Federal Credit Union Jackson, MSPass through funding from capital one/ tides to support the y16 mortgage product$200,000
Altcap Kansas City, MOTechnical Assistance to Small Business$140,000
People Trust Little Rock, ARTechnical Assistance to Small Business$140,000
Canseco Properties Filmore LLC New Orleans, LABusiness Operational Expenses$100,000
Communitites Unlimited Inc Fayetteville, ARTechnical Assistance to Small Business$70,000
Capital City Medical Transportation LLC Baker, LABlack Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid$14,246
Cupcake Cutie Etc LLC Memphis, TNBlack Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid$10,001
Signature Trussees LLC Jackson, MSBlack Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid$9,838
TM Health & Fitness Montgomery, ALBlack Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid$7,778
The Brolin Rochelle Brand Mabelvale, ARBlack Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid$7,274

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $165,547,721 $46,032,084 $27,445,916 $725,590 (14)
2023 $122,583,166 $18,999,928 $25,123,190 $1,878,551 (84)
2022 $124,090,537 $16,452,878 $13,825,024 $267,844 (21)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$165,547,721$122,583,166$124,090,537
Revenue$46,032,084$18,999,928$16,452,878
Expenses$27,445,916$25,123,190$13,825,024
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$-4,230$16,884$9,517
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Robert Gibbs as chair and Ivye Allen as secretary. Directors listed are Claiborne Barksdale, Marc Barnes, Ann Marie Burgoyne, Mauricio Calvo, Susannah Carrier, Ronnie Crudup, Rebecca Dixon, and Herschell Hamilton.

Hope Enterprise Corporation is led by William Bynum, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William Bynum

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    27.5 hrs/week

    $418K (2020) → $387K (2024)

  • Robert Gibbs

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Marie Burgoyne

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blanche Lincoln

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Jefferson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claiborne Barksdale

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Letendre

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Nolan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maurice Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie Crudup

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susannah Carrier

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herschell Hamilton

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felecia Lucky

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Reese Morse

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mauricio Calvo

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Dixon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aisha Nyandoro

    Director -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kendra Key

    Director -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Barnes

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Branson

    Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary

    CFO, Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary → CFO, Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Assistant Se, 2021

    CFO, Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Assistant Se → Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    19.8 hrs/week

    $199K (2020) → $115K (2024)

  • Edward D. Sivak Jr.

    Executive Vice President, Chief Policy & Committee Officer

    Executive Vice President & Chief Policy → Executive Vice President, Chief Policy & Committee Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    28 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $100K (2024)

  • Kimberla Little

    Executive Vice President & Chief Human Assets Officer

    Chief Human Assets Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Human Assets Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    21.5 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $91K (2024)

  • Pearl Wicks

    Executive Vice President & Chief Retail Officer

    COO & Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2022

    Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Retail Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    $130K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Cassandra Williams

    Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer

    Executive Vice President Chief Program Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Program Officer, 2022

    Executive Vice President & Chief Program Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    7.2 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $31K (2024)

  • Jonathan Mulkin

    Executive Vice President & Chief Mortgage Officer

    Chief Mortgage Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Mortgage Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    7.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $43K (2024)

  • Chloe Dotson

    Executive Vice President, Chief Program & Strategy Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    27 hrs/week

    $115K (2024)

  • Gopal Narasimhan

    Executive Vice President, Chief Digital & Tech. Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    11.1 hrs/week

    $96K (2024)

  • Ivye Allen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Billy Percy (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Martha Murphy (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Espy (2020–2022) — Chair -
  • Former: Barbara Jones (2021) — Senior Vice President Deposit Services
  • Former: Billy Percy Chair Emeritus (2021) — Director
  • Former: Felicia Lyles (2021) — Senior Vice President Retail Ops
  • Former: Kathy Saloy (2021) — Senior Vice President Community Econ Development
  • Former: Philip Eide (2021) — Senior Vice President Community Econ Development

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

William Bynum — President/CEO: $387KWilliam BynumPresident/CEO$387KChloe Dotson — EVP/Chief Program & Strategy Officer: $115KChloe DotsonEVP/Chief Program & Strategy…$115KAlan Branson — EVP/CFO/Treasurer/Asst Secretary: $115KAlan BransonEVP/CFO/Treasurer/Asst Secretary$115KEdward D Sivak Jr — EVP/Chief Policy & Comm. Officer: $100KEdward D Sivak JrEVP/Chief Policy & Comm. Officer$100KGopal Narasimhan — EVP/Chief Digital & Tech. Officer: $96KGopal NarasimhanEVP/Chief Digital & Tech.…$96KKimberla Little — EVP/Chief Human Assets Officer: $91KKimberla LittleEVP/Chief Human Assets Officer$91KJonathan Mulkin — EVP/Chief Mortgage Officer: $43KJonathan MulkinEVP/Chief Mortgage Officer$43KCassandra Williams — EVP/Chief Lending Officer: $31KCassandra WilliamsEVP/Chief Lending Officer$31KPearl Wicks — EVP/Chief Retail Officer: $2KPearl WicksEVP/Chief Retail Officer$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $387K, to William Bynum (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 4 Old River Place A, Jackson, MS 39202
Phone: (601) 944-1100
Website: https://hope-ec.org

Frequently asked questions about Hope Enterprise Corporation

How much does Hope Enterprise Corporation give each year?

Hope Enterprise Corporation gave $726K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.9M across 84 grants.

What is Hope Enterprise Corporation's typical grant size?

Hope Enterprise Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $9,920, and its average grant was $51,828, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hope Enterprise Corporation that year got $35K on average.

Where does Hope Enterprise Corporation give grants?

Hope Enterprise Corporation's top state is Arkansas, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Mississippi (29%) and Missouri (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (2 grants), New Orleans, LA (2 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).

Does Hope Enterprise Corporation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 7% of Hope Enterprise Corporation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Black Owned Businesses Negatively Impacted by Covid" (9 grants) and "Technical Assistance to Small Business" (3 grants).

Who are Hope Enterprise Corporation's largest grantees?

Hope Enterprise Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Hope Federal Credit Union ($200,000), Altcap ($140,000) and People Trust ($140,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Hope Enterprise Corporation?

Hope Enterprise Corporation reported $165.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $46.0M.

What does Hope Enterprise Corporation fund?

HEC’s mission is “to strengthen the financial health of people in under-resourced Deep South communities.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hope Enterprise Corporation?

In filing year 2024, HEC reported 14 grants totaling $725,590. The grants ranged from $6,114 to $200,000, with a median of $9,920.

What is Hope Enterprise Corporation's EIN?

Hope Enterprise Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0851798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hope Enterprise Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hope Enterprise Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Opportunity Finance Network

Washington, DC

Opportunity Finance Network provides grants to member CDFIs for operating and program needs, including work expanding responsible financial services in underserved communities nationwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $215,000, with a median of $150,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

19

Total Given

$2.9M

Southern Bancorp Capital Partners

Little Rock, AR

Southern Bancorp Capital Partners supports economic opportunity and asset-building in distressed rural communities, including through small-business and homebuyer services; its reported 2024 grant funded education scholarships in Arkansas. Its sole reported grant was $332,146, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$332K

Pate Foundation Inc

Morehead City, NC

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$170K

Oxfam-America Inc

Boston, MA

Oxfam America makes small, targeted grants to local organizations working to address poverty and injustice, including economic and racial justice, natural resource justice, humanitarian aid, and gender justice. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $26,000, with a median of $12,500, and went to organizations in several U.S. states; it does not specify an application process for grant-seekers.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$65.9M

Grants

15

Total Given

$217K

Cba Fund

Washington, DC

CBA Fund supports eligible nonprofits, credit unions, and Native agencies that offer affordable small-dollar consumer loans and credit-building products to low- and moderate-income people, through capacity-building grants, loan capital, and technical assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $16,125, with a median of $8,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it announces funding opportunities when available, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

20

Total Given

$198K

Metropolitan Arts Council

Kansas City, MO

ArtsKC funds arts organizations, arts education programs, arts projects, and individual artists, with Mission Support focused on nonprofit arts organizations in Clay, Jackson, Platte, Johnson, and Wyandotte counties. Recent grants were typically about $5,500; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

32

Total Given

$176K

National Community Reinvestment

Washington, DC

National Community Reinvestment funds community development work such as affordable housing, small-business development, housing counseling, and workforce development, with a nationwide reach. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,389 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000; some programs are limited to NCRC members or other eligible nonprofits and certified CDFIs. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$121.5M

Grants

64

Total Given

$4.1M

National Association for Latino

San Antonio, TX

NALCAB funds organizations advancing economic mobility in low- and moderate-income Latino communities, including work in small business, financial capability, affordable housing, and neighborhood development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $85,000, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. Its website describes grant opportunities as exclusive to members; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$44.4M

Grants

70

Total Given

$2.1M

Hunt Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Hunt Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in the greater Kansas City area, with grants for community development, education, and poverty alleviation; most 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri, with additional funding in Kansas, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Texas. It awarded 75 grants in 2025, ranging from $50 to $738,406, with a median of $6,783. It accepts requests by letter outlining the request, its purpose, and the organization; no deadline is listed.

Assets

—

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.0M

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

Little Rock, AR

The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$151.5M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.5M

Alumbra Innovations Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.5M

Grants

137

Total Given

$28.5M

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

More Funders in Mississippi

Hope Enterprise Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?