Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc
To promote and educate the working population to stimulate economic growth and development in Crawford county Ohio
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $652,483
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $466,622
- -8.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $13,521
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $453,735
- -4.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $300K.
Ready to take the next step with Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $652,483 | $466,622 | $453,735 | — | — | $13,521 |
| 2024 | $622,681 | $507,163 | $474,078 | — | — | $12,899 |
| 2023 | $592,961 | $376,900 | $428,868 | — | — | $17,886 |
| 2022 | $629,213 | $447,816 | $428,066 | — | — | $2,669 |
| 2021 | $669,144 | $542,011 | $453,642 | — | — | $19,896 |
| 2020 | $547,664 | $703,561 | $762,361 | $300,000 | 2 | $10,327 |
| 2019 | $620,889 | $711,140 | $524,214 | — | — | $6,699 |
About Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bucyrus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $652K in total assets. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc is led by Kim Winkle, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kim Winkle
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Wood
Trustee
Vice President → Chair, 2023
Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Boyer
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tani Eyer
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Leuthold
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Reinhard
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casie Grau
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Clime
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Bridgford
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clayton Herold
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Herrle
Interim Executive
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$70K (2024) → $15K (2025)
Makenna Laser
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$30K (2025)
Tim Ley
Public Secto
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom O. Leary
Public Secto
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Pry
Non Voting A
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Pitt
Public Secto
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Bess
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Hummel
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robyn Sheets
Public Secto
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Truka
Public Secto
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Crall-Cauley
Non Voting A
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Chris Hiner (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Zak (2022–2024) — Executive CEO
- Former: Beth Ann Jarvis (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Doug Weisenauer (2019–2023) — Public Secto
- Former: Larry Schmidt (2023) — Public Secto
- Former: Brandy Hoepf (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Heath Watkins (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Reser (2019–2022) — Public Secto
- Former: Pat Hord (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Cassandra Holtzmann (2020–2022) — Non Voting A
- Former: Erin Stine (2020–2022) — Non Voting A
- Former: Gary Frankhouse (2020–2022) — Non Voting A
- Former: Jessie Furner (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Legge (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Miranda Jones (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joan Wolfe (2019–2021) — Public Secto
- Former: Joshua Fleck (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Niese (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Cole (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jason McMullen (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Rostash (2019–2020) — Public Secto
- Former: Lisa Workman (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Malissa Nelson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mo Ressalott (2019–2020) — Public Secto
- Former: Jim Grubbs (2020) — Non Voting A
- Former: Andy Studer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Ekin (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Joe Kleinknecht (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tyler Jacobs (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Makenna Laser (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc
How large is Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc?
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc reported $652K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $467K.
What is Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc?
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bucyrus, OH. It holds $652K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc operate?
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc's EIN?
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3057006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crawford County Education-Economic Development Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?