Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $345K.
Key facts about Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation
In short: Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gave $2.0M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $222K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-1999350
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,998,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $222,022
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $9,494,638
- Primary geography
- Texas (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.5M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
+13.2% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$222K
+0.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $462K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving grew 165% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 433% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $528K (2020) to $2.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Marks School of Texas ($1.1M). Together the top 9 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 42 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Marks School of Texas Dallas, TX | Education Facility | $1,105,000 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Education | $525,000 |
| The Hockaday School Dallas, TX | Education | $155,000 |
| UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | Research Education Community Outreach | $147,200 |
| George W Bush Presidential Center Dallas, TX | Educations Community Outreach | $30,000 |
| American Red Cross West Palm Beach, FL | Education Community Outreach | $25,000 |
| Highland Park United Methodist Chur Dallas, TX | Religious - General Fund | $5,000 |
| Lonestar Families Foundation Houston, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Texas Scottish Rite Hospital Dallas, TX | Healthcare Community Outreach | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,494,638 | $9,648,220 | $5,987,970 |
| Revenue | $1,851,477 | $5,427,029 | $2,183,783 |
| Expenses | $2,005,059 | $1,768,733 | $635,765 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,998,200 | $1,765,200 | $634,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $344,618 | $421,496 | $182,218 |
| Distributable Amount | $461,844 | $466,396 | $226,201 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carrie A. Levering
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christen Levering Redlich
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Courtney R. Levering
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Craig R. Levering
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation
How much does Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation give each year?
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gave $2.0M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 8 grants.
What is Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $222,022, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation give grants?
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (7 grants).
Does Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).
Who are Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Marks School of Texas ($1,105,000), Southern Methodist University ($525,000) and The Hockaday School ($155,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation?
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $462K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1999350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rosewood Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, with a stated focus on improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its listed award range is $2,500–$10,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3,500 and went to organizations in Texas and Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Joyce and Lawrence Lacerte Charitable
Dallas, TX
Assets
$779K
Grants
3
Total Given
$135K
The Rita Crocker Clements Foundatio
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$52K
The Zierk Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Zierk Family Foundation supports organizations working in education, community services, universities, amateur sports, churches, and food assistance, with most funding going to Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.6 million, with a median of $37,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$3.2M
The Constantin Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Constantin Foundation supports Texas organizations working in areas such as homelessness, mental health, self-sufficiency, youth development, education, arts, and housing, including program and capital projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $500,000, with a median of $150,000. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.6M
The Sarah and Ross Perot Jr Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports education, humanitarian efforts, public parks, veterans, and religious organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Texas, followed by Washington, D.C. Grants ranged from $500 to $2 million, with a median of $15,000. No application process is provided, so whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
41
Total Given
$5.7M
Texas Women's Foundation
Dallas, TX
Texas Women’s Foundation funds nonprofits working to advance women’s and girls’ economic security, stability, and success, including through childcare, healthcare, education, and leadership programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $31,000; community grants serve the Dallas–Fort Worth area and nearby counties, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Sapphire Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Sapphire Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, education, child advocacy, older-adult services, community development, and philanthropy, with most of its giving in Texas. Its 2023 grants ranged from $1,000 to $52,000, with a median of $5,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$964K
Hillcrest Foundation
Dallas, TX
Hillcrest Foundation funds Texas charitable organizations working in education, health, and poverty relief, with most grants going to Dallas County and nearby communities. Its typical grant is around $55,000, though awards range from $10,000 to $500,000. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
84
Total Given
$8.0M
The Hoglund Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Hoglund Foundation funds education and family-support programs for at-risk children and families, including child abuse prevention, teacher and classroom support, and projects with measurable results. Grants focus on the City of Dallas and ranged from $500 to $135,000 in 2024, with a median of $12,500. It accepts applications online three times a year; first-time applicants must first email a one-page letter of intent.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.7M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
More Funders in Texas
Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?