Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 47-1999350

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $345K.

Key facts about Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation

In short: Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gave $2.0M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $222K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-1999350
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,998,200
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$222,022
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$9,494,638
Primary geography
Texas (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$9.5M

-1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

+13.2% YoY

Grant Count

9

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$222K

+0.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $462K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 165% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 433% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasHoustonIrvingNatchezNew YorkWest Palm Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M10 grants2020 7 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $528K (2020) to $2.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

St Marks School of Texas: $1.1MSt Marks School of Texas$1.1MSouthern Methodist University: $525KSouthern Methodist University$525KThe Hockaday School: $155KThe Hockaday School$155KUT Southwestern Medical Center: $147KUT Southwestern Medical Center$147KGeorge W Bush Presidential Center: $30KGeorge W Bush PresidentialCenter$30KAmerican Red Cross: $25KAmerican Red Cross$25KHighland Park United Methodist Chur: $5KHighland Park United MethodistChur$5KLonestar Families Foundation: $5KLonestar Families Foundation$5KTexas Scottish Rite Hospital: $1KTexas Scottish Rite Hospital$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Marks School of Texas ($1.1M). Together the top 9 received $2.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K5$50–100K9$100–250K4$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 42 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Marks School of Texas Dallas, TXEducation Facility$1,105,000
Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXEducation$525,000
The Hockaday School Dallas, TXEducation$155,000
UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXResearch Education Community Outreach$147,200
George W Bush Presidential Center Dallas, TXEducations Community Outreach$30,000
American Red Cross West Palm Beach, FLEducation Community Outreach$25,000
Highland Park United Methodist Chur Dallas, TXReligious - General Fund$5,000
Lonestar Families Foundation Houston, TXEducation$5,000
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital Dallas, TXHealthcare Community Outreach$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$9,494,638$9,648,220$5,987,970
Revenue$1,851,477$5,427,029$2,183,783
Expenses$2,005,059$1,768,733$635,765
Qualifying Distributions$1,998,200$1,765,200$634,200
Net Investment Income$344,618$421,496$182,218
Distributable Amount$461,844$466,396$226,201

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carrie A. Levering

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christen Levering Redlich

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney R. Levering

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Craig R. Levering

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation

How much does Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation give each year?

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gave $2.0M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 8 grants.

What is Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $222,022, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation give grants?

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (7 grants).

Does Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 11% of Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).

Who are Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Marks School of Texas ($1,105,000), Southern Methodist University ($525,000) and The Hockaday School ($155,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation?

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $462K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1999350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Rosewood Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, with a stated focus on improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its listed award range is $2,500–$10,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3,500 and went to organizations in Texas and Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$19K

Grants

3

Total Given

$6K

Joyce and Lawrence Lacerte Charitable

Dallas, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$779K

Grants

3

Total Given

$135K

The Rita Crocker Clements Foundatio

Dallas, TX

Assets

—

Grants

4

Total Given

$52K

The Zierk Family Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Zierk Family Foundation supports organizations working in education, community services, universities, amateur sports, churches, and food assistance, with most funding going to Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.6 million, with a median of $37,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.0M

Grants

14

Total Given

$3.2M

The Constantin Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Constantin Foundation supports Texas organizations working in areas such as homelessness, mental health, self-sufficiency, youth development, education, arts, and housing, including program and capital projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $500,000, with a median of $150,000. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.6M

The Sarah and Ross Perot Jr Foundation

Dallas, TX

The foundation supports education, humanitarian efforts, public parks, veterans, and religious organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Texas, followed by Washington, D.C. Grants ranged from $500 to $2 million, with a median of $15,000. No application process is provided, so whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

41

Total Given

$5.7M

Texas Women's Foundation

Dallas, TX

Texas Women’s Foundation funds nonprofits working to advance women’s and girls’ economic security, stability, and success, including through childcare, healthcare, education, and leadership programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $31,000; community grants serve the Dallas–Fort Worth area and nearby counties, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$26.3M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.1M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Sapphire Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Sapphire Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, education, child advocacy, older-adult services, community development, and philanthropy, with most of its giving in Texas. Its 2023 grants ranged from $1,000 to $52,000, with a median of $5,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$29.4M

Grants

80

Total Given

$964K

Hillcrest Foundation

Dallas, TX

Hillcrest Foundation funds Texas charitable organizations working in education, health, and poverty relief, with most grants going to Dallas County and nearby communities. Its typical grant is around $55,000, though awards range from $10,000 to $500,000. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations.

Assets

$145.2M

Grants

84

Total Given

$8.0M

The Hoglund Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Hoglund Foundation funds education and family-support programs for at-risk children and families, including child abuse prevention, teacher and classroom support, and projects with measurable results. Grants focus on the City of Dallas and ranged from $500 to $135,000 in 2024, with a median of $12,500. It accepts applications online three times a year; first-time applicants must first email a one-page letter of intent.

Assets

$42.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$1.7M

The Dallas Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$491.5M

Grants

788

Total Given

$87.3M

More Funders in Texas

Craig & Carrie Levering Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?