Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 82-6056615

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $243K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $9K.

Key facts about Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found

In short: Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
82-6056615
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$13,200
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$13,200
Median grant
$13,200
Total assets
$243,181
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$243K

-2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

+5.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+5.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Moscow

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2019) to $14K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Idaho Foundation Inc: $13KUniversity of Idaho FoundationInc$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Idaho Foundation Inc ($13K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Idaho Foundation Inc Moscow, IDScholarships$13,200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$243,181$248,884$255,178
Revenue$14,131$12,367$11,743
Expenses$19,931$18,759$18,753
Qualifying Distributions$14,878$14,096$14,521
Net Investment Income$9,198$7,848$7,197
Distributable Amount$15,361$14,665$13,643

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $5K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $5KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found

How much does Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found give each year?

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.

How large is Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found?

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found reported $243K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found operate?

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found's EIN?

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6056615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Chas Health Foundation

Spokane, WA

The mission of the Chas Health Foundation is to promote healthy communities by strategically investing in patients, partners, and programs that support overall wellbeing.

Health

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$120K

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Johnson Foundation of the Rockies

Wilmington, DE

In 2024, the foundation funded organizations working in areas including humanitarian relief, education, food security, employment, and outdoor stewardship, with nearly half of its grant dollars going to Colorado; it also supported recipients in Utah, Montana, and Idaho. Grants ranged from $100 to $95,000, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.4M

Grants

109

Total Given

$1.9M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

R M Wade Foundation

Beaverton, OR

Assets

$59K

Grants

3

Total Given

$8K

Eagle Philanthropic Foundation

Sacramento, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$450K

Regina Bauer Frankenberg Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds animal-welfare organizations focused on endangered-species conservation and research, and on helping companion animals through adoption, training, spay/neuter, and related work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $75,000, with a median of $50,000; it supports organizations across multiple states, with emphasis on national conservation efforts and New York City and nearby areas for companion-animal work. It accepts submissions without a required format, provided they include the organization’s IRS 501(c)(3) letter; applicants must work exclusively for animal care.

Assets

$18.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$975K

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Anheuser-Busch Foundation

Clayton, MO

The Anheuser-Busch Foundation supports education, health care and human services, minority development and youth, cultural enrichment, and environmental protection, primarily in communities where the company and its subsidiaries operate major facilities; all reported 2024 grant dollars went to Missouri. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $6,242,102, so that year’s giving does not establish a typical grant size. The guidelines provide application information and say proposals are reviewed periodically; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.2M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More Funders in Missouri

Crabtree Donald E Tuw Char Found down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?