CPLC Action Fund
We advocate for social justice and equity for underserved communities.
CPLC Action Fund at a glance
In short: CPLC Action Fund gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $7,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $77,508
- -66.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who CPLC Action Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Includus Fund ($10K). Together the top 2 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $100K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Includus Fund McLean, VA | Sponsorship for Grita Canta Vota | $10,000 |
| The Arizona Students Association Phoenix, AZ | Sponsorship for Vota Con Botas | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CPLC Action Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,508 | $122,070 | $652,983 | $15,000 | 2 |
| 2024 | $228,910 | $322,510 | $1,033,966 | — | — |
| 2023 | $111,692 | $4,434,717 | $4,435,170 | $100,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $1,073,084 | $6,030,706 | $6,152,060 | $5,000 | Total only |
| 2021 | $29,562 | $177,893 | $108,257 | $500 | Total only |
| 2020 | $9,870 | $204,484 | $249,045 | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About CPLC Action Fund
Based on IRS filings
CPLC Action Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $78K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CPLC Action Fund is led by Joseph Garcia, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Garcia
Executive Director
President → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Nunez
Chair
CFO & Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Adame
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Ramirez
Director
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Ortega
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sol Trujillo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Gonzales
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Satterlee
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Alicia Nunez - Cfotreasurer (2024) — Then Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CPLC Action Fund
How much does CPLC Action Fund give each year?
CPLC Action Fund gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is CPLC Action Fund?
CPLC Action Fund reported $78K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $122K.
What is CPLC Action Fund?
CPLC Action Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $78K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does CPLC Action Fund operate?
CPLC Action Fund has awarded grants in Arizona, Illinois, Virginia.
What is CPLC Action Fund's EIN?
CPLC Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2471201. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CPLC Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Mitchell Wolfson Sr Foundation
Miami, FL
The Mitchell Wolfson Sr Foundation primarily makes required grants to Miami Dade College, the University of Miami School of Medicine, and Miami Jewish Health Systems, with other 2025 support for healthcare, arts, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,208,776, with a median of $10,000; nearly all funding went to Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$267.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$11.5M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Burton Family Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Burton Family Foundation funds Arizona nonprofits working in youth, education, human services, and nonprofit capacity-building, with priority for high-need and underserved groups; most of its giving goes to Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It reviews Letters of Intent and invites selected applicants to continue; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$132.9M
Grants
148
Total Given
$10.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CPLC Action Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CPLC Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?