Cowin Special Account
COWIN SPECIAL ACCOUNT is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports 14 grants totaling $66,450, with grants to organizations in Alabama, Tennessee, Georgia, and New Jersey; the listed grant purposes are community/public benefit.
Key facts about Cowin Special Account
In short: Cowin Special Account gave $66K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Alabama. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-0762093
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $66,450
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $4,746
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,057,946
- Primary geography
- Alabama (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing lists James P. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+12.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$66K
-16.4% YoY
Grant Count
14
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-16.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cowin Special Account reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Cowin Special Account open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $480; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $400 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 29% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. The 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Mitchell’s Place says it provides diagnostic, educational, and therapeutic services for children and families affected by autism and other developmental disabilities. The University of the South describes its work as liberal arts education and theological education. Tum Tum Tree Foundation says it raises and provides funds to nonprofit organizations supporting Alabama children with certain serious or life-altering conditions.
Other 2025 grantees describe work that includes cancer advocacy, research, and patient support (American Cancer Society); continuing education and life-skills services for adults with developmental disabilities (Unless U); and professional theatre for children (Birmingham Children’s Theatre).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $66,450. Grants ranged from $250 to $40,000, with a median grant of $1,000.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with Cowin Special Account?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama (81%), Tennessee (15%), Georgia (2%), and New Jersey (2%). The foundation is based in Birmingham, Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2021) to $80K (2024). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $66K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mitchells Place ($40K). Together the top 10 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchells Place Birmingham, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $40,000 |
| University of the South Sewanee, TN | Community/Public Benefit | $10,000 |
| Nature Conservancy in AL Birmingham, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $5,000 |
| Tum Tum Tree Foundation Birmingham, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $5,000 |
| American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | Community/Public Benefit | $1,500 |
| Reed Foundation Oakland, NJ | Community/Public Benefit | $1,000 |
| Unless U Vestavia, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $1,000 |
| WISE4AL Birmingham, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $1,000 |
| Linly Heflin Birmingham, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $500 |
| Birmingham Museum of Art Birmingham, AL | Community/Public Benefit | $400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,057,946 | $127,104 | $71,681 | $66,450 (14) |
| 2024 | $936,998 | $113,544 | $82,454 | $79,500 (14) |
| 2023 | $801,329 | $86,736 | $62,858 | $58,700 (7) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,057,946 | $936,998 | $801,329 |
| Revenue | $127,104 | $113,544 | $86,736 |
| Expenses | $71,681 | $82,454 | $62,858 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $66,450 | $79,500 | $58,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $103,292 | $72,041 | $29,656 |
| Distributable Amount | $45,854 | $40,092 | $32,880 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James P. Cowin as chairman and secretary and Charles T. Cowin as vice-chair.
Cowin Special Account is led by James P. Cowin, Chairman & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James P. Cowin
Chairman & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles T. Cowin
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: James P Cowin
Mailing address: 2238 Pinson Valley Parkway, Birmingham, AL 35217-2009
Phone: (205) 841-6666
Email: jcowin@cowin.com
Frequently asked questions about Cowin Special Account
How much does Cowin Special Account give each year?
Cowin Special Account gave $66K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 14 grants.
What is Cowin Special Account's typical grant size?
Cowin Special Account's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,746, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cowin Special Account that year got $480 on average.
Where does Cowin Special Account give grants?
Cowin Special Account gives mostly in Alabama: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (10 grants).
Does Cowin Special Account give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Cowin Special Account's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community/Public Benefit" (14 grants).
Who are Cowin Special Account's largest grantees?
Cowin Special Account's largest 2025 grantees include Mitchells Place ($40,000), University of the South ($10,000) and Nature Conservancy in AL ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cowin Special Account?
Cowin Special Account reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Cowin Special Account fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. The 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Mitchell’s Place says it provides diagnostic, educational, and therapeutic services for children and families affected by autism and other developmental disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cowin Special Account?
The 2025 filing lists James P. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cowin Special Account's EIN?
Cowin Special Account's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0762093. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cowin Special Account by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cowin Special Account's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust
Birmingham, AL
The Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust funds a range of charitable work, including community services, education, historic preservation, and mental health and disability services, with awards limited to Greater Birmingham. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing describes an application process but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
73
Total Given
$889K
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
Robert R Meyer Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including community services, food assistance, historic preservation, theatre, education, and land conservation, with most funding going to Alabama organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; eligible 501(c)(3) organizations can contact Regions Bank for application materials, with spring and fall deadlines.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.1M
The Joseph S Bruno Charitable
Birmingham, AL
The Joseph S. Bruno Charitable Foundation funds education and health as primary priorities, along with community needs and arts and culture, in greater Birmingham. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online letters of inquiry twice a year; full applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$550K
Ernest G & Cecil B Williams
Birmingham, AL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, education, religious, and community groups, primarily in Alabama and also in Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$269K
Grants
13
Total Given
$54K
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
More Funders in Alabama
Cowin Special Account down — hundreds of funders to go?