Council for Opportunity in Education
To further the expansion of college access and success services throughout the united states.
Key facts about Council for Opportunity in Education
In short: Council for Opportunity in Education gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1221301
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $7,012,495
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.0M
-4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+0.0% YoY
About Council for Opportunity in Education
Based on IRS filings
Council for Opportunity in Education is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $54K.
Ready to take the next step with Council for Opportunity in Education?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $140K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Firstgen Forward ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Firstgen Forward Washington, DC | Contribution | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,012,495 | $7,368,477 | $8,309,280 |
| Revenue | $10,683,115 | $9,538,138 | $10,331,790 |
| Expenses | $10,553,927 | $11,209,390 | $10,589,537 |
| Net Investment Income | $53,547 | $52,922 | $50,075 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Council for Opportunity in Education is led by Kimberly Jones, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly Jones
President
Vice President & Public Policy → Executive Vice President, 2021
Executive Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$237K (2019) → $368K (2025)
Mara Luna
Board Chair
Caeop Member → Board Chair-Elect, 2024
Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angelica Vialpando
Senior Vice President, Program & Prof Development
Vice President & Professional Development → Senior Vice President, Program & Prof. Development, 2021
Senior Vice President, Program & Prof. Development → Senior Vice President, Program & Prof Development, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $186K (2025)
Gregory Moldenhauer
Vice President of Business & Finance
Associate Vice President, Business & Finance → Vice President of Business & Finance, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $171K (2025)
Wendell Fabul
Associate Vice President, Business & Finance
Associate Vp-Business & Finance → Associate Vice President, Business & Finance, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $146K (2025)
Diane Shust
Vice President & Public Policy
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$168K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Terry Vaughan
Vice President & Pell Institute
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$146K (2024) → $195K (2025)
Aaron Brown
Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$255K (2025)
Jeff Kahlden
Board Chair-Elect
Treasurer → Board Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leo Conway
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Rader
Secretary
Aspire Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherontae Maxwell
Saeopp Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Virta
Eoa Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darica N. Simon
Swasap Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geof Garner
Naeop Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Bedway
Meaeopp Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Pote
Neoa Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Barney Nye
Aspire Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Cinderich
Eoa Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dina J. Ibarra
Naeop Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donta Mills
Swasap Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fabiola A. Falto Castro
Caeop Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Lawrence
Saeopp Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jami Bayles
Aspire Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Carpenter
Neoa Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Blanco III
Past Board Chair
Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Past Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Rojas
Westop Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angelica A. Benitez
Aeee Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dalia Hernandez
Westop Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Giles
Meaeopp Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dariana Roybal
Aspire Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Lewis
Meaeopp Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Smolarek
Eoa Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Simila
Naeop Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teriki Barnes
Swasap Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yara Zoccarato
Neoa Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alejandro Morales
Caeop Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arielle Derival-Joseph
Neoa Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsey Toms
Meaeopp Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D'angelo Sands
Swasap Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leroy Burroughs
Eoa Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Sandra Jimenez
Westop Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maurice Mathis
Saeopp Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mayrel Artiles Fonesca
Caeop Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Williams
Naeop Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Hill
Aspire Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Rebello
Aeee Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (72)
- Former: Jackasha Wiley (2019–2024) — Aeee Member
- Former: John Hernandez (2019–2024) — Associate Vice President & Information Technology
- Former: Maureen Hoyler (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Raymond Cabrera (2019–2024) — Saeopp Member
- Former: John Kula (2020–2024) — Meaeopp Member
- Former: Carol Gilley (2021–2024) — Swasap Member
- Former: Jaime Ivan Lopez-Rivera (2021–2024) — Caeop Member
- Former: Jesus Maldonado (2021–2024) — Westop Member
- Former: Ronnell Dubose (2021–2024) — Eoa Member
- Former: Victoria Smith (2021–2024) — Naeop Member
- Former: Yuri Job (2021–2024) — Aeee Member
- Former: Armando Bustos Jr. (2022–2024) — Westop Member
- Former: Cynthia Ayala-Cooper (2022–2024) — Aspire Member
- Former: Debora McCann (2022–2024) — Neoa Member
- Former: Jennifer Wider (2022–2024) — Vice President, Advancement & Chief Development
- Former: Anthony J. Plonczynski-Figueroa (2023–2024) — Aeee Member
- Former: Jessica Ketron (2023–2024) — Meaeopp Member
- Former: Joseph Givens (2023–2024) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Mariana Franqui (2024) — Caeop Member
- Former: Chris George (2020–2023) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Aaron Cortes (2019–2022) — Eoa Member
- Former: Alvin Phillips (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Diana Tapia-Wright (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Fabiola Falto (2019–2022) — Caeop Member
- Former: Joe Givens (2019–2022) — Board Chair-Elect
- Former: Rabekah D. Stewart (2019–2022) — Eoa Member
- Former: Rick Williams (2019–2022) — Neoa Member
- Former: Sari Byerly (2019–2022) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Sharily Brown (2019–2022) — Naeop Member
- Former: Tom Rowland (2019–2022) — Saeopp Member
- Former: Angie Holley (2020–2022) — Meaeopp Member
- Former: Barbara Thompson (2020–2022) — Aeee Member
- Former: Ben Reynoso (2020–2022) — Westop Member
- Former: Brian Post (2020–2022) — Neoa Member
- Former: Kimberly Williams (2020–2022) — Westop Member
- Former: Mary Meeks (2020–2022) — Swasap Member
- Former: Rachel Lund (2020–2022) — Aspire Member
- Former: Ronda McLelland (2020–2022) — Swasap Member
- Former: Allyson Garcia (2021–2022) — Aspire Member
- Former: Kristian Wiles (2019–2021) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Kyle Ethelbah (2019–2021) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Margaret Cahalan (2019–2021) — Vice President & Research
- Former: Deobra McCann (2021) — Neoa Member
- Former: Andrew Cseter (2019–2020) — Eoa Member
- Former: Bethsaida Colon Diaz (2019–2020) — Caeop Member
- Former: Darlene Samson (2019–2020) — Aspire Member
- Former: Jane Kimball Foley (2019–2020) — Neoa Member
- Former: Josh Engler (2019–2020) — Naeop Member
- Former: Karen Texeira (2019–2020) — Aeee Member
- Former: Kaye Monk-Morgan (2019–2020) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Mark D. Millward (2019–2020) — Aeee Member
- Former: Michelle Y. Thomas (2019–2020) — Westop Member
- Former: Regina Barnett-Tyler (2019–2020) — Meaeopp Member
- Former: Ron Abel (2019–2020) — Swasap Member
- Former: Samuel Blanco III (2019–2020) — Westop Member
- Former: Scott Robertson (2019–2020) — Meaeopp Member
- Former: Stephanie Cruz (2019–2020) — Neoa Member
- Former: Angela Archer (2020) — Naeop Member
- Former: Annette Horvat (2020) — Eoa Member
- Former: Cynthia Ayala Cooper (2020) — Aspire Member
- Former: John Wendell Fabul (2020) — Director, Bus & Finance
- Former: Andrew Gonzalez (2019) — Swasap Member
- Former: April Belback (2019) — Meaeopp Member
- Former: Arnold Mitchem (2019) — Former President
- Former: Bernardo Reynoso (2019) — Westop Member
- Former: Christie Hardbarger (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Cynthia Ayala (2019) — Aspire Member
- Former: Michelle A. Danvers Foust (2019) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Ramon Gonzalez (2019) — Neoa Member
- Former: Selena Blair (2019) — Saeopp Member
- Former: Tammy Napiontek (2019) — Naeop Member
- Former: Valdis Zalite (2019) — Eoa Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $368K, to Kimberly Jones (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Council for Opportunity in Education
How much does Council for Opportunity in Education give each year?
Council for Opportunity in Education gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Council for Opportunity in Education?
Council for Opportunity in Education reported $7.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.
Where does Council for Opportunity in Education operate?
Council for Opportunity in Education has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Indiana.
What is Council for Opportunity in Education's EIN?
Council for Opportunity in Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1221301. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Council for Opportunity in Education by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Council for Opportunity in Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John D Wilson Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
$787K
Grants
1
Total Given
$68K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind
Hamilton, OH
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$60K
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
The Robert D and Patricia E Kern
Waukesha, WI
The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
108
Total Given
$66.5M
Niccum Educational Trust
Greenfield, IN
The NICCUM EDUCATIONAL TRUST supports higher education through grants to colleges and universities and financial assistance for eligible students from public high schools in six Indiana counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. The 2024 filing describes a student application process, with applications available at Greenfield Banking Company and due April 15; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$425K
Grants
16
Total Given
$22K
Sellers Scholarship
Erie, PA
Assets
$751K
Grants
38
Total Given
$41K
Quigg Fund Inc
Faribault, MN
Quigg Fund Inc supports youth programming, education, arts, environmental education, domestic abuse services, and childhood medical research, with most 2024 funding going to Indiana organizations. Its 17 grants in 2024 totaled $120,541, ranging from $45 to $21,321, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written requests with an IRS determination letter and current financial statement by December 1.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$121K
The Ohio Foundation
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Evans-Moss Fund
Saint Louis, MO
The Evans-Moss Fund primarily awards scholarships, generally $700–$1,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its assistance is for children living in Fort Wayne and/or attending an unspecified institution; most recent grants went to Indiana recipients, with some out of state. The 2023 filing says to apply to the trustee and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$363K
Grants
26
Total Given
$23K
More Funders in District of Columbia
Council for Opportunity in Education down — hundreds of funders to go?