Council for Economic Development of Hancock County
To promote economic development in Hancock county by providing site assistance, cost of doing business analysis, and economic impact modeling to site location consultants, the corporate real estate community, and individual businesses. We serve as a liaison between local government and the business community. Our mission is to enhance the quality of life in Hancock county through the attraction and retention of quality jobs and promotion of a diversified tax base.
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County at a glance
- Total assets
- $388,571
- +52.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $639,100
- +34.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $6,016
- +311.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $501,691
- +19.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Council for Economic Development of Hancock County funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $500K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon Greenfield, IN | Industrial Developme | $500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Council for Economic Development of Hancock County?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $388,571 | $639,100 | $501,691 | — | — | $6,016 |
| 2023 | $254,839 | $476,146 | $420,834 | — | — | $1,463 |
| 2022 | $197,838 | $282,440 | $334,978 | — | — | $129 |
| 2021 | $250,377 | $804,306 | $788,911 | $500,000 | 1 | $106 |
| 2020 | $734,848 | $276,022 | $268,314 | $10,000 | 1 | $217 |
About Council for Economic Development of Hancock County
Based on IRS filings
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County is a public charity, based in Greenfield, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $389K in total assets. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County is led by Harold Olin Greenfield Central Schools, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 34 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Harold Olin Greenfield Central Schools
President
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brigette Cook Jones Hancock County Tourism
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Buck Ritz Milestone Contractors
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dave Gray Hancock County Public Library
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Haley Tomlinson Duke Energy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joe Renner Town Of Fortville
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary Gibble Hancock County Community Foundation
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bill Niemier Town Of New Palestine
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
George Philhower Eastern Hancock Schools
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bill Spalding
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bryan Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Chris King
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Gregory White
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Joe Murphy
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Matt Brauer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rachel Huser
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Randall Sorrell
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
$90K (2020) → $110K (2024)
Dan Riley
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jon Miller
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Maria Bond
Member
Trustee → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Craig Smith
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
David Spencer
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Drake Branda
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Guy Titus
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jack Parker
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jason Koch
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jeffery Somers
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jim Robinson
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jim Shelby
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Michael Burrow
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Mike Graf
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Mike Jones
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Robert Ervin
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Ryan Berry
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (43)
- Former: Andrew Waggoner Ferguson Construction (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Lynn Greenwalt Greenwalt Development (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Pyatt Hancock County Builders/bagi (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ben Lipps Town Of Cumberland (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brady Jacobs Lauth Group (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Chuck Fewell City Of Greenfield (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Bego Executive Management Services (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Long Hancock Health (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Wes Anderson-Lisa Lantrip Southern Hancock Schools (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Erwin (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Gropp (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jack Parker Mt Vernon Schools (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jason Koch Greenfield Utilities (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Somers Greenfield Banking Co (2020–2022) — President
- Former: John Senger Daily Reporter (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kari Bennett Aqua Indiana INC (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Siegler The Peterson Company (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ryan Berry Garmong (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tonya Galbraith Town Of McCordsville (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: April Fisher Ninestar Connect (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Bob Carmony Runnebohm Construction (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Anderson Wabash Valley Power Alliance (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Gildea Centerpoint Energy (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Harrington Gaylor Electric (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Riley City Of Greenfield (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James Robinson New Palestine Town Manager (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jenelle Smagala Synthesis (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Shelby Hancock County Council (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Jessup Hancock County (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Kennedy Greenfield Banking Company (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kristen Olsen Mibor (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Sheek Gdi Construction (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Retta Livengood Greenfield Area Chamber Of Commerce (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Edwards Hancock Health (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ron Pritzke Pritzke & Davis (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: April Fisher Town Of Cumberland (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Brian Gildea Vectren Energy Delivery (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Shelby Hancock County (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kerry Grass City Of Greenfield (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Manager Town Of New Palestine (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Dudley Mibor (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Burrow Ninestar Connect (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Rick Edwards Hancock Regional Hospital (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $110K, to Randall Sorrell (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Council for Economic Development of Hancock County
How large is Council for Economic Development of Hancock County?
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County reported $389K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $639K.
Where does Council for Economic Development of Hancock County operate?
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Council for Economic Development of Hancock County's EIN?
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1654127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Council for Economic Development of Hancock County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Council for Economic Development of Hancock County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Council for Economic Development of Hancock County down — hundreds of funders to go?