Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc
Committed to the advancement of the science of cosmetic surgery through research, education, and training, and the enhancement of patient safety and trust. The Foundation is affiliated with the American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery.
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $529,661
- +12.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $139,199
- +26.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $22,056
- +64.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $117,536
- -22.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.
*2021: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery Chicago, IL | Support 2022 Annual Scientific Meeting | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $529,661 | $139,199 | $117,536 | — | — | $22,056 |
| 2023 | $472,596 | $109,660 | $151,008 | — | — | $13,444 |
| 2022 | $426,297 | $68,746 | $311,989 | $150,000 | 1 | $-11,130 |
| 2021* | $791,240 | $230,845 | $203,275 | — | — | $124,828 |
| 2020 | $676,160 | $288,807 | $324,367 | — | — | $56,196 |
| 2019 | $711,720 | $323,487 | $207,291 | — | — | $19,210 |
*2021: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc
Based on IRS filings
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $530K in total assets. Net investment income was $22K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc is led by Mohammad Banki MD DMD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mohammad Banki MD DMD
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Ceh MPA
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amiya Prasad MD FACS FAACS
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roxana Barad MD
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Sobel DO FAACS
Immediate Past President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kamran Dastoury MD
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Chipps MD FAACS
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Alexander W Sobel DO (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Edward Zimmerman MD (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: J Kevin Duplechain MD FAACS (2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Ryan Diepenbrock DDS (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: J Kevin Duplechain MD (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Sheila Barbarino MD (2021–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Robert Jackson MD (2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Carlton (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Eliran Almog (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Grant Hamlet MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Irene Gladstein MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Kolster (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Deal Mppm (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Landon McLain (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Marco Barusco MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Melanie Palm MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Neil Agnihotri MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Paul Carniol MD (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tanuj Nakra MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Colleen Nolan (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Jessica Lamers (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Jessica Blomquist (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc
How large is Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc?
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc reported $530K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $139K.
What is Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc?
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $530K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc operate?
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc's EIN?
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4396347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cosmetic Surgery Foundation for Education Research & Patient Safety Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?