Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO
CORWILL AND MARGIE JACKSON FOUNDATION CO is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 filing describes scholarships for Mason County seniors attending their first year of college, with four-year awards offered; its grants also went to colleges and universities.
Key facts about Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO
In short: Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO gave $111K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6064502
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $110,795
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $4,432
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,963,337
- Primary geography
- Michigan (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists a required report, an application form, and a statement of the reason for attending college. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- May 1 each year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$111K
-0.8% YoY
Grant Count
25
-41.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+70.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. The foundation’s filing describes scholarship awards for Mason County seniors for their first year of college, with four-year awards offered.
Its 2025 grantees include colleges and universities. Albion College describes itself as an undergraduate liberal arts institution committed to academic excellence. Aquinas College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education rooted in the Catholic Dominican tradition, with a global perspective and an emphasis on career preparation, leadership, and service.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $110,795 across 25 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $16,225, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest grants included $16,225 to the University of Michigan, $14,320 to Michigan State University, $14,080 to West Shore Community College, and $12,000 to the University of Notre Dame. The stated purposes for these grants were support of daily operations. Other grants included $6,000 each to Trine University and Albion College, and $5,000 to Aquinas College.
Review Cycle
** May 1 each year.
Ready to take the next step with Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan, 16% to Indiana, 5% to Florida, 2% to Utah, and 1% to Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
183 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN Ann Arbor, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $16,225 |
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $14,320 |
| WEST SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE Scottville, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $14,080 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME Notre Dame, IN | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $12,000 |
| TRINE UNIVERSITY Angola, IN | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $6,000 |
| ALBION COLLEGE Albion, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $6,000 |
| NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY Marquette, FL | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $5,020 |
| AQUINAS COLLEGE Grand Rapids, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $5,000 |
| Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $4,000 |
| Oakland University Rochester, MI | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,795 | 25 |
| 2024 | $111,700 | 43 |
| 2023 | $107,000 | 41 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,963,337 | $2,005,877 | $1,978,135 |
| Revenue | $74,458 | $155,728 | $75,706 |
| Expenses | $132,724 | $128,735 | $127,956 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $110,795 | $111,700 | $107,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $55,438 | $133,611 | $58,002 |
| Distributable Amount | $123,469 | $107,519 | $97,831 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David J Hall as president; Thomas Hall as treasurer; Chrissie Hall as secretary; and William Hall, Heather Hall, R David Hall, and Mary Vanderveen as board members.
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO is led by David J. Hall, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David J. Hall
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chrissie Hall
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Vanderveen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. David Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Hall
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Mr David J Hall
Mailing address: 6954 W Jackson Rd, Ludington, MI 49341
Phone: (231) 690-1213
Email: cdhall@charter.net
Frequently asked questions about Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO
How much does Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO give each year?
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO gave $111K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $112K across 43 grants.
What is Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's typical grant size?
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,432, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO give grants?
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO gives mostly in Michigan: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (16%) and Florida (5%).
Does Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Daily Operations" (18 grants) and "Purpose of Daily Operations" (6 grants).
Who are Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's largest grantees?
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's largest 2025 grantees include University of Michigan ($16,225), Michigan State University ($14,320) and West Shore Community College ($14,080), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO?
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $111K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. The foundation’s filing describes scholarship awards for Mason County seniors for their first year of college, with four-year awards offered. Its 2025 grantees include colleges and universities. Albion College describes itself as an undergraduate liberal arts institution committed to academic excellence. Aquinas College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education rooted in the Catholic Dominican tradition, with a glob…
How do I apply for a grant from Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO?
The filing lists a required report, an application form, and a statement of the reason for attending college. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's EIN?
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6064502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Corwill and Margie Jackson Foundation CO down — hundreds of funders to go?