Corazo Credit Union
A cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest approved by the board of directors, and providing an opportunity for them to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a cooperative, Corazo Credit Union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefit, or service of the credit union being distributed to its members.
Corazo Credit Union at a glance
In short: Corazo Credit Union gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,200
- -25.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,200
- -25.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,200
- Total assets
- $234,609,547
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Corazo Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was State of California 45TH District Agricultural Association ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State of California 45TH District Agricultural Association Imperial, CA | To support the 45th district agricultural association with its activities for "the California midwinter fair and fiesta". | $7,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Corazo Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $234,609,547 | $22,186,291 | $15,591,484 | $7,200 | 1 | $1,215,587 |
| 2024 | $219,267,309 | $16,277,716 | $13,966,169 | $9,700 | 1 | $1,178,604 |
| 2023 | $195,673,928 | $13,356,336 | $10,249,149 | $12,533 | Total only | $830,546 |
| 2022 | $184,124,441 | $10,509,894 | $8,290,550 | $11,559 | Total only | $436,756 |
| 2021 | $181,811,886 | $11,686,350 | $6,723,789 | $8,860 | Total only | $282,642 |
| 2020 | $158,641,134 | $9,533,910 | $7,186,477 | $9,062 | Total only | $258,142 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Corazo Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Corazo Credit Union is a public charity, based in El Centro, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $234.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Corazo Credit Union is led by Fidel Gonzalez, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 12 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fidel Gonzalez
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $284K (2025)
Alexis Araujo
Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2023
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Steve Escalera
Supv Cmte Chair
Supv Cmte Member → Supervisory Committee, 2022
Supervisory Committee → Supv Cmte Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$570 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Cuauhtemoc De La Torre
Executive Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $230K (2025)
Jorge Alcantar
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $63K (2025)
Kathleen Lang
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Victor Jaime
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$804 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Victor Torres
Board Member
Board Member → Chairperson, 2023
Chairperson → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Carlos Fletes
Vice Chairperson
Supervisory Committee → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$623 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Dawn Chun
Supv Cmte Member
Supervisory Committee → Supv Cmte Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$659 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Marlena Renteria
Cxo
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $132K (2025)
Evangelina Loya
Hr & Compliance Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Francisco Ornelas
Loan Servicing Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Veronica Yee
Accounting Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Christopher H. Petree
Treasurer
Chairperson → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Espinoza
Supv Cmte Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Cowie
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Katie B. Luna (2020–2024) — Supv Cmte Member
- Former: Michael Campbell (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Josh Mercado (2020–2021) — Board Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $284K, to Fidel Gonzalez (President/CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Corazo Credit Union
How much does Corazo Credit Union give each year?
Corazo Credit Union gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Corazo Credit Union?
Corazo Credit Union reported $234.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.2M.
Where does Corazo Credit Union operate?
Corazo Credit Union has awarded grants in California.
What is Corazo Credit Union's EIN?
Corazo Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1652773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corazo Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Howard P Meyer Foundation
El Centro, CA
Assets
$974K
Grants
9
Total Given
$80K
Foundation for California Community Colleges
Sacramento, CA
The Foundation for California Community Colleges supports the California community college system through student success, basic needs, scholarships, workforce development, and related education and community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $35,500, with most funding going to California; it offers applications for specific programs, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$319.1M
Grants
431
Total Given
$46.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Corazo Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Corazo Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?