Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation
None
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation at a glance
In short: Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation gave $600K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $300K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $600,289
- -42.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $300,145
- -71.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $300,145
- Total assets
- $692,356
- -36.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cooperstown Medical Center DBA Dakota Regional Medical Center ($592K). Together the top 2 received $600K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $376 (2022) to $1.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $600K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cooperstown Medical Center DBA Dakota Regional Medical Center Cooperstown, ND | Support General Operations | $592,089 |
| Griggs County Nursing Home Cooperstown, ND | Support General Operations | $8,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $692,356 | $225,706 | $615,047 | $600,289 | 2 | $23,165 |
| 2024 | $1,081,697 | $321,973 | $1,052,782 | $1,040,000 | 1 | $64,063 |
| 2023 | $1,812,506 | $208,138 | $421,189 | $336,735 | 2 | $7,314 |
| 2022 | $2,520,047 | $835,474 | $54,317 | $376 | Total only | $672 |
| 2021 | $1,244,400 | $1,230,163 | $185,571 | $5,850 | 1 | $231 |
| 2020 | $199,808 | $69,355 | $100,638 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $231,091 | $40,123 | $47,956 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation is a public charity, based in Cooperstown, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $692K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $600K. Net investment income was $23K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation is led by Nicole Lindsey, Cmc & Gccc CEO on every filing since 2022; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nicole Lindsey
Cmc & Gccc CEO
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Dewald
President
Chairman → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amber Wogsland
Foundation Director
Fdtn Director Starting May ' → Foundation Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Grandalen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Eslinger
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Monson
Cmc & Gccc CFO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Paintner
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Joanne White (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: James Halvorson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Melissa Myers (2019–2023) — Fdtn Director
- Former: Barbara Anderson (2021–2023) — Cmc & Gccc CFO
- Former: Melissa Warren (2023) — Interim Fdtn Director
- Former: Stacy Aarestad (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Denny Goetz (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paulette Gronneberg (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Halvorson (2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Johnson (2021) — Cmc & Gccc CEO
- Former: Barbara Anderson - Cooperstown (2019–2020) — Medical Center CFO
- Former: Nicole Johnson - Cooperstown (2019–2020) — Medical Center CEO
- Former: Paulette Gronneberg - Vice Chairman (2019) — Director
- Former: Rick Cushman (2019) — Director
- Former: Stacy Aarestad - Treasurer (2019) — Vice Chairman · Filing note: Thru ma
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation
How much does Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation give each year?
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation gave $600K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation?
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation reported $692K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $226K.
Where does Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation operate?
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation's EIN?
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0450301. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
North Dakota Hospital Foundation
Bismarck, ND
The North Dakota Hospital Foundation supports hospital care, health-care workforce education and training, financial aid for North Dakota residents studying health care, and hospital administration and patient-safety initiatives, primarily in North Dakota. Its listed 2021 awards to hospitals and health-care organizations ranged from about $115,000 to $206,000, but no typical grant size is stated; an application process for unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$4.0M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
North Dakota Long Term Care Foundation
Bismarck, ND
Assets
$51K
Grants
138
Total Given
$79K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cooperstown Medical Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?