COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICE, identified on its website as CESA 6, is a nonprofit cooperative educational service agency headquartered in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. It serves 39 public school districts in its region and provides support to schools across Wisconsin and 40 other states.
Key facts about Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6
In short: Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 gave $1.9M across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 39-1045907
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,853,773
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- Average grant
- $35,649
- Median grant
- $18,368
- Total assets
- $24,121,243
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.1M
-14.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+1.4% YoY
Grant Count
52
+5100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
-98.1% YoY
How Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 gives
- Giving grew 135% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to “provide education and support services to LEA’s and other entities.” Its program description emphasizes enhancing student learning and citizenship, supporting student success, and equipping schools with tools, services, and products.
The 2025 filing lists education as the purpose of its largest grants. Recipients included school districts and other organizations. Manitowoc Public School District describes its own mission as supporting the district’s educational, scientific, and charitable purposes, including site improvements, scholarships, enrichment, and other scholastic initiatives. Inspire Wisconsin Inc. describes its mission as connecting students to meaningful career experiences and employers to their future workforce.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, CESA 6 reported 52 grants totaling $1,853,773. Grants ranged from $5,950 to $325,888, with a median of $18,368.
The largest listed awards included $325,888 to Other Various Organizations for education; $195,291 to Manitowoc Public School District; $130,176 to Fond du Lac School District; $94,457 to Slinger School District; and $78,494 to Neenah Joint School District. Other listed school-district recipients included Beaver Dam Unified School District ($70,061), School District of West Bend ($65,000), Appleton Area School District ($64,250), School District of Oshkosh ($60,735), and Kewaskum School District ($56,589). Inspire Wisconsin Inc. received $9,243.
CESA 6’s website describes grant-writing services for schools and nonprofits serving school-age children in partnership with K–12 systems. These are services to help clients pursue outside funding, not application instructions for grants from CESA 6.
Ready to take the next step with Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CESA 6 says it serves 39 public school districts in Dodge, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Outagamie, Washington, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago counties, and provides support to schools across Wisconsin and 40 other states. In 2025, 82% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin; the remaining 18% is listed with the state as “?”.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $789K (2022) to $3.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Manitowoc Public School District ($195K). Together the top 10 received $859K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 56 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Other Various Organizations | Education | $325,888 |
| Manitowoc Public School District Manitowoc, WI | Education | $195,291 |
| Fond Du Lac School District Fond Du Lac, WI | Education | $130,176 |
| Slinger School District Slinger, WI | Education | $94,457 |
| Neenah Joint School District Neenah, WI | Education | $78,494 |
| Beaver Dam Unified School District Beaver Dam, WI | Education | $70,061 |
| School District of West Bend West Bend, WI | Education | $65,000 |
| Appleton Area School District Appleton, WI | Education | $64,250 |
| School District of Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI | Education | $60,735 |
| Kewaskum School District Kewaskum, WI | Education | $56,589 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,121,243 | $35,523,247 | $38,009,377 | $1,853,773 |
| 2024 | $28,068,653 | $93,107,258 | $90,287,797 | $1,828,694 |
| 2023 | $30,242,533 | $132,739,662 | $128,416,929 | $1,114,811 |
Filing type: Form 990 (a public charity).
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,121,243 | $28,068,653 | $30,242,533 |
| Revenue | $35,523,247 | $93,107,258 | $132,739,662 |
| Expenses | $38,009,377 | $90,287,797 | $128,416,929 |
| Net Investment Income | $557,565 | $167,724 | $208,927 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 5, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Theodore Neitzke as CEO; Ian Thomas as Senior Syste; Jason Levash as CFO; Jeanne-Marie Ciriacks as CIO; Rochelle Blindauer as Chief People; Eric Larsen, Tania Kilpatrick, Stacey Bramstedt, and Josh Borzick as directors; and Stephanie Bird as treasurer.
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 is led by Theodore Neitzke, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Theodore Neitzke
CEO
Chief Executive O → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $282K (2025)
Deborah Watry
Chair
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Larsen
Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$125K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Tania Kilpatrick
Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$115K (2022) → $130K (2025)
Josh Borzick
Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$123K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Stacey Bramstedt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$130K (2025)
Jason Levash
CFO
Chief Operat → COO, 2022
COO → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $179K (2025)
Jeanne-Marie Ciriacks
CIO
Cheif Instru → CIO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $159K (2025)
Ian Thomas
Senior Syste
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$182K (2024) → $258K (2025)
Rochelle Blindauer
Chief People
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Gary Rodman
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Kunde
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Sorenson
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Shoemaker
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Herzog
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Gomm
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Bird
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kattie Stenson
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Debra Chisnell (2019–2024) — Css
- Former: Todd Kelly (2020–2024) — CFO
- Former: Antonio Godfrey Sr. (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Mary Ann Hudziak (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Nancy Jaeger (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Linda Pickart (2024) — Member
- Former: Robert Wondra (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Tom Jackson (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Catherine Clarksen (2023) — Director
- Former: Nicholas Kohn (2023) — Director
- Former: Tequila Kurth (2023) — Director
- Former: Jackie Schoening (2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Fink (2022) — Member
- Former: Sally Feistel (2022) — Member
- Former: Serene Seufzer (2022) — Member
- Former: Stephen Chene (2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Becky Neubauer (2020) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $282K, to Theodore Neitzke (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2300 State Rd 44, Oshkosh, WI 54904
Phone: (920) 233-2372
Website: https://cesa6.org
Frequently asked questions about Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6
How much does Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 give each year?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 gave $1.9M across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 1 grant.
What is Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's typical grant size?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's median grant in 2025 was $18,368, and its average grant was $35,649, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 give grants?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 gives mostly in Wisconsin: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were De Pere, WI (3 grants).
Does Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (52 grants).
Who are Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's largest grantees?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's largest 2025 grantees include Manitowoc Public School District ($195,291), Fond Du Lac School District ($130,176) and Slinger School District ($94,457), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.5M.
What does Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to “provide education and support services to LEA’s and other entities.” Its program description emphasizes enhancing student learning and citizenship, supporting student success, and equipping schools with tools, services, and products. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cesa6.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's EIN?
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1045907. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Lakeshore Community Foundation Inc
Manitowoc, WI
Lakeshore Community Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, health, arts, history, and human services, primarily in Sheboygan and Manitowoc counties, Wisconsin. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,250 to $276,450, with a median of $12,200; eligible nonprofits may apply to client funds when a request fits the fund’s purpose, but the listed opportunities are currently closed.
Assets
$155.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits and, occasionally, government agencies for work in areas such as arts and culture, basic needs, housing, health, early childhood education, mental health and workforce development, primarily in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $27,800; specific project grants may be up to $150,000, and micro-grants range from $1,000 to $10,000. It runs competitive grant cycles three times a year; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc
Appleton, WI
The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, the environment, and other community needs, primarily in four Wisconsin counties and the Neenah-Menasha area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,900, though awards varied widely; some donor-initiated funds accept grant requests, and the Community Vision Fund typically uses an application process.
Assets
$536.6M
Grants
448
Total Given
$32.4M
Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation
Mequon, WI
The AB Nicholas Scholarship Foundation funds renewable, need-based college scholarships for Wisconsin high school seniors who played on or managed their school basketball team and plan to attend a University of Wisconsin System institution. Awards are typically $10,000 per year, renewable for up to four years; applications are submitted online during the stated February 1–April 30 application period.
Assets
$56.9M
Grants
445
Total Given
$3.5M
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s 2022 grants supported work in economic opportunity, entrepreneurship, affordable housing, conservation, small-business procurement, and education, with examples in Georgia and California. It gave 441 grants totaling $8,518,500 in 2022, including awards from $45,000 to $200,000, but reported no grants in its 2023 final return. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 down — hundreds of funders to go?