Cooper Lewis Trust
Cooper Lewis Trust is a private foundation, based in Dewey, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $908K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $83K.
Cooper Lewis Trust at a glance
In short: Cooper Lewis Trust gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,833
- -45.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $49,833
- -45.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $49,833
- Total assets
- $907,887
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cooper Lewis Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oral Roberts University ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cooper Lewis Trust gives
- Giving grew 208% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $91K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oral Roberts University Tulsa, OK | Project/Program Support | $49,833 |
Ready to take the next step with Cooper Lewis Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $907,887 | $89,838 | $62,916 | $49,833 | 1 | $55,856 | $83,244 | $44,348 |
| 2024 | $878,756 | $47,790 | $104,351 | $90,910 | 1 | $97,093 | $41,607 | $44,634 |
| 2023 | $934,200 | $39,098 | $58,689 | $46,790 | 1 | $52,522 | $27,513 | $44,859 |
| 2022 | $960,416 | $37,540 | $29,721 | $16,169 | 1 | $22,803 | $30,017 | $46,899 |
| 2021 | $949,810 | $73,399 | $38,744 | $14,402 | 1 | $21,434 | $66,367 | $45,170 |
| 2020 | $914,117 | $92,272 | $36,037 | $16,639 | 1 | — | $82,229 | $48,722 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cooper Lewis Trust reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cooper Lewis Trust's only listed officer is Arvest Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arvest Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Arvest Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Cooper Lewis Trust
How much does Cooper Lewis Trust give each year?
Cooper Lewis Trust gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 1 grant.
How large is Cooper Lewis Trust?
Cooper Lewis Trust reported $908K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Cooper Lewis Trust operate?
Cooper Lewis Trust has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Cooper Lewis Trust's EIN?
Cooper Lewis Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-6145468. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Oklahoma
Oklahoma Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cooper Lewis Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Yot Full Circle Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Tulsa-based YOT Full Circle Foundation supports Christian education and ministry, scholarships, human services, disaster relief, and conservation, with much of its giving going to organizations in Ohio and Oklahoma. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn
Tulsa, OK
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Foundation funds postsecondary scholarships for graduating Tulsa Public Schools seniors attending accredited colleges, universities, or trade schools. Scholarships are $3,500 per year for up to four years; its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $59,000, primarily to Oklahoma institutions. Eligible students apply through the foundation’s online scholarship application; unsolicited organizational requests are not addressed.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$257K
Mike and Susan Burkhart Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation primarily funds education, scholarships, and related supplies and equipment for charitable organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Oklahoma and others going to several states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$298K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Finley Charitable Foundation Inc
Lamar, MO
The Finley Charitable Foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities and general charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median grant of $2,000. Awards are restricted to entities or individuals from Barton County, Missouri. The foundation provides application instructions but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$225K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cooper Lewis Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cooper Lewis Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?