Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Foundation (OEMTF) is a Tulsa, Oklahoma–based public charity that provides scholarships for Tulsa Public Schools (TPS) graduating seniors pursuing postsecondary education. Its website says all TPS graduating seniors are eligible to apply, including students from TPS-affiliated alternative schools.
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn at a glance
In short: Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn gave $257K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $257,000
- +44.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +57.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,364
- -7.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $14,620,917
- +15.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn
- How to Apply
-
Students apply through the foundation’s online application. The application requests academic information, FAFSA Student Aid Report and family-income information, parent contact information, references from a counselor and teacher, and a personal statement. The website says the next May 2027 scholarship application period opens in February 2027.
- Review Cycle
- The listed deadline for the 2026 BTW and At Large scholarship programs was March 19, 2026; that cycle has passed.
- Deadline
- The listed deadline for the 2026 BTW and At Large scholarship programs was March 19, 2026; that cycle has passed.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 470208, Tulsa, OK 74147-0208
Phone: (918) 633-9897
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oklahoma State University ($59K). Together the top 10 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 32 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated purpose and scholarship eligibility center on Tulsa Public Schools graduates. Its 2025 grants went to recipients in Oklahoma (94% of grant dollars), North Carolina (3%), and Kansas (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $257K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $257K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | Scholarship Grants | $59,000 |
| Tulsa Community College Tulsa, OK | Scholarship Grants | $57,500 |
| University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | Scholarship Grants | $39,500 |
| University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | Scholarship Grants | $34,500 |
| Oral Roberts University Tulsa, OK | Scholarship Grants | $17,000 |
| Rogers State University Claremore, OK | Scholarship Grants | $10,000 |
| University of Central Oklahoma Edmond, OK | Scholarship Grants | $9,500 |
| Langston University Langston, OK | Scholarship Grants | $7,500 |
| Northeastern State University Tahlequah, OK | Scholarship Grants | $7,500 |
| Wake Forest University Winston-Salem, NC | Scholarship Grants | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,620,917 | $1,545,772 | $429,214 | $257,000 | 11 | $863,166 |
| 2024 | $12,636,066 | $592,340 | $313,091 | $177,500 | 7 | $555,109 |
| 2023 | $11,034,761 | $138,693 | $254,875 | $119,500 | 6 | $70,910 |
| 2022 | $10,207,926 | $800,238 | $200,269 | $80,250 | 4 | $726,598 |
| 2021 | $10,879,262 | $6,857,683 | $136,095 | $60,500 | 4 | $1,312,729 |
| 2020 | $2,486,343 | $38,673 | $84,969 | $30,100 | 2 | $-6,778 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated purpose is to further the educational pursuits of high school graduates from Tulsa Public Schools. Its bylaws describe providing scholarships to eligible nominees or applicants for admission to educational institutions, and contributing to regularly maintained scholarship funds at other tax-exempt institutions.
Its website describes scholarships for accredited postsecondary colleges, universities, and trade schools. In 2025, the foundation’s grants went primarily to Oklahoma institutions, with awards also made to Wake Forest University in North Carolina and the University of Kansas. Among the 2025 recipients, Oral Roberts University describes its mission as developing Holy Spirit-empowered leaders through whole-person education; the University of Central Oklahoma Alumni Association says it fosters relationships among alumni and friends, advocates for the university, and supports students; and Wake Forest University describes its work as higher education in liberal arts and graduate and professional fields.
Grantmaking
The 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $257,000. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $59,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards were $59,000 to Oklahoma State University, $57,500 to Tulsa Community College, $39,500 to the University of Oklahoma, $34,500 to the University of Tulsa, and $17,000 to Oral Roberts University. Each was designated for scholarship grants.
The foundation’s website says scholarships are worth $3,500 per year for up to four years, subject to continued good progress and standing. Students must be graduating TPS seniors, should not have a full-ride scholarship, and must maintain a full-time schedule and a cumulative GPA of at least 2.0. Continued eligibility also requires requested questionnaires and official transcripts. Scholarship funds are paid directly to the student’s school; any balance remaining after the student completes their studies is returned to the foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rick Arrington as president; Susan McCalman as vice-president; and Kelly Gibson as secretary/treasurer. Trustees listed on that filing are Andrew McKenzie, Leslie Pritchard, Madelina Bowling, John C. Bumgarner Jr., Eddie Creekpaum, Debi S. Boyles, and Yolanda Taylor.
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn is led by Rick Arrington, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rick Arrington
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew McKenzie
Trustee
Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Creekpaum
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C. Bumgarner Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madelina Bowling
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debi S. Boyles
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnna Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yolanda Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deke Canada
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Pritchard
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan McCalman
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Gibson
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Farryl Stokes (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Jim Kincaid (2023) — Trustee
- Former: James L. Kincaid (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James Furch (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John P. Bachle (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jon L. Prather (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Matthews (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn
How much does Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn give each year?
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn gave $257K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $178K across 7 grants.
What is Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's typical grant size?
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $23,364, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn give grants?
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn gives mostly in Oklahoma: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (3 grants).
Does Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Grants" (11 grants).
Who are Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's largest grantees?
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Oklahoma State University ($59,000), Tulsa Community College ($57,500) and University of Oklahoma ($39,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn?
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What does Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn fund?
The organization’s stated purpose is to further the educational pursuits of high school graduates from Tulsa Public Schools. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn?
Students apply through the foundation’s online application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's EIN?
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6097975. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Creative Impact Grants $500 - $2,500 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Mathematical Association of America Inc
Washington, DC
MAA funds mathematics enrichment and outreach, student engagement, and professional development for middle-school math teachers, with 2024 grants typically around $6,000 (ranging from $5,325 to $33,389) to recipients in multiple states. Applications are through specific program cycles; the profile does not state whether MAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
31
Total Given
$291K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/oklahoma-educational-memorial-trust-fdn-morg_0bd3bb8578054433b46f2063842f22a0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_736097975_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/oklahoma-educational-memorial-trust-fdn-morg_0bd3bb8578054433b46f2063842f22a0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oklahoma Educational Memorial Trust Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?