Conway Public Schools Foundation
Our mission is to partner with teachers to enrich the learning enviorment for students by funding innovative programs and resources that stimulate creativity, promote excellence, and enable life-long learning.
Key facts about Conway Public Schools Foundation
In short: Conway Public Schools Foundation gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-2312254
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $49,600
- Median grant
- $49,600
- Total assets
- $1,316,406
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
+26.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+26.8% YoY
How Conway Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Conway Public Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Conway Public Schools Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Conway, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $153K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Conway Public Schools Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GRANTS Conway, AR | — | $49,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,316,406 | $1,218,972 | $1,114,320 |
| Revenue | $213,804 | $228,978 | $236,212 |
| Expenses | $116,370 | $124,159 | $111,387 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $153,412 | $150,977 | $132,355 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Conway Public Schools Foundation is led by April Bennett, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
April Bennett
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Adena White
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alexander Baney
Past President
Board Member → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Grant Gordy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maria Kramer
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nadia Eslinger
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shelley Mehl
Executive Officio
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Arthur Ingram
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ashley Phillips
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Krista Ryken
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lanette Rogers
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Marti Jones
Executive Di
Board Member → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ashton Rainey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Kaylen Lewis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Morgan Drayton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tara Robertson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Lorie Mason (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rob O'Connor (2020–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Brad French (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Eleise Myers (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Collum (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Selena Ulasewich (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Aimee Prince (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Bray (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Deanna Ott (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Drew Spurgers (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Eleise Meyer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Emily Money (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Grace Rains (2020–2022) — Board Memebe
- Former: Greg Murry (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Jenn Morehead (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Cunningham (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Karla Defreitas (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Schroeder (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Shaneil Ealy (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Tami Marsh (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Velda Lueders (2020–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Conway Public Schools Foundation
How much does Conway Public Schools Foundation give each year?
Conway Public Schools Foundation gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $39K across 1 grant.
How large is Conway Public Schools Foundation?
Conway Public Schools Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $214K.
What is Conway Public Schools Foundation?
Conway Public Schools Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Conway, AR. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Conway Public Schools Foundation operate?
Conway Public Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is Conway Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
Conway Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2312254. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Conway Public Schools Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Conway Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds nonprofits in education, arts, health, human services, food security, and community development, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; some specific programs offer fixed awards of $5,000 or $15,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, including Giving Tree grants.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Wal-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, community strength, racial equity, and related priorities such as conservation, healthier food, and supply-chain workers, especially in communities where Walmart operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000; local grants are $250–$5,000 and Northwest Arkansas grants are $20,000–$100,000. It accepts applications for Spark Good Local Grants and Northwest Arkansas Giving, and accepts concept notes only for its Healthier Food for All focus area.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including healthcare, education, and family services; most of its giving goes to Arkansas, with grants also made in Alabama and Nebraska. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $150 to $252,500. It accepts applications using a preprinted form and lists March 1 and September 1 deadlines.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
109
Total Given
$2.6M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Simmons First Foundation Inc
Pine Bluff, AR
The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
102
Total Given
$868K
Alice L Walton Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
95
Total Given
$47.1M
Pure Inc
Bentonville, AR
PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$27.3M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in Arkansas
Conway Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?