As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.
Key facts about Continuing Care Hospital Inc
In short: Continuing Care Hospital Inc reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 61-1400619
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $20,783,620
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.8M
+32.5% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$5K
+100.0% YoY
Revenue
$18.7M
+19.4% YoY
How Continuing Care Hospital Inc gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Continuing Care Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Continuing Care Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.8M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Continuing Care Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $9K (2021). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,783,620 | $15,682,921 | $13,671,146 |
| Revenue | $18,681,061 | $15,650,436 | $13,110,610 |
| Expenses | $13,407,963 | $12,711,567 | $12,603,128 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Continuing Care Hospital Inc is led by Robert Desotelle, President & CEO of Cch on the 2025 filing; 7 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Desotelle
President & CEO of Cch
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$251K (2025)
Jennifer Nolan
Board Member & President Flaget
Board Member, President Flaget & Mt Sterling → Board Member, President Flaget & Saint Joseph East, 2024
Board Member, President Flaget & Saint Joseph East → Board Member & President Flaget, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Hampton
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Erb
Supv-Nursing
Rn-Patient Care Bedside Non-Exempt → Supv-Nursing Non-Exempt, 2023
Supv-Nursing Non-Exempt → Supv-Nursing, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $142K (2025)
Ghassan Shakhashiro MD
Chief Medical Officer
Board Member → Chief Medical Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Goldie Morris
Dir-Care Management
Manager-Nursing → Director Care Management, 2022
Director Care Management → Dir-Care Management, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $127K (2025)
Marintha Short
Pharmacist-Specialist
Pharmacist-Specialist Clinical → Pharmacist-Specialist Exempt, 2023
Pharmacist-Specialist Exempt → Pharmacist-Specialist, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$52K (2020) → $172K (2025)
Regina Masters
Vice President Patient Care Services
Director - Nursing → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Martha Craddock
Float Rn
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Christy Spitser
CFO, Treasurer & Market Vice President Operational Finance
CFO & Treasurer → CFO, Treasurer & Interim Reg. President, 2024
CFO, Treasurer & Interim Reg. President → CFO, Treasurer & Market Vice President Operational Finance, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Venis
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Bob Desotelle (2020–2024) — President & CEO of Cch
- Former: Katherine Love (2020–2024) — Former Secretary
- Former: Katrina Drake (2022–2024) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: Roberto Cardarelli (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kristen Giles (2024) — Float Rn
- Former: Larry Reynolds (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Miedler (2020–2023) — President - Med. Staff & Chief of Staff
- Former: Nancy Cornett (2020–2023) — Rn-Patient Care Bedside Non-Exempt
- Former: Deborah Hoskins (2023) — Rn-Patient Care Bedside Non-Exempt
- Former: Lewis Perkins (2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Brothers (2020–2022) — Board Member - Partial Year & Mkt Vice President Mission
- Former: Mark Dougherty (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Carole Kaucic (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Melinda Evans (2021–2022) — Mkt Director Operational Finance
- Former: Robert Rodriguez (2022) — Respiratory Therapist Reg
- Former: Katrina Howard (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Steven Frantz (2020–2021) — Board Member & President Sje Partial Year
- Former: Nancy Payne (2021) — Rn-Patient Care Bedside Non-Exempt
- Former: Eric Gilliam (2020) — Board Member & President Sje
- Former: James Wentz (2020) — Former Div Svp-Cfo
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $251K, to Robert Desotelle (President and CEO of CCH). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Continuing Care Hospital Inc
How much does Continuing Care Hospital Inc give each year?
Continuing Care Hospital Inc reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Continuing Care Hospital Inc?
Continuing Care Hospital Inc reported $20.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.
What is Continuing Care Hospital Inc?
Continuing Care Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $20.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Continuing Care Hospital Inc operate?
Continuing Care Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Continuing Care Hospital Inc's EIN?
Continuing Care Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1400619. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Continuing Care Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Continuing Care Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
St Mary's Food Bank Alliance
Phoenix, AZ
St. Mary’s Food Bank Alliance funds nonprofit food assistance in Arizona, including food banks, pantries, meal programs, and services for children and seniors. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $96,000, though awards ranged from about $5,000 to $8.35 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
409
Total Given
$145.3M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
346
Total Given
$12.9M
Community Foundation
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
Dougherty Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$376K
The Foundation for Community and Health
Phoenix, AZ
The Foundation for Community and Health supports health equity, mental health, medical debt relief, heat relief, and other community and charitable projects, primarily in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $228,003, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$3.3M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
More Funders in Arizona
Continuing Care Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?