Consumer Healthcare Products Association
The Consumer Healthcare Products Association (CHPA) is a Washington, DC-based organization whose stated mission is to empower self-care by preserving and expanding choice and availability of consumer healthcare products. Its 2024 filing describes an association with members and says it supports other organizations with common purposes through support for specific events or programs that staff monitor.
Key facts about Consumer Healthcare Products Association
In short: Consumer Healthcare Products Association gave $312K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state Virginia. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0175639
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $311,542
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $18,326
- Median grant
- $11,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $35,120,070
- Primary geography
- Virginia (31% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- September 11, 2026 — past cycle.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$35.1M
+49.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$312K
-11.8% YoY
Grant Count
17
+13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-22.2% YoY
Is Consumer Healthcare Products Association open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $22K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2017–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CHPA’s stated mission is to empower self-care by preserving and expanding choice and availability of consumer healthcare products. Its strategic priorities include industry growth and innovation, access to beneficial self-care products, product quality and health and wellness, and a knowledgeable, vibrant, and diverse industry community.
The 2024 filing describes work in regulatory and scientific affairs, government affairs, and task group initiatives. It says task groups support consumer education and the safe and effective use of specific over-the-counter ingredients, as well as scientific, regulatory, and legislative issues. CHPA also says it supports organizations with common purposes, with funds directed to specific events or programs.
Examples of 2024 grantees illustrate the kinds of organizations receiving support. Partnership to End Addiction describes its work as supporting families and mobilizing policymakers, researchers, and health professionals to address addiction. The Alliance for Aging Research says it works to promote healthy aging and equitable access to care. The American Botanical Council says it provides the public with responsible information on herbs and medicinal plants. The National Dental Association says it promotes oral health equity among people of color.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, CHPA reported 17 grants totaling $311,542. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $55,000, with a median of $11,000. The largest reported grants included:
Other reported recipients included the American Society of Association Executives ($21,600), Alliance for Aging Research ($15,000), American Botanical Council ($11,942), American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Sciences ($11,000), Alliance for a Stronger FDA ($10,000), Mount Vernon Ladies Association ($10,000), and National Dental Association ($10,000). The filing describes CHPA’s support of other organizations as being for specific events or programs monitored by staff.
CHPA’s website also lists a Consumer Healthcare Products Research Grant offered by the Health In Hand Foundation. It seeks evidence-based research on how consumer healthcare products affect health outcomes, access to care, healthcare costs, and self-care, with priority areas of affordability, access, and empowerment. The listed application deadline was September 11, 2026, which is a past cycle.
Review Cycle
September 11, 2026 — past cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Consumer Healthcare Products Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Virginia (31%), Washington, DC (19%), New York (18%), Massachusetts (10%), and California (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2017 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $207K (2021) to $2.1M (2017). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $312K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Partnership to End Addiction ($55K). Together the top 10 received $257K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 63 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Partnership to End Addiction New York, NY | General Support | $55,000 |
| Community Anti-Drug Coalitions of America Alexandria, VA | General Support | $50,000 |
| State Legislative Leaders Foundation Centreville, MA | General Support | $32,500 |
| Asthma and Allergy Foundation Arlington, VA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Attorney General Alliance Elk Grove, CA | General Support | $25,000 |
| American Society of Assoc Executive Washington, DC | General Support | $21,600 |
| Alliance for Aging Research Washington, DC | General Support | $15,000 |
| American Botanical Council Austin, TX | General Support | $11,942 |
| American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Fairfax, VA | General Support | $11,000 |
| Alliance for a Stronger FDA Silver Spring, MD | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $35,120,070 | $22,871,569 | $21,361,990 | $311,542 (17) |
| 2023 | $23,502,499 | $22,609,142 | $22,746,177 | $353,200 (15) |
| 2022 | $22,767,523 | $21,002,892 | $21,388,314 | $393,400 (13) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,120,070 | $23,502,499 | $22,767,523 |
| Revenue | $22,871,569 | $22,609,142 | $21,002,892 |
| Expenses | $21,361,990 | $22,746,177 | $21,388,314 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,261,351 | $814,643 | $454,445 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2017 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Scott Melville as President and CEO. Other listed officers and directors include David Spangler, SVP, Policy, and General Counsel and Secretary; Brian Green, SVP, Finance and Operations and Chief Financial Officer; Duffy Mackay, SVP, DS Regulatory & Scientific Affairs; Beth Allgaier, SVP, Business Development & Industry Relations; Carlos Gutierrez, VP, State & Local Government Affairs; Michael Tringale, SVP, Communications & Public Affairs; Marc Schloss, VP, Federal Government Affairs; Barbara Kochanowski, former SVP, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs; and Carolyn Herrmann, VP, Associate General Counsel.
Consumer Healthcare Products Association is led by Scott M. Melville, President & CEO on every filing since 2017; 13 of 58 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott M. Melville
President & CEO
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$1.1M (2017) → $1.9M (2024)
Lisa D. Paley
Chair
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2022
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara A. Kochanowski
Former Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs
Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs → Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Outgoing, 2023
Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Outgoing → Former Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$373K (2017) → $369K (2024)
Brian Green
Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & Chief Financial Officer
Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & CFO, 2020
Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & CFO → Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$308K (2017) → $465K (2024)
Carlos Gutierrez
Vice President, State & Local Government Affairs
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$281K (2017) → $391K (2024)
David C. Spangler
Senior Vice President, Policy, General Counsel & Secretary
Senior Vice President, Policy, General Counsel & Secretary → Senior Vice President, Legal, Government Affairs & Policy, 2020
Senior Vice President, Legal, Government Affairs & Policy → Senior Vice President, Policy, General Counsel & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$379K (2017) → $562K (2024)
Jay Sirois
Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs
Senior Director, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs → Associate General Counsel, 2021
Associate General Counsel → Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$202K (2017) → $277K (2024)
Marc Schloss
Vice President & Federal Government Affairs
Senior Director & Head of Federal Government Aff → Vice President & Federal Government Affairs, 2020
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$202K (2017) → $345K (2024)
Marcia Howard
Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs
Senior Director, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs → Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs, 2020
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$206K (2017) → $295K (2024)
Michael Tringale
Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs
Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs → Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs Incoming, 2023
Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs Incoming → Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2017
37.5 hrs/week
$198K (2017) → $366K (2024)
Beth Allgaier
Senior Vice President, Business Development & Industry Relations
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $380K (2024)
Duffy Mackay
Senior Vice President, Ds Regulatory & Scientific Affairs
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$303K (2022) → $406K (2024)
Carolyn Herrmann
Vice President & Associate General Council
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$201K (2023) → $286K (2024)
Mike Bailey
Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Incoming
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$296K (2024)
Agustin R. Caceres
Board Member
Board Member From → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher D. Dewolf
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Bradley
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janick Boudazin
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C. Incledon
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keech Combe-Shetty
Board Member
Board Member From → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy M. Sloan
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Long
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott R. Emerson
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven R. Lamonte
Board Member
On filings since 2017
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Reichgott
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlyn Solomon
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Quail
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Tomasi
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Chizek
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Kerrigan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Bonovetz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hiroshi Mori
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Menzel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marsha McGraw
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Goodridge
Immediate Past Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2021
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Grannan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adel Mekhail
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Tedesco
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Yim
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bankeroff
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenwood Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Barickman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ferris
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Recchiuti
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Borsuk
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Loucks
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Creagan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Hornberger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil McWaters
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Levy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Buckwalter
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashish Girotra
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Britta Dittrich
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Miller
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Brown
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Ross
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Rothman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nivaran Kapur
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (65)
- Former: Anita Spear (2017–2023) — Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs Outgoing
- Former: Robert Sanders (2017–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Dowers (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Garvey (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Kahner (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Stefani Klaskow (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sujay Wasan (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Wood (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Charlynn Driscoll (2023) — Vice President, Meetings & Education
- Former: Lisa Parks (2023) — Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Incoming
- Former: Christopher B. Ascher (2017–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph F. Gordon (2017–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jp Borneman PhD (2017–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Dibiasi (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Noel Geoffroy (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul A. Gama (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Susan Sorrell (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy Connors (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce Weiss (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carrie Chomiak (2017–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ronald M. Lombardi (2017–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Chen (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: James Medford (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Donati (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ranjan Chaudhuri (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gary R. Downing (2017–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jeffrey R. Needham (2017–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John F. Gay (2017–2020) — Senior Vice President & Government Affairs
- Former: Michael J. Donnantuono (2017–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Marie Murphy (2020) — Associate General Counsel
- Former: Douglas Trueman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nitish Kapoor (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Lockwood-Taylor (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Corley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Akiyoshi Yoshida PhD (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Akshay A. Shetty (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Alexander Lacik (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Avani V. Kanubaddi (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Brittram Wood (2017) — Senior Vice President, Business Development & Industry Relations
- Former: Christopher B. Slager (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Colin I. Mackenzie (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Hofs (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: George Alafoginis (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Jeffery H. Gerchenson (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Vernimb (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Jennifer Willey (2017) — Board Member
- Former: John J. Francis (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Jorge Daboub (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen M. Widmer (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Marc L. Rovner (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Marylou Walker (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Meredith Guerriero (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Rosenberg (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Milan K. Kalawadia (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Mitchell Singer (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Bartner (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Neill B. Walsdorf Jr. (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Caldini (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Rekha Rao (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Rich Simonson (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Richard Zulman (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Glass (2017) — Board Member From
- Former: Stephen Fritz (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Finn (2017) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Shusko (2017) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2017–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.9M, to Scott Melville (President and CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1625 Eye Street Nw 600, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 429-9260
Website: https://chpa.org
Frequently asked questions about Consumer Healthcare Products Association
How much does Consumer Healthcare Products Association give each year?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association gave $312K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $353K across 15 grants.
What is Consumer Healthcare Products Association's typical grant size?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $18,326, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Consumer Healthcare Products Association that year got $9K on average.
Where does Consumer Healthcare Products Association give grants?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association's top state is Virginia, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (19%) and New York (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does Consumer Healthcare Products Association give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Consumer Healthcare Products Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Consumer Healthcare Products Association's largest grantees?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association's largest 2024 grantees include Partnership to End Addiction ($55,000), Community Anti-Drug Coalitions of America ($50,000) and State Legislative Leaders Foundation ($32,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Consumer Healthcare Products Association?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association reported $35.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.9M.
What does Consumer Healthcare Products Association fund?
CHPA’s stated mission is to empower self-care by preserving and expanding choice and availability of consumer healthcare products. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Consumer Healthcare Products Association?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check chpa.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Consumer Healthcare Products Association's EIN?
Consumer Healthcare Products Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0175639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2017–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Consumer Healthcare Products Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Consumer Healthcare Products Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Advanced Medical Technology Association
Washington, DC
AdvaMed supports charitable organizations aligned with medical technology, patient access, health research, and related advocacy; its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. Giving went to organizations in multiple states, led by Washington, D.C., Virginia, California, New York, and Illinois. The profile does not state whether AdvaMed accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$459K
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
United States Pharmacopeial Convention
Rockville, MD
USP funds research related to the quality and supply of medicines, dietary supplements, and food, as well as some sponsorships and charitable activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $32,700, with a median of $10,000; its research grants can be $5,000–$50,000. Its research program is open to eligible students who need not live in the United States; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.
Assets
$788.7M
Grants
17
Total Given
$256K
NFL Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The NFL Foundation funds youth football, athlete health and safety, education and youth services, sports-related medical research, and community initiatives, primarily in NFL club markets across the country, with a youth-services program for Hawaiian nonprofits. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely. It does not describe a general unsolicited application process; for social justice funding, organizations can submit an idea form for possible invitation to apply, while some grants are limited to NFL clubs or team personnel.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
324
Total Given
$97.6M
David W Buck Family Foundation Inc
Sparks, MD
Assets
$125K
Grants
66
Total Given
$120K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Consumer Healthcare Products Association down — hundreds of funders to go?