Consumer Healthcare Products Association logo

Consumer Healthcare Products Association

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 53-0175639 Website

The Consumer Healthcare Products Association (CHPA) is a Washington, DC-based organization whose stated mission is to empower self-care by preserving and expanding choice and availability of consumer healthcare products. Its 2024 filing describes an association with members and says it supports other organizations with common purposes through support for specific events or programs that staff monitor.

Key facts about Consumer Healthcare Products Association

In short: Consumer Healthcare Products Association gave $312K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state Virginia. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0175639
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$311,542
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$18,326
Median grant
$11,000
New grantees (estimate)
35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2024)
Total assets
$35,120,070
Primary geography
Virginia (31% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Deadline
September 11, 2026 — past cycle.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$35.1M

+49.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$312K

-11.8% YoY

Grant Count

17

+13.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

-22.2% YoY

Is Consumer Healthcare Products Association open to new grantees?

35%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $23K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $22K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2017–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

CHPA’s stated mission is to empower self-care by preserving and expanding choice and availability of consumer healthcare products. Its strategic priorities include industry growth and innovation, access to beneficial self-care products, product quality and health and wellness, and a knowledgeable, vibrant, and diverse industry community.

The 2024 filing describes work in regulatory and scientific affairs, government affairs, and task group initiatives. It says task groups support consumer education and the safe and effective use of specific over-the-counter ingredients, as well as scientific, regulatory, and legislative issues. CHPA also says it supports organizations with common purposes, with funds directed to specific events or programs.

Examples of 2024 grantees illustrate the kinds of organizations receiving support. Partnership to End Addiction describes its work as supporting families and mobilizing policymakers, researchers, and health professionals to address addiction. The Alliance for Aging Research says it works to promote healthy aging and equitable access to care. The American Botanical Council says it provides the public with responsible information on herbs and medicinal plants. The National Dental Association says it promotes oral health equity among people of color.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, CHPA reported 17 grants totaling $311,542. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $55,000, with a median of $11,000. The largest reported grants included:

Other reported recipients included the American Society of Association Executives ($21,600), Alliance for Aging Research ($15,000), American Botanical Council ($11,942), American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Sciences ($11,000), Alliance for a Stronger FDA ($10,000), Mount Vernon Ladies Association ($10,000), and National Dental Association ($10,000). The filing describes CHPA’s support of other organizations as being for specific events or programs monitored by staff.

CHPA’s website also lists a Consumer Healthcare Products Research Grant offered by the Health In Hand Foundation. It seeks evidence-based research on how consumer healthcare products affect health outcomes, access to care, healthcare costs, and self-care, with priority areas of affordability, access, and empowerment. The listed application deadline was September 11, 2026, which is a past cycle.

Review Cycle

September 11, 2026 — past cycle.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Consumer Healthcare Products Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Virginia (31%), Washington, DC (19%), New York (18%), Massachusetts (10%), and California (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonAlexandriaAustinArlingtonElk GroveNew YorkMount VernonFairfaxSilver SpringCentrevilleClevelandDenverNashvilleArlintonAtlantaBowieLandoverLas VegasSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M8 grants2017 10 grants2020 8 grants2021 13 grants2022 15 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2017 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $207K (2021) to $2.1M (2017). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $312K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Partnership to End Addiction: $55KPartnership to End Addiction$55KCommunity Anti-Drug Coalitions of America: $50KCommunity Anti-Drug Coalitionsof America$50KState Legislative Leaders Foundation: $33KState Legislative LeadersFoundation$33KAsthma and Allergy Foundation: $25KAsthma and Allergy Foundation$25KAttorney General Alliance: $25KAttorney General Alliance$25KAmerican Society of Assoc Executive: $22KAmerican Society of AssocExecutive$22KAlliance for Aging Research: $15KAlliance for Aging Research$15KAmerican Botanical Council: $12KAmerican Botanical Council$12KAmerican Foundation for Pharmaceutical: $11KAmerican Foundation forPharmaceutical$11KAlliance for a Stronger FDA: $10KAlliance for a Stronger FDA$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Partnership to End Addiction ($55K). Together the top 10 received $257K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K11$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 63 (81%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Partnership to End Addiction New York, NYGeneral Support$55,000
Community Anti-Drug Coalitions of America Alexandria, VAGeneral Support$50,000
State Legislative Leaders Foundation Centreville, MAGeneral Support$32,500
Asthma and Allergy Foundation Arlington, VAGeneral Support$25,000
Attorney General Alliance Elk Grove, CAGeneral Support$25,000
American Society of Assoc Executive Washington, DCGeneral Support$21,600
Alliance for Aging Research Washington, DCGeneral Support$15,000
American Botanical Council Austin, TXGeneral Support$11,942
American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Fairfax, VAGeneral Support$11,000
Alliance for a Stronger FDA Silver Spring, MDGeneral Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $35,120,070 $22,871,569 $21,361,990 $311,542 (17)
2023 $23,502,499 $22,609,142 $22,746,177 $353,200 (15)
2022 $22,767,523 $21,002,892 $21,388,314 $393,400 (13)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2017 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$35,120,070$23,502,499$22,767,523
Revenue$22,871,569$22,609,142$21,002,892
Expenses$21,361,990$22,746,177$21,388,314
Net Investment Income$1,261,351$814,643$454,445

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2017 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 20, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Scott Melville as President and CEO. Other listed officers and directors include David Spangler, SVP, Policy, and General Counsel and Secretary; Brian Green, SVP, Finance and Operations and Chief Financial Officer; Duffy Mackay, SVP, DS Regulatory & Scientific Affairs; Beth Allgaier, SVP, Business Development & Industry Relations; Carlos Gutierrez, VP, State & Local Government Affairs; Michael Tringale, SVP, Communications & Public Affairs; Marc Schloss, VP, Federal Government Affairs; Barbara Kochanowski, former SVP, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs; and Carolyn Herrmann, VP, Associate General Counsel.

Consumer Healthcare Products Association is led by Scott M. Melville, President & CEO on every filing since 2017; 13 of 58 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott M. Melville

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2017) → $1.9M (2024)

  • Lisa D. Paley

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2022

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara A. Kochanowski

    Former Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs

    Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs → Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Outgoing, 2023

    Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Outgoing → Former Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $373K (2017) → $369K (2024)

  • Brian Green

    Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & Chief Financial Officer

    Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & CFO, 2020

    Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & CFO → Senior Vice President, Finance, Operations & Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $308K (2017) → $465K (2024)

  • Carlos Gutierrez

    Vice President, State & Local Government Affairs

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $281K (2017) → $391K (2024)

  • David C. Spangler

    Senior Vice President, Policy, General Counsel & Secretary

    Senior Vice President, Policy, General Counsel & Secretary → Senior Vice President, Legal, Government Affairs & Policy, 2020

    Senior Vice President, Legal, Government Affairs & Policy → Senior Vice President, Policy, General Counsel & Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $379K (2017) → $562K (2024)

  • Jay Sirois

    Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs

    Senior Director, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs → Associate General Counsel, 2021

    Associate General Counsel → Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs, 2022

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $202K (2017) → $277K (2024)

  • Marc Schloss

    Vice President & Federal Government Affairs

    Senior Director & Head of Federal Government Aff → Vice President & Federal Government Affairs, 2020

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $202K (2017) → $345K (2024)

  • Marcia Howard

    Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs

    Senior Director, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs → Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs, 2020

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $206K (2017) → $295K (2024)

  • Michael Tringale

    Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs

    Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs → Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs Incoming, 2023

    Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs Incoming → Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2017

    37.5 hrs/week

    $198K (2017) → $366K (2024)

  • Beth Allgaier

    Senior Vice President, Business Development & Industry Relations

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $227K (2020) → $380K (2024)

  • Duffy Mackay

    Senior Vice President, Ds Regulatory & Scientific Affairs

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $303K (2022) → $406K (2024)

  • Carolyn Herrmann

    Vice President & Associate General Council

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $201K (2023) → $286K (2024)

  • Mike Bailey

    Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Incoming

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $296K (2024)

  • Agustin R. Caceres

    Board Member

    Board Member From → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher D. Dewolf

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Bradley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janick Boudazin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John C. Incledon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keech Combe-Shetty

    Board Member

    Board Member From → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy M. Sloan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Long

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott R. Emerson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven R. Lamonte

    Board Member

    On filings since 2017

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Reichgott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlyn Solomon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Quail

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Tomasi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Chizek

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Kerrigan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Bonovetz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hiroshi Mori

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Menzel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha McGraw

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Goodridge

    Immediate Past Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Grannan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adel Mekhail

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Tedesco

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Yim

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bankeroff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenwood Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Barickman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ferris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Recchiuti

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Borsuk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Loucks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Creagan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Hornberger

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil McWaters

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Levy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abigail Buckwalter

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashish Girotra

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Britta Dittrich

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Miller

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Brown

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Ross

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Rothman

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nivaran Kapur

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (65)
  • Former: Anita Spear (2017–2023) — Senior Vice President, Communications & Public Affairs Outgoing
  • Former: Robert Sanders (2017–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Dowers (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Garvey (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jason Kahner (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Stefani Klaskow (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sujay Wasan (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Wood (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlynn Driscoll (2023) — Vice President, Meetings & Education
  • Former: Lisa Parks (2023) — Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs Incoming
  • Former: Christopher B. Ascher (2017–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph F. Gordon (2017–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jp Borneman PhD (2017–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cindy Dibiasi (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Noel Geoffroy (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul A. Gama (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Susan Sorrell (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Timothy Connors (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bruce Weiss (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carrie Chomiak (2017–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ronald M. Lombardi (2017–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia Chen (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Medford (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessica Donati (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ranjan Chaudhuri (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary R. Downing (2017–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Jeffrey R. Needham (2017–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John F. Gay (2017–2020) — Senior Vice President & Government Affairs
  • Former: Michael J. Donnantuono (2017–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Anne Marie Murphy (2020) — Associate General Counsel
  • Former: Douglas Trueman (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nitish Kapoor (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Lockwood-Taylor (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Corley (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Akiyoshi Yoshida PhD (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Akshay A. Shetty (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Alexander Lacik (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Avani V. Kanubaddi (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Brittram Wood (2017) — Senior Vice President, Business Development & Industry Relations
  • Former: Christopher B. Slager (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Colin I. Mackenzie (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Hofs (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: George Alafoginis (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Jeffery H. Gerchenson (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Vernimb (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Jennifer Willey (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: John J. Francis (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Jorge Daboub (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathleen M. Widmer (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Marc L. Rovner (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Marylou Walker (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Meredith Guerriero (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Rosenberg (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Milan K. Kalawadia (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitchell Singer (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Natalie Bartner (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Neill B. Walsdorf Jr. (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Peter Caldini (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Rekha Rao (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Rich Simonson (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Richard Zulman (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Sharon Glass (2017) — Board Member From
  • Former: Stephen Fritz (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Finn (2017) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy Shusko (2017) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2017–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Scott Melville — President and CEO: $1.9MScott MelvillePresident and CEO$1.9MDavid Spangler — SVP, Policy, and General Counsel and Secretary: $562KDavid SpanglerSVP, Policy, and General…$562KBrian Green — SVP, Finance and Operations & Chief Financial Offi: $465KBrian GreenSVP, Finance and Operations &…$465KDuffy Mackay — SVP, DS Regulatory & Scientific Affairs: $406KDuffy MackaySVP, DS Regulatory & Scientific…$406KCarlos Gutierrez — VP, State & Local Government Affairs: $391KCarlos GutierrezVP, State & Local Government…$391KBeth Allgaier — SVP, Business Development & Industry Relations: $380KBeth AllgaierSVP, Business Development &…$380KBarbara Kochanowski — Former SVP, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs: $369KBarbara KochanowskiFormer SVP, Regulatory &…$369KMichael Tringale — SVP, Communications & Public Affairs: $366KMichael TringaleSVP, Communications & Public…$366KMarc Schloss — VP, Federal Government Affairs: $345KMarc SchlossVP, Federal Government Affairs$345KMike Bailey — SVP, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs (Incoming 202: $296KMike BaileySVP, Regulatory & Scientific…$296KMarcia Howard — VP, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs: $295KMarcia HowardVP, Regulatory & Scientific…$295KCarolyn Herrmann — VP, Associate General Council: $286KCarolyn HerrmannVP, Associate General Council$286KJay Sirois — VP, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs: $277KJay SiroisVP, Regulatory & Scientific…$277K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.9M, to Scott Melville (President and CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1625 Eye Street Nw 600, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 429-9260
Website: https://chpa.org

Frequently asked questions about Consumer Healthcare Products Association

How much does Consumer Healthcare Products Association give each year?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association gave $312K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $353K across 15 grants.

What is Consumer Healthcare Products Association's typical grant size?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $18,326, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Consumer Healthcare Products Association that year got $9K on average.

Where does Consumer Healthcare Products Association give grants?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association's top state is Virginia, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (19%) and New York (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants).

Does Consumer Healthcare Products Association give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Consumer Healthcare Products Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Consumer Healthcare Products Association's largest grantees?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association's largest 2024 grantees include Partnership to End Addiction ($55,000), Community Anti-Drug Coalitions of America ($50,000) and State Legislative Leaders Foundation ($32,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Consumer Healthcare Products Association?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association reported $35.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.9M.

What does Consumer Healthcare Products Association fund?

CHPA’s stated mission is to empower self-care by preserving and expanding choice and availability of consumer healthcare products. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Consumer Healthcare Products Association?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check chpa.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Consumer Healthcare Products Association's EIN?

Consumer Healthcare Products Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0175639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2017–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Consumer Healthcare Products Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Consumer Healthcare Products Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

Advanced Medical Technology Association

Washington, DC

AdvaMed supports charitable organizations aligned with medical technology, patient access, health research, and related advocacy; its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. Giving went to organizations in multiple states, led by Washington, D.C., Virginia, California, New York, and Illinois. The profile does not state whether AdvaMed accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$41.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$459K

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

United States Pharmacopeial Convention

Rockville, MD

USP funds research related to the quality and supply of medicines, dietary supplements, and food, as well as some sponsorships and charitable activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $32,700, with a median of $10,000; its research grants can be $5,000–$50,000. Its research program is open to eligible students who need not live in the United States; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.

Health

Assets

$788.7M

Grants

17

Total Given

$256K

NFL Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The NFL Foundation funds youth football, athlete health and safety, education and youth services, sports-related medical research, and community initiatives, primarily in NFL club markets across the country, with a youth-services program for Hawaiian nonprofits. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely. It does not describe a general unsolicited application process; for social justice funding, organizations can submit an idea form for possible invitation to apply, while some grants are limited to NFL clubs or team personnel.

Assets

$64.8M

Grants

324

Total Given

$97.6M

David W Buck Family Foundation Inc

Sparks, MD

Assets

$125K

Grants

66

Total Given

$120K

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Consumer Healthcare Products Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?