Conrad Don - Family Scholarship
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $280K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K. Net investment income was $9K.
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship at a glance
In short: Conrad Don - Family Scholarship gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $28,000
- Total assets
- $280,395
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Conrad Don - Family Scholarship funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Holmes High School ($28K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Conrad Don - Family Scholarship gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 174% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $30K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holmes High School Covington, KY | General Operating | $28,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Conrad Don - Family Scholarship?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $280,395 | $11,435 | $34,212 | $28,000 | 1 | $31,290 | $9,326 | $17,988 |
| 2024 | $303,204 | $39,688 | $33,482 | $28,000 | 1 | $31,230 | $37,656 | $17,142 |
| 2023 | $297,096 | $19,056 | $33,029 | $28,000 | 1 | $31,108 | $16,816 | $16,052 |
| 2022 | $311,126 | $19,821 | $34,761 | $28,000 | 1 | $31,293 | $17,739 | $17,415 |
| 2021 | $324,079 | $60,334 | $36,107 | $30,000 | 1 | $33,573 | $57,873 | $19,573 |
| 2020 | $301,807 | $15,257 | $29,853 | $25,000 | 1 | — | $13,138 | $17,330 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Conrad Don - Family Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Conrad Don - Family Scholarship
How much does Conrad Don - Family Scholarship give each year?
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 1 grant.
How large is Conrad Don - Family Scholarship?
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship reported $280K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Conrad Don - Family Scholarship operate?
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Conrad Don - Family Scholarship's EIN?
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1538763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Conrad Don - Family Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Conrad Don - Family Scholarship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Conrad Don - Family Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?