Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley logo

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley

501(c)(6) organization Hartford, CT EIN: 22-3176650 Website

Promote welfare and viability of member funds.

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley at a glance

In short: Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gave $31K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$31,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$10,333
Median grant
$10,333
Total assets
$450,888
+22.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

CT Cancer Foundation: $10KCT Cancer Foundation$10KNational Alliance on Mental Illness: $10KNational Alliance on MentalIllness$10KYale New Haven Children's Hospital Fund: $10KYale New Haven Children'sHospital Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was CT Cancer Foundation ($10K). Together the top 3 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Rocky HillArlingtonNew HavenOld Saybrook

How Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gives

  • Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $31K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $31K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CT Cancer Foundation Old Saybrook, CTFinancial Support$10,334
National Alliance on Mental Illness Arlington, VAFinancial Support$10,333
Yale New Haven Children's Hospital Fund New Haven, CTFinancial Support$10,333
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$450,888$817,943$740,396$31,0003$11,277
2024$369,633$578,814$678,175——$17,346
2023$470,462$384,312$569,534$12,0002$2,831
2022$656,708$475,322$560,300$15,0001$163
2021$778,514$393,704$527,787$6,0001$4,264
2020$867,508$461,805$544,408$14,0002$11,320

About Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley

Based on IRS filings

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley is a public charity, based in Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $451K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $11K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley is led by Cassandra Murphy, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cassandra Murphy

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $164K (2025)

  • Rodney Snipes

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pickus

    Labor Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Butts

    Management Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ferrucci

    Management Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Moconyi

    Management Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Daly

    Labor Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Nimmons

    Labor Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Thompson

    Management Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Siniscalchi

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Palmieri

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Marinaro

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Silvana Stankus

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: David Leonardo (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Michael Daly (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: David Roche (2020–2022) — Labor Trustee
  • Former: Richard Monarca (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Cassandra Murphy — Executive Director: $164KCassandra MurphyExecutive Director$164K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Cassandra Murphy (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley

How much does Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley give each year?

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gave $31K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's typical grant size?

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's median grant in 2025 was $10,333, and its average grant was $10,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley give grants?

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gives mostly in Connecticut: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (33%).

Does Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (3 grants).

How large is Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley?

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley reported $451K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $818K.

What is Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's EIN?

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3176650. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Cross Charitable Foundation

Bozeman, MT

The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$58.2M

Grants

110

Total Given

$2.6M

P2 Foundation Inc

Big Sky, MT

P2 Foundation Inc. funds general operating support for preselected charitable organizations working in areas including crisis response, food systems, conservation, health care, and education. In 2025, it made 15 grants of $1,000–$12,500 (median $3,000), with funding going primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, Florida, Connecticut, Virginia, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

15

Total Given

$63K

Spectemur Agendo Inc

Washington, DC

SPECTEMUR AGENDO INC’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including foreign policy, international affairs, reproductive rights, media, human rights, and social justice, with most reported funding going to recipients in Washington, DC and New York. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $60,000, with a median of $40,000; the filing says there is no specific application form or deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$775K

The United Way of Greater Waterbury Inc

Waterbury, CT

The United Way of Greater Waterbury funds programs addressing basic needs, education, and financial stability, including food, housing, health services, early education, youth development, and employment support. It awarded $1.05 million across 32 grants in 2024, but no typical award size is stated; grants support services in its ten-town Connecticut region. Its Community Needs Fund accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.8M

Pan-Oyler Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pan-Oyler Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, hunger relief, health, food assistance, conservation, and veterans’ services. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $787,421, with a median of $6,500; most funding went to California, with smaller amounts reaching recipients in several other states and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

14

Total Given

$890K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?