Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley
Promote welfare and viability of member funds.
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley at a glance
In short: Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gave $31K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $10,333
- Median grant
- $10,333
- Total assets
- $450,888
- +22.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CT Cancer Foundation ($10K). Together the top 3 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gives
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $31K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CT Cancer Foundation Old Saybrook, CT | Financial Support | $10,334 |
| National Alliance on Mental Illness Arlington, VA | Financial Support | $10,333 |
| Yale New Haven Children's Hospital Fund New Haven, CT | Financial Support | $10,333 |
Ready to take the next step with Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450,888 | $817,943 | $740,396 | $31,000 | 3 | $11,277 |
| 2024 | $369,633 | $578,814 | $678,175 | — | — | $17,346 |
| 2023 | $470,462 | $384,312 | $569,534 | $12,000 | 2 | $2,831 |
| 2022 | $656,708 | $475,322 | $560,300 | $15,000 | 1 | $163 |
| 2021 | $778,514 | $393,704 | $527,787 | $6,000 | 1 | $4,264 |
| 2020 | $867,508 | $461,805 | $544,408 | $14,000 | 2 | $11,320 |
About Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley
Based on IRS filings
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley is a public charity, based in Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $451K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $11K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley is led by Cassandra Murphy, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cassandra Murphy
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $164K (2025)
Rodney Snipes
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Pickus
Labor Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Butts
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Ferrucci
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moconyi
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Daly
Labor Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Nimmons
Labor Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Thompson
Management Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Siniscalchi
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Palmieri
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Marinaro
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Silvana Stankus
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: David Leonardo (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Michael Daly (2020–2023) — President
- Former: David Roche (2020–2022) — Labor Trustee
- Former: Richard Monarca (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Cassandra Murphy (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley
How much does Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley give each year?
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gave $31K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's typical grant size?
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's median grant in 2025 was $10,333, and its average grant was $10,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley give grants?
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley gives mostly in Connecticut: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (33%).
Does Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (3 grants).
How large is Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley?
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley reported $451K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $818K.
What is Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's EIN?
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3176650. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Cross Charitable Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.
Assets
$58.2M
Grants
110
Total Given
$2.6M
P2 Foundation Inc
Big Sky, MT
P2 Foundation Inc. funds general operating support for preselected charitable organizations working in areas including crisis response, food systems, conservation, health care, and education. In 2025, it made 15 grants of $1,000–$12,500 (median $3,000), with funding going primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, Florida, Connecticut, Virginia, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$63K
Spectemur Agendo Inc
Washington, DC
SPECTEMUR AGENDO INC’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including foreign policy, international affairs, reproductive rights, media, human rights, and social justice, with most reported funding going to recipients in Washington, DC and New York. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $60,000, with a median of $40,000; the filing says there is no specific application form or deadline.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$775K
The United Way of Greater Waterbury Inc
Waterbury, CT
The United Way of Greater Waterbury funds programs addressing basic needs, education, and financial stability, including food, housing, health services, early education, youth development, and employment support. It awarded $1.05 million across 32 grants in 2024, but no typical award size is stated; grants support services in its ten-town Connecticut region. Its Community Needs Fund accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.8M
Pan-Oyler Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pan-Oyler Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, hunger relief, health, food assistance, conservation, and veterans’ services. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $787,421, with a median of $6,500; most funding went to California, with smaller amounts reaching recipients in several other states and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$890K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Connecticut Coalition of Taft-Hartley down — hundreds of funders to go?