Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc
The cns exists to enhance health and improve lives through the advancement of neurosurgical education and scientific exchange.
Key facts about Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc
- EIN
- 52-1660107
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $44,387,954
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$44.4M
+17.5% YoY
Revenue
$19.3M
+7.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1.8M
+30.2% YoY
Expenses
$16.6M
+2.2% YoY
How Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc gives
- Giving fell 45% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc
Based on IRS filings
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $359K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44,387,954 | $37,770,076 | $35,476,232 |
| Revenue | $19,270,091 | $17,989,949 | $16,692,678 |
| Expenses | $16,643,933 | $16,282,074 | $16,254,136 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,830,214 | $1,406,231 | $991,328 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc is led by Regina Shupak, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 6 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regina Shupak
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$531K (2020) → $775K (2025)
Daniel J. Hoh
President & Past President
Treasurer - Past & President-Elect - New → President-Elect - Past & President - New, 2024
President-Elect - Past & President - New → President & Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martina Stippler
President Elect - Past & President - New
Secretary → Secretary - Past & President Elect - New, 2024
Secretary - Past & President Elect - New → President Elect - Past & President - New, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanne L. Starr
Director of Programs & Communications
Vice President of Programs → Vice President of Programs & Communications, 2023
Vice President of Programs & Communications → Director of Programs & Communications, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $219K (2025)
Michele L. Hilgart
Director of Research & Business Development
Director of Research & B → Director of Research & Business Development, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $140K (2025)
Patricia Gaber
Director of Finance
Controller → Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $158K (2025)
Sydney Manola
Director of Development
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$134K (2022) → $168K (2025)
David Berg
Deputy Executive Director
Deputy Executive Director → Be Deputy Executive Director, 2024
Be Deputy Executive Director → Deputy Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $257K (2025)
Alex A. Khalessi
Past President- Past
President-Elect Past & President → President - Past & Past President- New, 2024
President - Past & Past President- New → Past President- Past, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Garni Barkhoudarian
Vice President - New
Member at Large-Past → Vice President - New, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashok R. Asthagiri
Treasurer
Treasurer - New → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Nicole Bentley
Member at Large - Past
Member at Large - New → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Member at Large - Past, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Ellis
Member at Large - Past
Member at Large - New → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Member at Large - Past, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery P. Mullin
Member at Large - Past
Member at Large - New → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Member at Large - Past, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian V. Nahed
Vice President - Past & President Elect - New
Vice President - New → Vice President - Past & President Elect - New, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dornbos III
Member at Large
Member at Large - New → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kunal Vakharia
Member at Large
Member at Large - New → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lola B. Chambless
Secretary
Secretary - New → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rushna Ali
Member at Large
Member at Large - New → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie L. Chan
Member at Large - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramesh Grandhi
Member at Large - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Dawn Davis (2020–2024) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Elad I. Levy (2020–2024) — Past President - Past
- Former: Anand Veeravagu (2021–2024) — Member at Large - Past
- Former: Laura Snyder (2021–2024) — Member at Large - Past
- Former: Edjah K. Nduom (2022–2024) — Member at Large - Past
- Former: Sharona Ben-Haim (2022–2024) — Member at Large - Past
- Former: Theresa Williamson (2022–2024) — Member at Large - Past
- Former: Nader Pouratian (2023–2024) — Vice President - Past
- Former: Nicholas C. Bambakidis (2020–2023) — Past President - Past
- Former: Khoi D. Than (2021–2023) — Member at Large - Past
- Former: Jennifer A. Sweet (2022–2023) — Vice President - Past
- Former: Akash J. Patel (2020–2022) — Member at Large-Past
- Former: Brian L. Hoh (2020–2022) — Past President- Past
- Former: Ellen L. Air (2020–2022) — Member at Large- Past
- Former: Tiffany R. Hodges (2020–2022) — Member at Large- Past
- Former: Patricia Rehring (2022) — Director of Evidence-Based Practice Initiative
- Former: Brandon Fiedor (2020–2021) — Director of Publications
- Former: Lissa C. Baird (2020–2021) — Member at Large- Past
- Former: Maryam Rahman (2020–2021) — Member at Large- Past
- Former: Praveen V. Mummaneni (2020–2021) — Vice President- Past
- Former: Robert G. Whitmore (2020–2021) — Member at Large- Past
- Former: Steven N. Kalkanis (2020–2021) — Past President-Past
- Former: Ganesh Rao (2020) — Past President-Past
- Former: Lola B. Chambers (2020) — Member at Large- Past
- Former: Maya Babu (2020) — Member at Large- Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $775K, to Regina Shupak (Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc
How large is Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc?
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc reported $44.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.3M.
What is Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc?
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. It holds $44.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc operate?
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc's EIN?
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1660107. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Congress of Neurological Surgeons Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?