Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $90K.
Key facts about Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000
In short: Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 gave $100K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $17K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-6271842
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $100,255
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- Average grant
- $16,709
- Median grant
- $12,657
- Total assets
- $1,822,950
- Primary geography
- Missouri (97% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
+8.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+8.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 reported a distributable amount of $122K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−4%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2024) to $104K (2023). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Rockhurst College ($49K). Together the top 6 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rockhurst College Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $48,627 |
| Avila College Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $24,314 |
| Wayside Waifs Inc Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $24,314 |
| Resurrection Catholic Mission Montgomery, AL | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Friends of Animals Inc Darien, CT | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| The Humane Society of the US Washington, DC | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,822,950 | $1,849,815 | $1,823,554 |
| Revenue | $105,474 | $149,557 | $91,562 |
| Expenses | $132,713 | $123,937 | $119,712 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $114,974 | $107,955 | $105,435 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,405 | $134,812 | $77,567 |
| Distributable Amount | $122,113 | $115,394 | $107,020 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
UMB Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $29K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $29K, to Umb Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000
How much does Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 give each year?
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 gave $100K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $93K across 6 grants.
What is Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's typical grant size?
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's median grant in 2026 was $12,657, and its average grant was $16,709, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 give grants?
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 gives mostly in Missouri: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (3 grants).
Does Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's largest grantees?
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's largest 2026 grantees include Rockhurst College ($48,627), Avila College ($24,314) and Wayside Waifs Inc ($24,314), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000?
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $122K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's EIN?
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6271842. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Janice Spencer Calkin Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports selected charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on animal welfare, conservation, and environmental work. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $45,000, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Connecticut, with others in Washington, DC, California, and Virginia. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$260K
2701 Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami-based 2701 Foundation funds charitable organizations for general purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $250 to $2,500 and a median award of $1,050. Recent giving was concentrated in Florida, with grants also reported in Tennessee, Washington, D.C., Connecticut, and North Carolina. It accepts written requests; applicants should describe their charity and needs and indicate their 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$31K
Grants
14
Total Given
$15K
Lone Star Durango Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
Assets
$345K
Grants
4
Total Given
$18K
Beach-Edwards Family Foundation
Mission, KS
The Beach-Edwards Family Foundation funds capital projects and improvements, program support, field trips, and other nonprofit needs, with a preference for Kansas residents and tax-exempt nonprofits; most 2025 grant dollars went to Kansas. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$56,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round, beginning with a 1–2 page letter of inquiry.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$353K
Bradford Family Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Bradford Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including Catholic institutions, food assistance, education, and services for people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $104 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Missouri. The filing names an application contact and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$587K
Grants
101
Total Given
$163K
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported charitable organizations working in areas including women’s work, civic engagement, animal welfare, and arts and heritage, though it states no specific focus areas. Grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to organizations in Florida, Minnesota, and Illinois, as well as several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$129K
The Patricia Florence Miller Trust
Fairfield, IA
The Patricia Florence Miller Trust has supported animal rescue, care, protection, and advocacy organizations, with 61 grants totaling $293,095 in 2023; listed awards ranged from $5,800 to $9,970, but no typical grant size is established. Its grantees have been based in Iowa, New York, Connecticut, California, and Washington, DC. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$18K
Grants
61
Total Given
$293K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Compton Foundation Co Umb Bank 10014000 down — hundreds of funders to go?