Compass Health logo

Compass Health

Public charity · Grantmaker Everett, WA EIN: 91-1180810 Website

Compass Health champions the quest for well-being throughout our communities by advancing behavioral health in snohomish, skagit, island, san juan and Whatcom counties.

Compass Health at a glance

In short: Compass Health gave $20.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20.5M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,505,528
+964.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,505,528
+964.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,505,528
Total assets
$70,665,868
-5.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Compass Health funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Compass Health Broadway Qalicb: $20.5MCompass Health Broadway Qalicb$20.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was Compass Health Broadway Qalicb ($20.5M).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Everett

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2024) to $20.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Compass Health Broadway Qalicb Everett, WATo Construct a Behaviorial Health Facility$20,505,528
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Compass Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$70,665,868$117,369,557$105,726,944$20,505,5281$346,126
2024$74,368,939$93,252,401$84,032,050$1,926,7581$-934,427
2023$49,779,621$74,792,781$77,675,261——$-464,965
2022$47,446,323$75,097,536$72,668,182——$342,335
2021$49,121,108$74,131,042$66,450,323——$28,747
2020$48,486,205$76,601,762$71,802,984——$126,926

About Compass Health

Based on IRS filings

Compass Health is a public charity, based in Everett, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $70.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20.5M. Net investment income was $346K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compass Health is led by Tom Sebastian, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 14 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tom Sebastian

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    39.4 hrs/week

    $299K (2020) → $335K (2025)

  • Connie Summers

    Chair

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2023) → $212K (2025)

  • Macaulay Ivory

    Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anastasia Alles

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $237K (2025)

  • Becky Olsen-Hernandez

    Cqipo

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $213K (2025)

  • Mary Ellen Leslie Cotter

    Psychiatrist

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $201K (2025)

  • Michael Shen

    Psychiatrist

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $278K (2020) → $328K (2025)

  • Missy Judd

    Cea

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2020) → $149K (2025)

  • Tom Kozaczynski

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2020) → $164K (2025)

  • Kathryn Gilligan

    CMO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $486K (2024) → $436K (2025)

  • Tamera Sanders

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    39.4 hrs/week

    $254K (2023) → $264K (2025)

  • Taylor Hoppe

    Arnp

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2024) → $206K (2025)

  • Janet Carbary

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    39.2 hrs/week

    $39K (2025)

  • Nasim Tashakkor

    Arnp

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $331K (2025)

  • Troy Husband

    Dcr

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2025)

  • Eric Carlsen

    Member

    Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Padley

    Member

    Immediate Past Chair → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roxi Cronin

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex De Soto

    Treasurer

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Weaver

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilary Preston

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mena Peebles

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Toews

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Blair

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monique Laird

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Van Kuno

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Jonalyn Woolf-Ivory (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Doreen Yumang-Ross (2023–2024) — Director of Iop
  • Former: Melinda Welchert (2024) — Dcr
  • Former: Shannon Prescott (2024) — Medical Director
  • Former: Camis Milam (2020–2023) — Former CMO
  • Former: Catherine Baum (2023) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Kelen Marshall (2023) — Arnp
  • Former: Dave Schneider (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Eric Russell (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Joe Marra (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Lajolla Peters (2020–2022) — Former CAO
  • Former: Michael Ramsey (2020–2022) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Sean George (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Tamera Loesch (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Benjamin Marte (2021–2022) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Lauren Barber (2022) — Arnp
  • Former: Barbara McFadden (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Debbie Ahl (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Alex Desoto (2020) — Member
  • Former: Claire Judith Pastor (2020) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Duane Peterson (2020) — Member
  • Former: Kurt Campbell (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Ted Conrad (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kathryn Gilligan — CMO: $436KKathryn GilliganCMO$436KTom Sebastian — President/CEO: $335KTom SebastianPresident/CEO$335KNasim Tashakkor — Arnp: $331KNasim TashakkorArnp$331KMichael Shen — Psychiatrist: $328KMichael ShenPsychiatrist$328KTamera Sanders — CFO (Thru 10/24): $264KTamera SandersCFO (Thru 10/24)$264KAnastasia Alles — COO: $237KAnastasia AllesCOO$237KBecky Olsen-Hernandez — Cqipo: $213KBecky Olsen-HernandezCqipo$213KConnie Summers — CHR&DO: $212KConnie SummersCHR&DO$212KTaylor Hoppe — Arnp: $206KTaylor HoppeArnp$206KTroy Husband — DCR: $202KTroy HusbandDCR$202KMary Ellen Leslie Cotter — Psychiatrist: $201KMary Ellen Leslie CotterPsychiatrist$201KTom Kozaczynski — CD&CO: $164KTom KozaczynskiCD&CO$164KMissy Judd — CEA: $149KMissy JuddCEA$149KJanet Carbary — CFO (From 10/24): $39KJanet CarbaryCFO (From 10/24)$39K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $436K, to Kathryn Gilligan (CMO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Compass Health

How much does Compass Health give each year?

Compass Health gave $20.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.9M across 1 grant.

How large is Compass Health?

Compass Health reported $70.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $117.4M.

Where does Compass Health operate?

Compass Health has awarded grants in Washington.

What is Compass Health's EIN?

Compass Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1180810. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Other open foundation grants in Washington

Washington Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Compass Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Compass Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Compass Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?