Community Vision Inc
To engage in social service programming and other activities that will serve to enhance, expand, and foster self-sufficiency for persons and families of low and moderate income throughout the District Of Columbia.
Key facts about Community Vision Inc
In short: Community Vision Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 11-3683516
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $849,296
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$849K
+103.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Community Vision Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Vision Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $849K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $627.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Community Vision Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The George Goodman Foundation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The George Goodman Foundation Washington, DC | Barry Farm Sports Event | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $849,296 | $416,551 | $766,936 |
| Revenue | $24,599 | $9,218 | $63,785 |
| Expenses | $10,038 | $50,346 | $130,343 |
| Net Investment Income | $627 | $5,492 | $1,031 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Vision Inc is led by Brian Harris, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Harris
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Pettigrew
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Mueller
CFO & Treasurer
CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Glassman
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Brenda Donald (2021–2024) — Former CEO
- Former: John Sarah (2021–2023) — Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Dorian Jenkins (2023) — Interim Director
- Former: Aquarious Van-Ghasri (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tyrone Garrett (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Thru 62021
- Former: Bi-Liang Chen (2021) — Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 122020
- Former: Barbara Chen (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Kenneth Slaughter (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Larry Williams (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Frank Lancaster (2019) — Director
- Former: Hau-Yuk Rainbow Lin (2019) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Nathan Bovelle (2019) — Former Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community Vision Inc
How much does Community Vision Inc give each year?
Community Vision Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Community Vision Inc?
Community Vision Inc reported $849K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25K.
Where does Community Vision Inc operate?
Community Vision Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Community Vision Inc's EIN?
Community Vision Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3683516. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Community Vision Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Vision Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Community Vision Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?