Community Vision Capital & Consulting logo

Community Vision Capital & Consulting

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-3032394 Website

Community Vision Capital & Consulting promotes economic justice and alleviates poverty by increasing the financial resilience and sustainability of community-based nonprofits and enterprises. Through flexible financial products and sound advice, we create opportunities to make socially responsible investments that revitalize northern California communities.

Community Vision Capital & Consulting at a glance

In short: Community Vision Capital & Consulting gave $145K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$145,362
+13.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$29,072
-32.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$171,647,430
+6.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Vision Capital & Consulting funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

First Nations Development: $42KFirst Nations Development$42KSogorea Te Land Trust: $42KSogorea Te Land Trust$42KSouthwest Fresno Development Corporation: $30KSouthwest Fresno DevelopmentCorporation$30KYouth Radio: $25KYouth Radio$25KMalonga Arts Collective: $6KMalonga Arts Collective$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was First Nations Development ($42K). Together the top 5 received $145K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 39 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

OaklandFresnoLongmontLos AngelesSan FranciscoRichmondAptosBerkeleyFairfieldFremontHollisterOrlandoSacramentoSan BernardinoSan JoseSanta AnaStocktonVisaliaWatsonvilleWest Point

How Community Vision Capital & Consulting gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 7 grants2021 16 grants2022 8 grants2023 3 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2019) to $320K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $145K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Nations Development Longmont, CAGeneral Operating Support$42,181
Sogorea Te Land Trust Oakland, CAGeneral Operating Support$42,181
Southwest Fresno Development Corporation Fresno, CAGeneral Operating Support$30,000
Youth Radio Oakland, CAGeneral Operating Support$25,000
Malonga Arts Collective Oakland, CAGeneral Operating Support$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Vision Capital & Consulting?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$171,647,430$18,843,856$22,986,194$145,3625$2,018,563
2024$161,816,185$24,622,332$16,578,910$128,5883$1,441,430
2023$129,891,649$10,403,968$13,889,814$164,4948$1,213,698
2022$119,686,017$13,288,785$11,678,145$222,26416$979,075
2021$118,645,783$20,656,685$8,976,444$320,1157$499,073
2020$99,445,180$11,934,054$11,569,984$86,4952$559,137
2019$90,244,194$12,416,145$8,738,413$12,5001$584,315

About Community Vision Capital & Consulting

Based on IRS filings

Community Vision Capital & Consulting is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $171.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $145K. Net investment income was $2.0M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Vision Capital & Consulting is led by Catherine Howard, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Catherine Howard

    President

    Director of Strategic Initiatives → Senior Vice President of Programs, 2020

    Senior Vice President of Programs → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2019) → $303K (2025)

  • Saul X. Ettlin

    Senior Advisor to the President

    Senior Advisor → Senior Advisor to the President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2021) → $197K (2025)

  • Anita Addison

    Board Chair

    Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2020

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathaniel Schaffran

    Director of Business

    Director of Business Development → Director of Business, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2021) → $147K (2025)

  • Sabrina Kelley

    Director of External Relations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2023) → $208K (2025)

  • Amanda Bornstein

    Interim Director of Catalytic Consulting

    Director of Catalytic Consulting & Training → Interim Director of Catalytic Consulting, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2024) → $170K (2025)

  • Scott Sporte

    Director of Credit

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2024) → $191K (2025)

  • C. Lea Salem

    Board Member

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO & Senior Finance Advisor, 2022

    CFO & Senior Finance Advisor → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Daniel McDonald

    Senior Business Development Officer

    Deputy Director of Lending Bus. Development → Senior Business Development Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $162K (2025)

  • Pamela Merchant

    Board Member & Consultant

    Board Member → Board Member & Consultant, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $79K (2022) → $6K (2025)

  • Wilfredo O. Mendoza

    Vice President of Finance & CFO

    CFO → Vice President of Finance & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2023) → $206K (2025)

  • Grayton Huang

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2023) → $166K (2025)

  • David Elsaesser

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Chan

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Gopaul

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luisa Medina

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikki Beasley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Madeira

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bhavani Daryanani

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Estella Sanchez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Dill

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Weaver

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Bryan Ignozzi (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nate Schaffran (2022–2024) — Director of Business Development
  • Former: Carmen Jones-Weaks (2024) — Director of People & Culture
  • Former: Jason Riggs (2024) — Communications Director
  • Former: Luis Rodriguez (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Risa Keeper (2024) — Interim Director of Catalytic Capital
  • Former: James Snyder (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andre Madeira (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan Taylor (2023) — Dr of Capital Solutions
  • Former: Andre Madiera (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ruby Harris (2020–2022) — Co-Director of Loan Originations
  • Former: Esperanza Pallana (2021–2022) — Director of Stratg. Init.
  • Former: Maria A. Rosado (2021–2022) — Vice President of Internal Relations
  • Former: Joy Hoffman (2019–2021) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Ann Cameron (2021) — Interim President
  • Former: Mark Herrera (2021) — Director of Development
  • Former: Andrea Papanassiou (2019–2020) — Deputy Director of Consult
  • Former: Colby Dailey (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: E. Ross Culverwell (2019–2020) — Chief Credit Officer
  • Former: Luis Grenados (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary A. Rogier (2019–2020) — Former President
  • Former: Stephen Florance (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: David Elssaeser (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Daniel Hlad (2019) — Director of Development & Communications
  • Former: Ilana Schatz (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Joanne Lee (2019) — Director of Consulting Services

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catherine Howard — President: $303KCatherine HowardPresident$303KSabrina Kelley — Director of External Relations: $208KSabrina KelleyDirector of External Relations$208KWilfredo Mendoza — VP of Finance/CFO: $206KWilfredo MendozaVP of Finance/CFO$206KSaul Ettlin — Senior Advisor to the President: $197KSaul EttlinSenior Advisor to the President$197KScott Sporte — Director of Credit: $191KScott SporteDirector of Credit$191KAmanda Bornstein — Interim DIR of Catalytic Consulting: $170KAmanda BornsteinInterim DIR of Catalytic…$170KGrayton Huang — Controller: $166KGrayton HuangController$166KDaniel McDonald — Senior Business Development Officer: $162KDaniel McDonaldSenior Business Development…$162KNathaniel Schaffran — Director of Business: $147KNathaniel SchaffranDirector of Business$147KPamela Merchant — Board Mem/Consultant (Thru 3/31/25): $6KPamela MerchantBoard Mem/Consultant (Thru…$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $303K, to Catherine Howard (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community Vision Capital & Consulting

How much does Community Vision Capital & Consulting give each year?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting gave $145K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $129K across 3 grants.

What is Community Vision Capital & Consulting's typical grant size?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $29,072, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Vision Capital & Consulting give grants?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (3 grants).

Does Community Vision Capital & Consulting give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Community Vision Capital & Consulting's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Community Vision Capital & Consulting's largest grantees?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting's largest 2025 grantees include First Nations Development ($42,181), Sogorea Te Land Trust ($42,181) and Southwest Fresno Development Corporation ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Community Vision Capital & Consulting?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting reported $171.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.8M.

What is Community Vision Capital & Consulting?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $171.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Community Vision Capital & Consulting's EIN?

Community Vision Capital & Consulting's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3032394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 2, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Community Vision Capital & Consulting funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Vision Capital & Consulting's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

ESB Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$20.0M

Clarence E Heller Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The foundation funds environmental health and sustainability, sustainable food systems, environmental and arts education, and community music, with priority for California organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,400 to $800,000, with a median of $40,000; its 2024 filing says it accepted unsolicited requests through an online letter of inquiry, but a later update described a pause and an invitation-only 2025 round, and the current process is not stated.

Assets

$71.8M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.6M

Common Counsel Foundation

Oakland, CA

Common Counsel Foundation supports community-led social justice, organizing, movement building, and structural change, with national reach and some funds focused specifically on California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, while its Grassroots Exchange Fund typically awards $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$67.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$101.2M

Stupski Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Stupski Foundation funds work in health, food justice, early brain development, serious illness care, and postsecondary success, primarily in Hawaiʻi and San Francisco and Alameda Counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.5 million, with a median of $150,000, but it is spending down and expects to support existing partners; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$168.7M

Grants

205

Total Given

$51.5M

Will J Reid Foundation

Long Beach, CA

The Will J Reid Foundation supports education, youth programs, and community organizations, including general operating and program needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to California, with some support in Hawaii and other states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.0M

Community Foundation for San Benito County

Hollister, CA

The Community Foundation for San Benito County supports educational, youth, senior, and community services, primarily in San Benito County, though its grants also reach elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,120 to $1,392,651, with a median of $25,000. Unsolicited, year-round requests are explicitly accepted for the Joseph W. Tripiano Charitable Fund, which supports eligible Northern California nonprofits serving horses.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.8M

Grants

116

Total Given

$6.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Vision Capital & Consulting's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Vision Capital & Consulting down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?