Community Vision Capital & Consulting
Community Vision Capital & Consulting promotes economic justice and alleviates poverty by increasing the financial resilience and sustainability of community-based nonprofits and enterprises. Through flexible financial products and sound advice, we create opportunities to make socially responsible investments that revitalize northern California communities.
Community Vision Capital & Consulting at a glance
In short: Community Vision Capital & Consulting gave $145K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $145,362
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,072
- -32.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $171,647,430
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Vision Capital & Consulting funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Nations Development ($42K). Together the top 5 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 39 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Community Vision Capital & Consulting gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2019) to $320K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $145K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Nations Development Longmont, CA | General Operating Support | $42,181 |
| Sogorea Te Land Trust Oakland, CA | General Operating Support | $42,181 |
| Southwest Fresno Development Corporation Fresno, CA | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
| Youth Radio Oakland, CA | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Malonga Arts Collective Oakland, CA | General Operating Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Vision Capital & Consulting?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $171,647,430 | $18,843,856 | $22,986,194 | $145,362 | 5 | $2,018,563 |
| 2024 | $161,816,185 | $24,622,332 | $16,578,910 | $128,588 | 3 | $1,441,430 |
| 2023 | $129,891,649 | $10,403,968 | $13,889,814 | $164,494 | 8 | $1,213,698 |
| 2022 | $119,686,017 | $13,288,785 | $11,678,145 | $222,264 | 16 | $979,075 |
| 2021 | $118,645,783 | $20,656,685 | $8,976,444 | $320,115 | 7 | $499,073 |
| 2020 | $99,445,180 | $11,934,054 | $11,569,984 | $86,495 | 2 | $559,137 |
| 2019 | $90,244,194 | $12,416,145 | $8,738,413 | $12,500 | 1 | $584,315 |
About Community Vision Capital & Consulting
Based on IRS filings
Community Vision Capital & Consulting is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $171.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $145K. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Vision Capital & Consulting is led by Catherine Howard, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Howard
President
Director of Strategic Initiatives → Senior Vice President of Programs, 2020
Senior Vice President of Programs → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$146K (2019) → $303K (2025)
Saul X. Ettlin
Senior Advisor to the President
Senior Advisor → Senior Advisor to the President, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $197K (2025)
Anita Addison
Board Chair
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathaniel Schaffran
Director of Business
Director of Business Development → Director of Business, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$162K (2021) → $147K (2025)
Sabrina Kelley
Director of External Relations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$167K (2023) → $208K (2025)
Amanda Bornstein
Interim Director of Catalytic Consulting
Director of Catalytic Consulting & Training → Interim Director of Catalytic Consulting, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Scott Sporte
Director of Credit
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$182K (2024) → $191K (2025)
C. Lea Salem
Board Member
Chief Financial Officer → CFO & Senior Finance Advisor, 2022
CFO & Senior Finance Advisor → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Daniel McDonald
Senior Business Development Officer
Deputy Director of Lending Bus. Development → Senior Business Development Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Pamela Merchant
Board Member & Consultant
Board Member → Board Member & Consultant, 2023
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$79K (2022) → $6K (2025)
Wilfredo O. Mendoza
Vice President of Finance & CFO
CFO → Vice President of Finance & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $206K (2025)
Grayton Huang
Controller
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$151K (2023) → $166K (2025)
David Elsaesser
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Chan
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Gopaul
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luisa Medina
Board Member
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Beasley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Madeira
Board Member
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bhavani Daryanani
Board Member
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Estella Sanchez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Dill
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Weaver
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Bryan Ignozzi (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Schaffran (2022–2024) — Director of Business Development
- Former: Carmen Jones-Weaks (2024) — Director of People & Culture
- Former: Jason Riggs (2024) — Communications Director
- Former: Luis Rodriguez (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Risa Keeper (2024) — Interim Director of Catalytic Capital
- Former: James Snyder (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andre Madeira (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Taylor (2023) — Dr of Capital Solutions
- Former: Andre Madiera (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ruby Harris (2020–2022) — Co-Director of Loan Originations
- Former: Esperanza Pallana (2021–2022) — Director of Stratg. Init.
- Former: Maria A. Rosado (2021–2022) — Vice President of Internal Relations
- Former: Joy Hoffman (2019–2021) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Ann Cameron (2021) — Interim President
- Former: Mark Herrera (2021) — Director of Development
- Former: Andrea Papanassiou (2019–2020) — Deputy Director of Consult
- Former: Colby Dailey (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: E. Ross Culverwell (2019–2020) — Chief Credit Officer
- Former: Luis Grenados (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mary A. Rogier (2019–2020) — Former President
- Former: Stephen Florance (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Elssaeser (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Daniel Hlad (2019) — Director of Development & Communications
- Former: Ilana Schatz (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joanne Lee (2019) — Director of Consulting Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $303K, to Catherine Howard (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Vision Capital & Consulting
How much does Community Vision Capital & Consulting give each year?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting gave $145K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $129K across 3 grants.
What is Community Vision Capital & Consulting's typical grant size?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $29,072, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Vision Capital & Consulting give grants?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (3 grants).
Does Community Vision Capital & Consulting give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Community Vision Capital & Consulting's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Community Vision Capital & Consulting's largest grantees?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting's largest 2025 grantees include First Nations Development ($42,181), Sogorea Te Land Trust ($42,181) and Southwest Fresno Development Corporation ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Community Vision Capital & Consulting?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting reported $171.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.8M.
What is Community Vision Capital & Consulting?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $171.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Community Vision Capital & Consulting's EIN?
Community Vision Capital & Consulting's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3032394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Community Vision Capital & Consulting funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Vision Capital & Consulting's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
ESB Charitable Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$20.0M
Clarence E Heller Charitable Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation funds environmental health and sustainability, sustainable food systems, environmental and arts education, and community music, with priority for California organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,400 to $800,000, with a median of $40,000; its 2024 filing says it accepted unsolicited requests through an online letter of inquiry, but a later update described a pause and an invitation-only 2025 round, and the current process is not stated.
Assets
$71.8M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.6M
Common Counsel Foundation
Oakland, CA
Common Counsel Foundation supports community-led social justice, organizing, movement building, and structural change, with national reach and some funds focused specifically on California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, while its Grassroots Exchange Fund typically awards $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$101.2M
Stupski Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Stupski Foundation funds work in health, food justice, early brain development, serious illness care, and postsecondary success, primarily in Hawaiʻi and San Francisco and Alameda Counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.5 million, with a median of $150,000, but it is spending down and expects to support existing partners; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$168.7M
Grants
205
Total Given
$51.5M
Will J Reid Foundation
Long Beach, CA
The Will J Reid Foundation supports education, youth programs, and community organizations, including general operating and program needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to California, with some support in Hawaii and other states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.0M
Community Foundation for San Benito County
Hollister, CA
The Community Foundation for San Benito County supports educational, youth, senior, and community services, primarily in San Benito County, though its grants also reach elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,120 to $1,392,651, with a median of $25,000. Unsolicited, year-round requests are explicitly accepted for the Joseph W. Tripiano Charitable Fund, which supports eligible Northern California nonprofits serving horses.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
116
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Vision Capital & Consulting's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Vision Capital & Consulting down — hundreds of funders to go?