Community Restoration Centers Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Canton, OH EIN: 34-1635381

To provide cognitive behavioral intervention services by assessing the specific needs of the individual to reduce recidivism.

Community Restoration Centers Inc at a glance

In short: Community Restoration Centers Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,894
+162.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,894
Median grant
$7,894
Total assets
$2,766,445
+20.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Restoration Centers Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Charitable Contributions: $8KCharitable Contributions$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Charitable Contributions ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Canton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2020) to $8K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Charitable Contributions Canton, OH—$7,894
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Restoration Centers Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,766,445$2,567,671$2,079,030$7,8941$76,392
2024$2,291,406$1,960,436$1,903,207$3,003Total only—
2023$2,284,692$1,987,733$1,959,644$1,825Total only—
2022$2,337,510$1,863,278$1,951,606———
2021$2,523,153$1,927,280$1,817,960——$150
2020$2,465,078$1,774,292$1,853,452$100Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Community Restoration Centers Inc

Based on IRS filings

Community Restoration Centers Inc is a public charity, based in Canton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $76K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Restoration Centers Inc is led by Chandra Bryant, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chandra Bryant

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Thompson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Conrad

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg McNulty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Patrick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Dent

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Poole

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Ed Grier (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Pastor Lovey Cox (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Chandra Bryant — CEO: $106KChandra BryantCEO$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $106K, to Chandra Bryant (CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Community Restoration Centers Inc

How much does Community Restoration Centers Inc give each year?

Community Restoration Centers Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.

How large is Community Restoration Centers Inc?

Community Restoration Centers Inc reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.

Where does Community Restoration Centers Inc operate?

Community Restoration Centers Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Community Restoration Centers Inc's EIN?

Community Restoration Centers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1635381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Restoration Centers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Restoration Centers Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Restoration Centers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?