Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc
We help communities restore trust through intentional relationships. We do this through three programs. First, our neighbor to neighbor network, which equips people to build relationships with their neighbors. Second, our friendship houses, which are houses built in underserved neighborhoods with community spaces that host events, groups, block parties and have a full time staff member living in them building relationships. Third, through our we care campus programs, which exist in schools in shawnee helping teach students social-emotional skills and helping support teachers.
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,729,798
- +6.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,035,913
- -1.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $46,820
- +28.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $952,752
- -25.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2023) to $150K (2022). In 2023 it reported $48K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Market of Pottawatomie County Shawnee, OK | Grant Subrecipient | $149,692 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,729,798 | $1,035,913 | $952,752 | — | — | $46,820 |
| 2023 | $1,618,237 | $1,055,785 | $1,277,463 | $47,609 | Total only | $36,426 |
| 2022 | $1,503,533 | $1,657,184 | $1,230,038 | $149,692 | 1 | $8,735 |
| 2021 | $1,212,295 | $779,548 | $729,792 | — | — | $141 |
| 2020 | $1,092,294 | $690,715 | $636,226 | — | — | $861 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Shawnee, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $47K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc is led by Brandon Dyer, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brandon Dyer
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $132K (2024)
Emily Rothrock
Chairman
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Capps
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Fields
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Dunn
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meggan Wilson
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Canaan Crane
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mat Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tristan Wyatt
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Geiger
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leesa Adams
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Meeuwsen
Secretary
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Affentranger
Treasurer
Treasurer → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Emily Rothrock Tate (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Annie Minnigh (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cody Deem (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: George Wright (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Michelle Briggs (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Jennings (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Haselwood (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tesia Zientek (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Thomas (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Affentranger (2020–2021) — Finance Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $132K, to Brandon Dyer (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc
How large is Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc?
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc?
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Shawnee, OK. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc operate?
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc's EIN?
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5359151. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Renewal of Pottawatomie County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?