Community Options Inc
Community Options believes in the dignity of every person, and in the freedom of all people to experience the highest degree of self-determination. Embracing this philosophy, Community Options provides housing, support services, and advocacy assistance to help empower people with disabilities. Community Options, inc. Develops residential and employment supports for people with severe disabilities, utilizing technology and training. As a national agency, Community Options has participated in institutional closure and community residential placement for thousands of people across several states. Community Options does not administer any large congregate programs, recognizing that people with the most severe disabilities need environments, equipment, clinical and staff support that are tailored to their very specific needs. In its history, the agency has developed a reputation for quality, cost-effective administration that encourages individual choice and flexibility.
Community Options Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $290,900,275
- +26.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $392,932,284
- +17.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $2,571,626
- +40.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $376,049,361
- +14.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Options Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $3.0M.
Ready to take the next step with Community Options Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $290,900,275 | $392,932,284 | $376,049,361 | — | — | $2,571,626 |
| 2024 | $230,475,847 | $333,946,389 | $328,393,036 | — | — | $1,825,071 |
| 2023 | $207,140,717 | $294,530,119 | $284,705,700 | — | — | $772,666 |
| 2022 | $162,946,172 | $255,239,270 | $242,481,766 | — | — | $200,102 |
| 2021 | $129,150,444 | $226,668,592 | $219,272,791 | — | — | $243,838 |
| 2020 | $91,322,939 | $196,144,687 | $190,623,848 | — | — | $555,227 |
| 2019 | $87,733,655 | $183,278,580 | $181,975,554 | $3,000,000 | 1 | $150,289 |
About Community Options Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Options Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Princeton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $290.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Options Inc is led by Robert P. Stack, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert P. Stack
CEO & President
President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer & Trustee, 2020
Chief Executive Officer & Trustee → CEO & President, 2023
On filings since 2019
33 hrs/week
$839K (2019) → $2.6M (2025)
Dorothy Goodwin
Chairperson
Regional State Director → Regional Vice President, 2020
Regional Vice President → Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Courtney Eidel
Chief Hr Officer & Trustee
Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Hum Rescrs Officer & Trustee, 2020
Chief Hum Rescrs Officer & Trustee → Chief Hr Officer & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
33 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $619K (2025)
Tigest Alemu
State Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$194K (2023) → $221K (2025)
Amy Frank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian Bogaty
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adolfo Alvarado
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Baber Ghauri
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Sweeney
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Fiscal Officer, 2022
Chief Fiscal Officer → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
33 hrs/week
$361K (2019) → $896K (2025)
Svetlana Repic-Qira
Executive Vice President & Secretary
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
33 hrs/week
$294K (2019) → $842K (2025)
Gregory Thoennes
Regional Vice President Termed
Regional Vice President → Regional Vice President Termed, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $231K (2025)
Lacie Parker
Regional Vice President
State Director → Regional Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$155K (2021) → $399K (2025)
Caroline Joyce
Vice President of Accounting
On filings since 2022
33 hrs/week
$214K (2022) → $301K (2025)
Wei-Han Zhou
Vice President of Strategic Ops
New on the 2025 filing
33 hrs/week
$220K (2025)
James Buckley
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Brian Dion (2019–2024) — Chief Development Officer · Filing note: Term ended 1312024
- Former: BRYAN McDONALD (2019–2024) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Peter Dulligan (2019–2024) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Jason Tahaney (2022–2024) — Director of Technology
- Former: Aaron J. Atkinson (2021–2022) — State Director
- Former: Diane D'orazio (2019–2021) — State Director
- Former: Mario Saenz (2019–2021) — Regional Executive Director
- Former: Timothy P. Dunigan (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Lindsay Aquilina (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Regina Alivisatos (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Zak (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Belgica Cedeno (2020) — Controller
- Former: Kimberly Schleyer (2020) — Director of Development
- Former: Catherine Carroll (2019) — Regional Vice President · Filing note: Term ended 91818
- Former: Clarence York (2019) — Trustee Emeritus
- Former: Lily Bijelonic (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lindsay Aquilina Levert (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Burdick (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William Wilson (2019) — National Facility Director · Filing note: Term ended 3119
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.6M, to Robert Stack (CEO/President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Options Inc
How large is Community Options Inc?
Community Options Inc reported $290.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $392.9M.
What is Community Options Inc?
Community Options Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Princeton, NJ. It holds $290.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community Options Inc operate?
Community Options Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Community Options Inc's EIN?
Community Options Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2964056. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
Live grants for the work Community Options Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Options Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Options Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Options Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?