Community Howard Regional Health Inc
Our mission is to provide exceptional quality, patient-centered care. In keeping with our mission, we embrace the following values: compassion and understanding; customer service; dedication and commitment to provide the highest quality services and to meet the needs of our community; respect for our patients, visitors, physicians, and staff; safety; a safe and positive working environment; and truth and integrity in all encounters and services offered.
Community Howard Regional Health Inc at a glance
In short: Community Howard Regional Health Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,440
- -50.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,220
- -50.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,220
- Total assets
- $424,346,148
- +10.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Community Howard Regional Health Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Way of Howard County ($15K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Community Howard Regional Health Inc gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $49K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Howard County Kokomo, IN | Buddy Bag Program | $15,000 |
| Ivy Tech Foundation Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $5,440 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Howard Regional Health Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $424,346,148 | $237,510,265 | $206,086,612 | $20,440 | 2 | $2,855,419 |
| 2023 | $385,282,322 | $224,426,135 | $193,654,520 | $41,250 | 2 | $1,529,302 |
| 2022 | $348,559,048 | $208,002,339 | $184,512,533 | $45,000 | 3 | $505,233 |
| 2021 | $314,937,955 | $226,466,776 | $168,224,351 | $48,500 | 2 | $4,670,644 |
| 2020 | $259,350,623 | $183,340,636 | $166,070,904 | $20,000 | 1 | $1,082,400 |
About Community Howard Regional Health Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Howard Regional Health Inc is a public charity, based in Kokomo, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $424.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Howard Regional Health Inc is led by Diane Cogdell, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Diane Cogdell
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen McLean
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hindman
Director
Vp-Hospital Administrator → Director & Vp-Hosp Administrator Thr Mar, 2023
Director & Vp-Hosp Administrator Thr Mar → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Courtney Holland MD
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trish Severns
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Schiltz MD
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$411K (2020) → $342K (2024)
Laxeshkumar Patel MD
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$323K (2020) → $345K (2024)
Douglas Cook MD
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$362K (2022) → $339K (2024)
Syed Khan MD
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$894K (2022) → $530K (2024)
Derek McMichael
Vp-Hospital Administrator
On filings since 2023
48 hrs/week
$259K (2023) → $358K (2024)
Shilpa Puri MD
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$276K (2023) → $301K (2024)
Benjamin Chiu MD
Former Vice Chair
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Former Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bridget Whitmore
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bilo
Vp-Finance
Executive Director of Finance → Vp-Finance, 2021
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Reed
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Tharp Mba Bsn RN
Svp-Hospital Acute Services & Cno
Director Starting July & Svp-Hosp Acute Svcs → Svp-Hospital Acute Services & Cno, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Rebecca Vent (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Robert Hayes (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Jason Fahrlander (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kirby Siders (2022) — Clinical Pharmacist
- Former: Carl Ratliff MD (2020–2021) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Charles Evans MD (2020–2021) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Joseph T. Hooper (2020–2021) — President Jan - Dec
- Former: Lynette Hazelbaker MD (2020–2021) — Chairman Jan - June
- Former: Nino Voskuhl Rph Mha (2020–2021) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Deshini Moonesinghe MD (2020) — Former Senior Vice President Physician Executive
- Former: John Kunzer MD (2020) — Director Jan - Feb
- Former: Michael Stennis MD (2020) — Senior Vice President Physician Executive
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $530K, to Syed Khan MD (Psychiatrist). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Howard Regional Health Inc
How much does Community Howard Regional Health Inc give each year?
Community Howard Regional Health Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $41K across 2 grants.
How large is Community Howard Regional Health Inc?
Community Howard Regional Health Inc reported $424.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $237.5M.
Where does Community Howard Regional Health Inc operate?
Community Howard Regional Health Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Community Howard Regional Health Inc's EIN?
Community Howard Regional Health Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1865344. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Howard Regional Health Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Strada Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Strada Education Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits, postsecondary institutions, and workforce educators working to connect education with opportunity, including through affordability, career coaching, work-based learning, and employer partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000; its work is national. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
182
Total Given
$27.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Howard Regional Health Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Howard Regional Health Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?