Community Health Provider Alliance
Our mission is to provide cost-effective, high-quality integrated primary care and preventative services to Colorado's low-income working families and individuals. Our members formed chpa to achieve the triple aim and improve care transitions and best practices in our patient-centered medical home care model; and to develop alternative payment methodologies and payment reform which decrease overall healthcare costs and increase patient satisfaction. We believe that through these endeavors, our patients will have access to a high-quality integrated comprehensive primary care delivery system.
Community Health Provider Alliance at a glance
In short: Community Health Provider Alliance gave $28K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $28,329
- -34.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,165
- -34.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $14,165
- Total assets
- $11,935,860
- +22.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Community Health Provider Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Clinica Campesina Family Health Ser ($21K). Together the top 2 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Community Health Provider Alliance gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2024) to $105K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clinica Campesina Family Health Ser Lafayette, CO | Staff Training | $20,541 |
| Regents of the Univ of Colorado Denver, CO | Staff Training | $7,788 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Health Provider Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,935,860 | $11,539,291 | $9,783,704 | $28,329 | 2 | $401,849 |
| 2023 | $9,773,360 | $10,531,252 | $7,557,465 | $42,980 | 2 | $264,026 |
| 2022 | $6,280,926 | $7,375,903 | $5,871,606 | $105,301 | 9 | $28,505 |
| 2021 | $4,555,523 | $7,058,431 | $5,085,570 | $62,689 | 5 | $343 |
| 2020 | $2,533,765 | $4,611,044 | $3,115,125 | $50,000 | 4 | $1,655 |
| 2019 | $1,105,683 | $628,570 | $604,063 | — | — | $1,391 |
About Community Health Provider Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Community Health Provider Alliance is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $402K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Health Provider Alliance is led by Ben Wiederholt, Interim CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ben Wiederholt
Interim CEO
Director → Interim CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$55K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Jason Greer
Contract CEO
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jania Arnoldi
President
Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susie Stebbins
Hr Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Donald Moore
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Santistevan
Director
President → Past President, 2021
Past President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Fernandez
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Libby Good-Grasmick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire Reed MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Santos Vera
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Dudley MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Sandvik
CFO
Treasurer → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $194K (2024)
Michele Apodaca RN
Clinical Ope
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$154K (2022) → $191K (2024)
Betty Dempsey
Prac Transfo
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $130K (2024)
Kay Ramachandran
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simon Smith
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Conrad
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Autumn Orser (2023) — Director
- Former: Debra Scott (2019–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Cindy Prattresigned (2022) — Director
- Former: Kerry Cogan Ceo (2022) — CEO · Filing note: Until 81822
- Former: Kerry Cogan (2019–2021) — CEO
- Former: Pam McManus (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $194K, to Mark Sandvik (CFO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Health Provider Alliance
How much does Community Health Provider Alliance give each year?
Community Health Provider Alliance gave $28K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.
How large is Community Health Provider Alliance?
Community Health Provider Alliance reported $11.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.5M.
What is Community Health Provider Alliance?
Community Health Provider Alliance is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Denver, CO. It holds $11.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Community Health Provider Alliance operate?
Community Health Provider Alliance has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Community Health Provider Alliance's EIN?
Community Health Provider Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4915176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Community Health Provider Alliance funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Provider Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Community Health Network Inc
Denver, CO
Colorado Community Health Network funds Colorado community health centers and related efforts to improve access to care, including workforce development, clinical quality, and health center operations. Its 2025 grants were typically about $6,000–$7,775; all went to Colorado recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$81K
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Delta Dental Plan of Colorado Foundation Inc
Centennial, CO
The foundation funds Colorado community efforts to advance oral health equity, especially access to dental care, prevention, workforce development, and oral health connections to broader health systems, with children ages 0–10 and adults 60 and older among its priority populations. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $625,000, with a median of $53,644. Applications are accepted through announced funding opportunities; the 2026 opportunity has closed.
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$4.6M
Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund
Denver, CO
The fund supports Colorado organizations working on community health, reproductive and sexual health, and young people’s well-being and opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,097 to $200,000, with a median award of $50,000, and all reported grants went to Colorado recipients. It lists a Youth Health and Well-Being funding opportunity with application guidelines, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
73
Total Given
$4.5M
Caring for Colorado Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Colorado Foundation funds programs and systems that advance the health, well-being, and opportunities of Colorado young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 affected by health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000, with awards ranging from $7,999 to $1,312,834, and primarily support work benefiting Colorado communities.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
Upstream USA Inc
Boston, MA
Upstream USA funds healthcare organizations’ work to expand equitable, patient-centered contraceptive care, including contraceptive coverage administration, reproductive health training, and program collaboration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000; it funded organizations across the United States, with the largest shares going to Texas, Massachusetts, New York, Colorado, and Louisiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$339.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Health Provider Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Health Provider Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?