Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc logo

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield Center, NY EIN: 84-2243769 Website

The Community Foundation of Otsego County is a public charity based in Springfield Center, New York. Founded in 2019, it brings together financial and human resources to address challenges and increase opportunity in Otsego County, and distributes grants to nonprofit organizations.

Key facts about Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc

In short: Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc gave $580K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-2243769
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$579,556
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$27,598
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$10,784,153
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit the completed online application and required attachments for the relevant award program. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$10.8M

+30.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$580K

+92.4% YoY

Grant Count

21

+90.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$28K

+0.8% YoY

How Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc gives

  • 14% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 278% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to lead and inspire community-wide efforts that significantly improve quality of life and prosperity in the Otsego County area, connecting people with causes and combining knowledge, creativity, and resources for greater impact.

Its 2026 award cycles include a Spring cycle focused on civics education, historic preservation, and community service related to Otsego County history, and a Fall cycle focused on family and child welfare, particularly food insecurity. The Fall cycle’s listed examples include food programs, support for people navigating changes to SNAP and Medicaid requirements, hygiene necessities, transportation, food-charity coordination, and food-waste reduction.

Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations receiving support. Harris Memorial Library says it is chartered to serve the Town of Otego. Cooperstown Food Pantry says its mission is to address poverty and hunger in Otsego County. Opportunities for Otsego describes itself as a community action agency serving low-income individuals and families in Otsego and Chenango counties. Hudson Opera House says it promotes the arts and seeks to advance the cultural and economic life of Hudson.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $579,556. Grants ranged from $6,200 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. Its largest reported awards included $200,000 to The Buttonwood Foundation, $100,000 to Schoharie Economic Enterprise, $64,414 to Harris Memorial Library, $32,000 to Literacy Volunteers, and $25,000 to Hudson Opera House. The filing listed the purposes of these awards as general assistance.

The foundation’s website says applicants must generally be qualified nonprofit organizations (501(c)(3)); other special entities may qualify for some awards. It does not issue awards to individuals or private enterprises. Applicants submit an online application with all attachments. The Initiatives Committee reviews applications and recommends action to the Board or its designated Executive Committee, which makes the final determination. Awardees receive a letter specifying conditions, and the foundation requests a final report after the award purpose is met; interim reports may also be requested.

The Fall 2026 cycle is listed as open for applications, with $150,000 allocated and a maximum award of $10,000. The Spring 2026 cycle focused on civic engagement and historic preservation and had a May 15, 2026 application deadline, which has passed.

How to Apply

Submit the completed online application and required attachments for the relevant award program. Groups fiscally sponsored by a 501(c)(3) may apply where the program permits; they must provide evidence of sponsorship, and funds are disbursed through the sponsor.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation states that its work aims to improve quality of life and prosperity in the Otsego County, New York area. Its website says nonprofits operating in Otsego County are eligible for awards. All grant dollars reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in New York State.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OneontaCooperstownEdmestonUticaHamdenNew YorkOtegoSpringfield CenterCherry ValleyHartwickHerkimerHudsonMilfordRichfield SprinSchoharieSprinfield CenterWest Edmeston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 10 grants2021 16 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2021) to $580K (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $580K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Buttonwood Foundation: $200KThe Buttonwood Foundation$200KSchoharie Economic Enterprise: $100KSchoharie Economic Enterprise$100KHarris Memorial Library: $64KHarris Memorial Library$64KLiteracy Volunteers: $32KLiteracy Volunteers$32KHudson Opera House: $25KHudson Opera House$25KFriends of Bassett: $17KFriends of Bassett$17KARC Otsego: $16KARC Otsego$16KFirst United Methodist Church: $11KFirst United Methodist Church$11KSUNY Oneonta Foundation DO: $11KSUNY Oneonta Foundation DO$11KFamily Service Association O: $10KFamily Service Association O$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Buttonwood Foundation ($200K). Together the top 10 received $486K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 69 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Buttonwood Foundation New York, NYGeneral Assistance$200,000
Schoharie Economic Enterprise Schoharie, NYGeneral Assistance$100,000
Harris Memorial Library Otego, NYGeneral Assistance$64,414
Literacy Volunteers Oneonta, NYGeneral Assistance$32,000
Hudson Opera House Hudson, NYGeneral Assistance$25,000
Friends of Bassett Cooperstown, NYGeneral Assistance$16,988
ARC Otsego Oneonta, NYGeneral Assistance$15,678
First United Methodist Church Oneonta, NYGeneral Assistance$10,988
SUNY Oneonta Foundation DO Oneonta, NYGeneral Assistance$10,988
Family Service Association O Oneonta, NYGeneral Assistance$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $10,784,153 $3,623,933 $1,349,292 $579,556
2024 $8,272,634 $4,763,201 $693,067 $301,161
2023 $4,210,206 $1,598,370 $432,286 $145,342
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$10,784,153$8,272,634$4,210,206
Revenue$3,623,933$4,763,201$1,598,370
Expenses$1,349,292$693,067$432,286
Net Investment Income$561,882$346,519$234,589

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jeff Katz as Executive Director; Tim Lord as Vice President; Patricia Kennedy as Secretary; and Mike Balboa, Lou Allstadt, Rachel Frick-Cardelle, Alan Donovan, Angelica Palmer, Harry Levine, and Caroline Shaver as directors or intern, respectively.

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc is led by Jeff Katz, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Katz

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2023) → $95K (2025)

  • Dave Rowley

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Donovan

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Marietta

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candice Shannon

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harry Levine

    Director

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lou Allstadt

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Simpson

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Farwell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Frick-Cardelle

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamie Reed

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angelica Palmer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Balboa

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Kennedy

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott White

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Lord

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Shaver

    Intern

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: David T. Bliss (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gary Herzig (2019–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Donna Johnson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Faith Gay (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: James Seward (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Janelle Lewis (2023) — Director
  • Former: Patsy Smith (2023) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Smith (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Schlather (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: David Rowley (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Manchester (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeff Katz — Executive Dir.: $95KJeff KatzExecutive Dir.$95K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $95K, to Jeff Katz (Executive Dir.).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 55, Springfield Center, NY 13468
Phone: (609) 306-1124
Website: https://cfotsego.org

Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc

How much does Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc give each year?

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc gave $580K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $301K across 11 grants.

What is Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's typical grant size?

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,598, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc give grants?

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oneonta, NY (11 grants) and Cooperstown, NY (5 grants).

Does Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's largest grantees?

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Buttonwood Foundation ($200,000), Schoharie Economic Enterprise ($100,000) and Harris Memorial Library ($64,414), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc?

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.

What does Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc fund?

The foundation’s mission is to lead and inspire community-wide efforts that significantly improve quality of life and prosperity in the Otsego County area, connecting people with causes and combining knowledge, creativity, and resources for greater impact. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc?

Submit the completed online application and required attachments for the relevant award program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's EIN?

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2243769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

C J Heilig Foundation Inc

Cooperstown, NY

The C J Heilig Foundation funds a varied range of charitable causes, with recent grants supporting education, health care, food assistance, arts, and conservation. Its 2026 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000, and primarily went to organizations in New York, followed by Massachusetts and several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.7M

Grants

21

Total Given

$673K

The Scriven Foundation

New York, NY

The Scriven Foundation supports Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital and other charitable organizations whose principal activities are in Otsego County, New York, across areas including health, social services, arts, conservation, and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $300,000, with a median of $44,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$248.8M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.0M

Brooks Bar-B-Que Charitable Found

Oneonta, NY

Assets

$6K

Grants

9

Total Given

$29K

The James and Stephanie Patrick Family Foundation Inc

Cooperstown, NY

The foundation supports medical research and community health, public information, arts, people with disabilities, community needs, and education, with most 2024 funding going to New York. Its 11 grants ranged from $300 to $36,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount sought; no form or deadline is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

11

Total Given

$81K

The Community Foundation for South Central New York Inc

Binghamton, NY

The Community Foundation for South Central New York funds charitable programs and scholarships, including work in housing, health, education, community services, and the arts. It serves Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, and Tioga counties; 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,250 to $558,000, with a median of $16,000, alongside smaller named programs offering awards of $500 to $2,500. Applications are accepted for listed grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.0M

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.7M

Allstadt Hardin Foundation

Cooperstown, NY

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

86

Total Given

$126K

8187770 the Eggleston Foundation

Vestal, NY

The foundation supports a broad range of public charities, including colleges, arts and cultural groups, community organizations, and food-assistance providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,000, with a median of $2,000, and primarily went to New York organizations, with some funding in Florida and other states. Written requests are accepted, and the profile says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$580K

Grants

50

Total Given

$135K

Willies Family Foundation

Pennington, NJ

The Willies Family Foundation’s 2019 grants supported community services, health, food assistance, education, environmental protection, and animal welfare, mostly in New York, especially Otsego County. It gave $500–$5,000 per grant, with a median of $1,000, and stated that it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. No filings have been made since 2019, so it may no longer be grantmaking.

Assets

$657K

Grants

20

Total Given

$31K

Jackson Fenner Foundation

Oneonta, NY

The Jackson Fenner Foundation funds local fine arts and music organizations, including performing arts groups, cultural institutions, and community facilities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $6,000, with a median of $1,500, and went mainly to New York, with additional awards in Colorado, Texas, and Wisconsin. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$968K

Grants

25

Total Given

$56K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Nycm Foundation

Edmeston, NY

The NYCM Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those working in health, community services, education, and animal welfare, with most funding going to New York and some to other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $1,125. It considers written letters describing the charitable endeavor; its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78K

Grants

104

Total Given

$403K

The Robert and Esther Black Family Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation primarily funds contemporary art music, education, and career development, with particular interest in projects involving the double bass and the legacies of Robert Black and James Sellars; its 2025 grants went mainly to Ohio, with others in New York and Michigan. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $167,000, with a median of $16,334. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.7M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in New York

Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?