21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 31-1593055

The 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund is a private foundation based in New York, NY. It made 20 grants totaling $208,250 in filing year 2024, supporting organizations and projects involving homebound people, labor, immigrant and civic engagement, legal representation, community services, and other causes.

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund at a glance

In short: 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund gave $208K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$208,250
-13.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
20
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,413
-13.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$9,500
Total assets
$2,011,777
-4.7% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund

How to Apply

The 2024 filing says proposals must follow prescribed guidelines, available upon request, and that the fund will only consider 501(c)(3) applicants.

Review Cycle
The 2024 filing lists April 30 and October 31.
Deadline
The 2024 filing lists April 30 and October 31.
Contact

Application contact: Muzaffar Chishti Executive Director
Mailing address: 275 Seventh Ave 7Th Fl, New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 645-2740

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Concerts in Motion Inc: $26KConcerts in Motion Inc$26KFriends of Givat Haviva: $25KFriends of Givat Haviva$25KWorking Theater: $23KWorking Theater$23KThe Tenement Museum: $18KThe Tenement Museum$18KLaborartsorg: $14KLaborartsorg$14KAmerican Friends of Soroka Medical Center: $13KAmerican Friends of SorokaMedical Center$13KGarment Workers Center: $13KGarment Workers Center$13KWashington Square Legal Services Inc: $13KWashington Square LegalServices Inc$13KSt Patrick's Church: $12KSt Patrick's Church$12KSocial and Environmental Entrepreneurs: $10KSocial and EnvironmentalEntrepreneurs$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Concerts in Motion Inc ($26K). Together the top 10 received $166K.

Grant Size Distribution

103 grants across all recorded years

100<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 103 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 9% to California, 6% to New Hampshire, 4% to Illinois, and 2% to Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonBronxChicagoIrvingtonIthacaLos AngelesNashuaOxnardPhiladelphiaQueensSan FranciscoCalabasasElizabethJackson HeightsNorristownScarsdale

Is 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $9K repeat.

  • 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 344% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K20 grants2020 24 grants2021 19 grants2022 20 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $195K (2020) to $251K (2022). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $208K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Concerts in Motion Inc New York, NYTo help provide a series of forty concerts to low income homebound adults including retired garment workers and veterans, in both virtual and in-person formats through a network of over 200 agencies. Music is brought to these populations residing in senior centers or other facilities in New York city neighborhoods.$26,000
Friends of Givat Haviva New York, NYTo support givat haviva's hebrew language enrichment program "placing jewish teachers in arab middle schools". The vision is to promote linguistically and cultural integrated citizenship that provides opportunities for advancement in society and the job market.$25,000
Working Theater New York, NYTo support the spring 2025 presentation of the inaugural stage left festival, featuring new plays highlighting issues facing working people and the contemporary labor movement.$23,000
The Tenement Museum New York, NYTo support the museum's signature program, "shared journeys", that offers specially designed tours of historic immigrant family apartment exhibits as well as empowering english language learners to promote their engagement with civic issues.$18,000
Laborartsorg New York, NYTo support I) the annual clara lemlich awards which honor the legacy of clara lemlich by recognizing extraordinary activists and advocates for their inspiring lifelong commitment to improving the lives of working people, and ii) to support the creation of a video tributed to kathy andrade, a pioneering ilgwu organizer.$14,000
American Friends of Soroka Medical Center Scarsdale, NYTo support the employee resilience center of the soroka medical center, one of israel's largest, busiest & advanced hospitals. The resilience center addresses psychological trauma hospital staff experience treating critically wounded patients and idf soldiers since the october 7, 2023 attack on israel.$12,500
Garment Workers Center New York, NYTo support a campaign to ensure prompt and effective implementation of sb62, the landmark California legislation to eliminate the piece rate pay system, hold fashion brands liable for wage violations, and expand authority for inspections in the garment industry in the state of California.$12,500
Washington Square Legal Services Inc New York, NYThe grant supports providing strategic legal representation defending individuals or organizations' rights, and the rule of law through precedent setting cases in immigration legal proceedings.$12,500
St Patrick's Church Nashua, NHTo support the parish's the dorothy day cafe, which provides hospitality to those who come to church; mostly homeless, unemployed, mentally challenged or victims of addiction.$12,250
Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs Calabasas, CATo support the students for international labor solidarity in its campaign to build student outreach and a movement in solidarity with workers in thailand against labor exploitation by us companies.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,011,777$-11,071$385,220$208,25020$351,740—$102,124
2023$2,110,168$282,902$420,676$240,85220$380,965$250,391$102,461
2022$2,183,918$542,196$425,234$250,75019$393,073$510,035$115,149
2021$3,115,889$28,156$411,160$234,50024$368,466—$150,693
2020$3,047,176$558,298$398,598$194,50020—$520,058$93,650

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund reported a distributable amount of $102K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for concerts for homebound adults, labor-related programs and campaigns, immigrant education and civic engagement, legal representation in immigration proceedings, community services, and documentary films. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Concerts in Motion says it provides music concerts to homebound, hospitalized, and otherwise isolated people; Friends of Givat Haviva describes its work as advancing Jewish-Arab reconciliation, pluralism, democratic values, and peace; and Penn South Social Services says it is dedicated to enhancing the lives of people in its community and surrounding area.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $208,250. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $26,000, with a median of $9,500.

Among the largest grants were $26,000 to Concerts in Motion for concerts for low-income homebound adults, including retired garment workers and veterans; $25,000 to Friends of Givat Haviva for its Hebrew-language enrichment program placing Jewish teachers in Arab middle schools; and $23,000 to an individual recipient for its Stage Left Festival featuring plays about working people and the contemporary labor movement. Other awards included $18,000 to The Tenement Museum for its Shared Journeys program, $14,000 to LaborArts.org for the Clara Lemlich Awards and a video tribute to ILGWU organizer Kathy Andrade, and $12,500 each to American Friends of Soroka Medical Center, Garment Workers Center, and Washington Square Legal Services.

The filing also lists grants of $12,250 to St. Patrick’s Church, $10,000 to Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs, and $9,000 each to From the Heart Productions and Penn South Social Services.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Muzaffar Chishti as executive director; Lloyd Goldenberg as treasurer; and Carl Proper, Roy Godson, and Nina Bernstein as directors. It lists Jay Mazur, marked deceased, and Warren Pepicelli as chairman and president.

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund is led by Muzaffar Chishti, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Muzaffar Chishti

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $66K (2020) → $66K (2024)

  • Warren Pepicelli

    Chairman & President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nina Bernstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Godson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Proper

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lloyd Goldenberg

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $36K (2020) → $36K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Jay Mazur (2020–2024) — Chairman & President · Filing note: Deceased
  • Former: Irwin Solomon (2020–2023) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Honorable David Dinkins (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Muzaffar Chishti — Executive Director: $66KMuzaffar ChishtiExecutive Director$66KLloyd Goldenberg — Treasurer: $36KLloyd GoldenbergTreasurer$36K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $66K, to Muzaffar Chishti (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund

How much does 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund give each year?

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund gave $208K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $241K across 20 grants.

What is 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's typical grant size?

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's median grant in 2024 was $9,500, and its average grant was $10,413, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund that year got $12K on average.

Where does 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund give grants?

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund gives mostly in New York: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (9%) and New Hampshire (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (14 grants).

Does 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund give general operating support?

Occasionally: 5% of 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's largest grantees?

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Concerts in Motion Inc ($26,000), Friends of Givat Haviva ($25,000) and Working Theater ($23,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund?

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $352K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $102K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for concerts for homebound adults, labor-related programs and campaigns, immigrant education and civic engagement, legal representation in immigration proceedings, community services, and documentary films. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund?

The 2024 filing says proposals must follow prescribed guidelines, available upon request, and that the fund will only consider 501(c)(3) applicants. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's EIN?

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1593055. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Brooklyn Community Foundation

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Org funds nonprofits working to advance racial justice and address poverty, inequality, and community needs, with a priority on BIPOC-led organizations in low-income Brooklyn communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $100,000, with a median of $45,000; it focuses primarily on Brooklyn. Its General Operating Support program accepts applications at any time, though selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$142.0M

Grants

93

Total Given

$4.7M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

Carnegie Corporation of New York

New York, NY

Carnegie Corporation of New York funds education, civic participation and opportunity, democracy, and international peacebuilding, with work in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $225,000, and it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; program staff identify and contact nearly all grantees.

Education

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

591

Total Given

$174.4M

Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

646

Total Given

$60.4M

FJC

New York, NY

FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$462.3M

Grants

747

Total Given

$41.7M

Open Society Institute

New York, NY

The Open Society Institute funds organizations and individuals advancing democracy, human rights, equity, and justice, including work on civic engagement, independent media, and digital rights. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and it supports work nationally and globally. Application processes vary by program; most grants go to groups approached directly, and the Latin America and Caribbean program rarely funds unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.4B

Grants

559

Total Given

$146.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/21st-century-ilgwu-heritage-fund-morg_dc74a02682fe4c5bb0ad75a667448633

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311593055_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/21st-century-ilgwu-heritage-fund-morg_dc74a02682fe4c5bb0ad75a667448633},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from 21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

21ST Century Ilgwu Heritage Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?