Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln connects people who care with causes that matter.
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln at a glance
In short: Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln gave $302K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $302,000
- -93.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +800.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,556
- -99.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $120,171,694
- +20.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Access To Recreation Endowment Fund Grant
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
CFLL Community Grants Program
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
CFLL Historic Preservation Fund Grant
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Amount
Up to US $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lutheran High School ($75K). Together the top 9 received $302K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 13 (54%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $302K (2025) to $4.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $302K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lutheran High School Springfield, IL | — | $75,000 |
| Springfield Public School District Springfield, IL | — | $70,000 |
| Grace Lutheran Church Food Pantry Springfield, IL | — | $35,000 |
| Macoupin County Carlinville, IL | — | $25,000 |
| St Aloysius Catholic School Springfield, IL | — | $25,000 |
| St Martin De Porres Center Springfield, IL | — | $22,000 |
| Rivoli Fire Protection District New Windsor, IL | — | $20,000 |
| Greater All Nations Tabernacle Chur Springfield, IL | — | $15,000 |
| The Office of Catholic Schools Springfield, IL | — | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,171,694 | $21,642,402 | $9,171,589 | $302,000 | 9 | $8,759,482 |
| 2024 | $100,020,399 | $26,174,940 | $7,901,582 | $4,384,655 | 1 | $6,212,936 |
| 2023 | $79,066,973 | $7,896,379 | $5,584,306 | $3,526,047 | 1 | $2,254,104 |
| 2022 | $63,880,076 | $5,565,373 | $4,354,174 | $2,750,740 | 1 | $-4,918,613 |
| 2021 | $62,800,465 | $16,636,147 | $6,448,266 | $2,347,464 | 1 | $6,216,465 |
| 2020 | $52,704,529 | $12,689,050 | $5,219,470 | $3,060,968 | 1 | $4,267,844 |
| 2019 | $44,104,812 | $11,233,304 | $3,708,040 | $2,456,085 | 1 | $5,231,125 |
About Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
Based on IRS filings
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln is a public charity, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $120.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $302K. Net investment income was $8.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln is led by John G. Stremsterfer, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John G. Stremsterfer
President
President & CEO → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $211K (2025)
Jane Denes
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allen Grosboll
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen Dejong
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendi El-Amin
Director
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Massie
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sammi Mander
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Lucas
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Rutledge
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Martin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Weidner
Chief Financ
Vice President of Accounting & Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financ, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$72K (2019) → $116K (2025)
Stacey Reed
Chief Program
Vice President of Programs & Marketing → Chief Program Officer, 2024
Chief Program Officer → Chief Program, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$85K (2019) → $117K (2025)
Sarah Tapscott
Vice President of Development
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Mark Staley
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenyatta Revelle
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Etheridge
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Cynthia Lamar (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bruce Thompson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tricia Nelson Becker (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Etheride (2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Schoats Flack (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Roseanne Stone (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Robert Mulch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bruce Sommer (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Dennis Miner (2019) — Director
- Former: Harry Berman (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $211K, to John G Stremsterfer (President &). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln
How much does Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln give each year?
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln gave $302K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.4M across 1 grant.
What is Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's typical grant size?
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln give grants?
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, IL (7 grants).
Who are Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's largest grantees?
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's largest 2025 grantees include Lutheran High School ($75,000), Springfield Public School District ($70,000) and Grace Lutheran Church Food Pantry ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln?
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln reported $120.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.6M.
What is Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's EIN?
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4191391. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 21, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln down — hundreds of funders to go?