Community First Fund logo

Community First Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Lancaster, PA EIN: 23-2689714 Website

To promote community and work-based economic development. The organization provides loans for community projects and technical assistance to housing & economic development projects that have a direct and measurable benefit to low income persons and contribute to social progress and economic development in the south central Pennsylvania region.

Community First Fund at a glance

In short: Community First Fund gave $15.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15.9M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,940,585
+1751.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,940,585
+1751.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,940,585
Total assets
$175,119,412
+19.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community First Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Community First Fund Federal Credit: $15.9MCommunity First Fund FederalCredit$15.9M

The largest 2025 recipient was Community First Fund Federal Credit ($15.9M).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 8 (25%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

LancasterPhiladelphiaHarrisburgYork

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M1 grant2019 2 grants2020 5 grants2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $15.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15.9M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community First Fund Federal Credit Lancaster, PAFunding$15,940,585
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community First Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$175,119,412$39,961,210$34,654,543$15,940,5851
2024$146,347,142$22,595,432$14,738,819$861,1171
2023$124,298,152$17,328,667$13,047,440$644,9251
2022$141,866,844$17,453,841$8,134,382$10,000Total only
2021$129,035,730$44,963,943$34,774,915$7,532,8755
2020$80,851,659$12,560,846$10,773,357$600,0002
2019$65,690,024$8,713,110$6,413,387$31,0041

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Community First Fund

Based on IRS filings

Community First Fund is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Lancaster, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $175.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community First Fund is led by Daniel Betancourt, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel Betancourt

    President

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $225K (2019) → $385K (2025)

  • Jonathan Bowser

    Chair

    Treasurer → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Buerger

    Lender

    Chief Lendin → Housing, 2023

    Housing → Lender, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $141K (2019) → $168K (2025)

  • Joan Brodhead

    Chief Strat.

    Executive Vice President → Senior Executive Vice President, 2021

    Senior Executive Vice President → Chief Strat., 2022

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $143K (2019) → $209K (2025)

  • Jonathan Encarnacion

    Senior Vice President Ch

    Board Member → Senior Vice President Ch, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2025)

  • Dragan Dodik

    Senior Vice President Ch

    Chief Lendin → Senior Vice President Ch, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $188K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Bennett

    CFO ' -'

    CFO → CFO ' -', 2024

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $9K (2024) → $180K (2025)

  • Alba Fernandez

    Sen Vice President & Lend

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2025)

  • Edward Gallagher

    Senior Vice President Ch

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2025)

  • Veder Redick

    Vice President Community

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2025)

  • Carlos Lopez

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Edwards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalia Dominguez Buckley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Eric Menzer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel T. Cooper III

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence McComie

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lenin Agudo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Brown

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Torres

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abraham Pardo

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Rodriguez

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Lloyd Shields (2019–2024) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Anthony Pappion (2020–2024) — CFO ' -'
  • Former: Dana Hanchin (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Vince Tseng (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Casciano (2023) — Vice President Sales & O
  • Former: Joshua Druce (2023) — Vice President Loan Administrator
  • Former: Daniel Beck (2020–2022) — Vice President Senior Lender
  • Former: Antonio Pelosi (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Nathan McCann (2021–2022) — Vice President Committee Lend
  • Former: Christe Casciano (2022) — Senior Vice President Loan Administrator
  • Former: John Scott (2022) — Bi Manager
  • Former: Larry Wagner (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Timothy Roseboro (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Charlie Santiago (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: David A. Schankweiler (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Carper (2019–2021) — Chief Credit
  • Former: Gerald W. Meck (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marilyn Hedge (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Ken Hammaker (2020) — Vice President Committee Lend
  • Former: Keith Bookert (2019) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Ramon Estevez (2019) — Vice President Loan Adim

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel Betancourt — President &: $385KDaniel BetancourtPresident &$385KJoan Brodhead — Chief Strat.: $209KJoan BrodheadChief Strat.$209KJonathan Encarnacion — Senior VP Ch: $206KJonathan EncarnacionSenior VP Ch$206KEdward Gallagher — Senior VP Ch: $198KEdward GallagherSenior VP Ch$198KDragan Dodik — Senior VP Ch: $188KDragan DodikSenior VP Ch$188KElizabeth Bennett — CFO ('24-'25: $180KElizabeth BennettCFO ('24-'25$180KJames Buerger — Lender: $168KJames BuergerLender$168KAlba Fernandez — Sen VP/ Lend: $143KAlba FernandezSen VP/ Lend$143KVeder Redick — VP Community: $142KVeder RedickVP Community$142K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $385K, to Daniel Betancourt (President &). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community First Fund

How much does Community First Fund give each year?

Community First Fund gave $15.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $861K across 1 grant.

How large is Community First Fund?

Community First Fund reported $175.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.0M.

What is Community First Fund?

Community First Fund is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Lancaster, PA. It holds $175.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Community First Fund operate?

Community First Fund has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Community First Fund's EIN?

Community First Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2689714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 4, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community First Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

Opportunity Finance Network

Washington, DC

Opportunity Finance Network provides grants and financing to member CDFIs serving low-income and other underserved communities, including rural, urban, and Native communities across the U.S. Its grants typically range from $125,000 to $250,000. The Finance Justice Fund requires applicants to be OFN members and apply for financing; grants may be available to members approved for loans, but are not guaranteed.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

19

Total Given

$2.9M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Lancaster County Community Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$184.6M

Grants

373

Total Given

$14.8M

Pryor E & Arlene R Neuber Charitable Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust supports organizations working in community philanthropy, aging services, arts, STEM education, housing, homelessness services, and youth mentorship, primarily in Pennsylvania, especially Lancaster County, with occasional funding in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $180,106, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review Committee and consult the trust’s website for application materials.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

19

Total Given

$469K

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community First Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community First Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?