Community First Fund
To promote community and work-based economic development. The organization provides loans for community projects and technical assistance to housing & economic development projects that have a direct and measurable benefit to low income persons and contribute to social progress and economic development in the south central Pennsylvania region.
Community First Fund at a glance
In short: Community First Fund gave $15.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15.9M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,940,585
- +1751.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,940,585
- +1751.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,940,585
- Total assets
- $175,119,412
- +19.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community First Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community First Fund Federal Credit ($15.9M).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 8 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $15.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15.9M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community First Fund Federal Credit Lancaster, PA | Funding | $15,940,585 |
Ready to take the next step with Community First Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $175,119,412 | $39,961,210 | $34,654,543 | $15,940,585 | 1 |
| 2024 | $146,347,142 | $22,595,432 | $14,738,819 | $861,117 | 1 |
| 2023 | $124,298,152 | $17,328,667 | $13,047,440 | $644,925 | 1 |
| 2022 | $141,866,844 | $17,453,841 | $8,134,382 | $10,000 | Total only |
| 2021 | $129,035,730 | $44,963,943 | $34,774,915 | $7,532,875 | 5 |
| 2020 | $80,851,659 | $12,560,846 | $10,773,357 | $600,000 | 2 |
| 2019 | $65,690,024 | $8,713,110 | $6,413,387 | $31,004 | 1 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Community First Fund
Based on IRS filings
Community First Fund is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Lancaster, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $175.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community First Fund is led by Daniel Betancourt, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Betancourt
President
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$225K (2019) → $385K (2025)
Jonathan Bowser
Chair
Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Buerger
Lender
Chief Lendin → Housing, 2023
Housing → Lender, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $168K (2025)
Joan Brodhead
Chief Strat.
Executive Vice President → Senior Executive Vice President, 2021
Senior Executive Vice President → Chief Strat., 2022
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $209K (2025)
Jonathan Encarnacion
Senior Vice President Ch
Board Member → Senior Vice President Ch, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$206K (2025)
Dragan Dodik
Senior Vice President Ch
Chief Lendin → Senior Vice President Ch, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $188K (2025)
Elizabeth Bennett
CFO ' -'
CFO → CFO ' -', 2024
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$9K (2024) → $180K (2025)
Alba Fernandez
Sen Vice President & Lend
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$143K (2025)
Edward Gallagher
Senior Vice President Ch
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$198K (2025)
Veder Redick
Vice President Community
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Carlos Lopez
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalia Dominguez Buckley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Eric Menzer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel T. Cooper III
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence McComie
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lenin Agudo
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Brown
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Torres
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abraham Pardo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Rodriguez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Lloyd Shields (2019–2024) — Interim CFO
- Former: Anthony Pappion (2020–2024) — CFO ' -'
- Former: Dana Hanchin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Vince Tseng (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Casciano (2023) — Vice President Sales & O
- Former: Joshua Druce (2023) — Vice President Loan Administrator
- Former: Daniel Beck (2020–2022) — Vice President Senior Lender
- Former: Antonio Pelosi (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Nathan McCann (2021–2022) — Vice President Committee Lend
- Former: Christe Casciano (2022) — Senior Vice President Loan Administrator
- Former: John Scott (2022) — Bi Manager
- Former: Larry Wagner (2022) — Director of
- Former: Timothy Roseboro (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Charlie Santiago (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: David A. Schankweiler (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Carper (2019–2021) — Chief Credit
- Former: Gerald W. Meck (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Hedge (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Ken Hammaker (2020) — Vice President Committee Lend
- Former: Keith Bookert (2019) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Ramon Estevez (2019) — Vice President Loan Adim
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $385K, to Daniel Betancourt (President &). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community First Fund
How much does Community First Fund give each year?
Community First Fund gave $15.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $861K across 1 grant.
How large is Community First Fund?
Community First Fund reported $175.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.0M.
What is Community First Fund?
Community First Fund is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Lancaster, PA. It holds $175.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community First Fund operate?
Community First Fund has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Community First Fund's EIN?
Community First Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2689714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Live grants for the work Community First Fund funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community First Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
Opportunity Finance Network
Washington, DC
Opportunity Finance Network provides grants and financing to member CDFIs serving low-income and other underserved communities, including rural, urban, and Native communities across the U.S. Its grants typically range from $125,000 to $250,000. The Finance Justice Fund requires applicants to be OFN members and apply for financing; grants may be available to members approved for loans, but are not guaranteed.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.9M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Lancaster County Community Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$184.6M
Grants
373
Total Given
$14.8M
Pryor E & Arlene R Neuber Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports organizations working in community philanthropy, aging services, arts, STEM education, housing, homelessness services, and youth mentorship, primarily in Pennsylvania, especially Lancaster County, with occasional funding in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $180,106, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review Committee and consult the trust’s website for application materials.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$469K
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community First Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community First Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?