Community First Credit Union
Community First Credit Union is a cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest set by the board of directors, and providing an opportunity for them to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a cooperative, Community First Credit Union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefits, or services of the credit union being distributed to its members as patrons.
Key facts about Community First Credit Union
- EIN
- 94-1541515
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $805,920,075
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$805.9M
-1.3% YoY
Revenue
$47.8M
+9.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$8.2M
+43.7% YoY
Expenses
$44.7M
+11.0% YoY
About Community First Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Community First Credit Union is a public charity, based in Santa Rosa, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $805.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $8.2M.
Ready to take the next step with Community First Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $805,920,075 | $816,808,644 | $823,669,192 |
| Revenue | $47,791,718 | $43,498,880 | $36,766,136 |
| Expenses | $44,667,904 | $40,241,977 | $28,206,770 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,185,063 | $5,695,839 | $2,200,085 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community First Credit Union is led by Scott E Johnson, CEO on every filing since 2021; 12 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott E Johnson
CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$200K (2021) → $666K (2024)
Carolyn Welch
Chair
Director → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zhao Cho Qiu
Supv Cmte Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Rivera
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Weiss
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Madsen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Medhane Kidane
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Williams
Supv Cmte Member
Chief Marketing → CMO, 2020
CMO → Supv Cmte Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$144K (2019) → $0 (2024)
John Peterson
Assistant Vice President Branch Infrastructure
COO → Assistant Vice President Branch Infrastructure, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $158K (2024)
Monika Besancon
COO
Clo → COO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$140K (2019) → $274K (2024)
Andrew Dickhut
CMO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$167K (2022) → $226K (2024)
Fitzgerald Reyes
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$68K (2022) → $281K (2024)
Katrice Collins
Vice President Mortgage Lending
Vice President → Vice President Mortgage Lending, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$147K (2022) → $167K (2024)
Sara Griggs
Cpo
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$122K (2022) → $159K (2024)
Cary Shumway
Clo
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $251K (2024)
Christopher Kraemer
CIO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$157K (2023) → $159K (2024)
Mario Carranza
Vice President Consumer Lending
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$155K (2023) → $171K (2024)
Margaret McCauley
Assistant Vice President Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2024)
Rosario Hext
Vice President Digital Banking
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024)
Brian Cochran
Treasurer
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Scott
Secretary
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marrianne McBride
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Haggarty
Supv Cmte Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen De Chadenedes
Supv Cmte Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Dajalos
Supv Cmte Secretary
Supv Cmte Member → Supv Cmte Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Arlene Colombini (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Carel Van Den Heuvel (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: John C. Burke (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Scott (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jay Hufford Former (2023) — Cro
- Former: Kerrie Chambers (2023) — Director Mortgage Sales
- Former: Rosario Garza (2023) — Vice President Digital Banking
- Former: Chris Kraemer (2019–2022) — CIO
- Former: David P Rhoades (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Jay Hufford (2019–2022) — Cro
- Former: Rob Scott (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dawn Leandro (2019–2021) — Mlo
- Former: Todd Sheffield (2019–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Hally Swan (2020–2021) — Mlo
- Former: Madelyn Holtkamp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Fryer (2020–2021) — Mlo
- Former: Susan Black (2020) — Mlo
- Former: Cameron Reeves (2019) — Director
- Former: Madeline Holtkamp (2019) — Board Secretary
- Former: Monte Hill (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $666K, to Scott Johnson (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community First Credit Union
How large is Community First Credit Union?
Community First Credit Union reported $805.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $47.8M.
Where does Community First Credit Union operate?
Community First Credit Union has awarded grants in California.
What is Community First Credit Union's EIN?
Community First Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1541515. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Community First Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community First Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Cecily & David Murphy Majerus Foundation
Berkeley, CA
The Cecily & David Murphy Majerus Foundation supports environmental protection, early childhood education, immigrant services, housing, food security, and violence prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New York, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Idaho. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$135K
Outride fka The Specialized Foundation
Morgan Hill, CA
Outride funds youth and older-adult cycling programs, school-based cycling, and research on cycling and wellbeing, primarily through U.S. and Canada-based organizations and schools. Community Impact Grants typically range from $5,000 to $15,000; it offers an open-call application pathway as well as limited invitation-only opportunities.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$1.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation supports nonprofits advancing racial and social justice, equity of opportunity, and resilient communities, with grants for projects, capacity building, or general support. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to nearly $5 million; it generally funds organizations serving San Diego County residents, though some grants reach beyond the county. Applications are made through posted funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds health and racial equity, including health care access, community health, organizing, and policy change, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, and nonprofit capacity and facilities, with grants in Los Angeles, Israel, and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are invitation-only and do not accept unsolicited requests; all 2025 grantmaking is by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
More Funders in California
Community First Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?