Community First Credit Union logo

Community First Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Santa Rosa, CA EIN: 94-1541515 Website

Community First Credit Union is a cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest set by the board of directors, and providing an opportunity for them to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a cooperative, Community First Credit Union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefits, or services of the credit union being distributed to its members as patrons.

Key facts about Community First Credit Union

EIN
94-1541515
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Total assets
$805,920,075

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$805.9M

-1.3% YoY

Revenue

$47.8M

+9.9% YoY

Net Investment Income

$8.2M

+43.7% YoY

Expenses

$44.7M

+11.0% YoY

About Community First Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Community First Credit Union is a public charity, based in Santa Rosa, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $805.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $8.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community First Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Santa Rosa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$805,920,075$816,808,644$823,669,192
Revenue$47,791,718$43,498,880$36,766,136
Expenses$44,667,904$40,241,977$28,206,770
Net Investment Income$8,185,063$5,695,839$2,200,085

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community First Credit Union is led by Scott E Johnson, CEO on every filing since 2021; 12 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott E Johnson

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2021) → $666K (2024)

  • Carolyn Welch

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zhao Cho Qiu

    Supv Cmte Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Rivera

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Weiss

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Madsen

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Medhane Kidane

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Williams

    Supv Cmte Member

    Chief Marketing → CMO, 2020

    CMO → Supv Cmte Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $144K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • John Peterson

    Assistant Vice President Branch Infrastructure

    COO → Assistant Vice President Branch Infrastructure, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2019) → $158K (2024)

  • Monika Besancon

    COO

    Clo → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $274K (2024)

  • Andrew Dickhut

    CMO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2022) → $226K (2024)

  • Fitzgerald Reyes

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2022) → $281K (2024)

  • Katrice Collins

    Vice President Mortgage Lending

    Vice President → Vice President Mortgage Lending, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2022) → $167K (2024)

  • Sara Griggs

    Cpo

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2022) → $159K (2024)

  • Cary Shumway

    Clo

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2023) → $251K (2024)

  • Christopher Kraemer

    CIO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2023) → $159K (2024)

  • Mario Carranza

    Vice President Consumer Lending

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2023) → $171K (2024)

  • Margaret McCauley

    Assistant Vice President Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024)

  • Rosario Hext

    Vice President Digital Banking

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2024)

  • Brian Cochran

    Treasurer

    Director → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Scott

    Secretary

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marrianne McBride

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Haggarty

    Supv Cmte Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen De Chadenedes

    Supv Cmte Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Dajalos

    Supv Cmte Secretary

    Supv Cmte Member → Supv Cmte Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Arlene Colombini (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carel Van Den Heuvel (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: John C. Burke (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Scott (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jay Hufford Former (2023) — Cro
  • Former: Kerrie Chambers (2023) — Director Mortgage Sales
  • Former: Rosario Garza (2023) — Vice President Digital Banking
  • Former: Chris Kraemer (2019–2022) — CIO
  • Former: David P Rhoades (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Jay Hufford (2019–2022) — Cro
  • Former: Rob Scott (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Leandro (2019–2021) — Mlo
  • Former: Todd Sheffield (2019–2021) — Former CEO
  • Former: Hally Swan (2020–2021) — Mlo
  • Former: Madelyn Holtkamp (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Fryer (2020–2021) — Mlo
  • Former: Susan Black (2020) — Mlo
  • Former: Cameron Reeves (2019) — Director
  • Former: Madeline Holtkamp (2019) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Monte Hill (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Scott Johnson — CEO: $666KScott JohnsonCEO$666KFitzgerald Reyes — CFO: $281KFitzgerald ReyesCFO$281KMonika Besancon — COO: $274KMonika BesanconCOO$274KCary Shumway — CLO: $251KCary ShumwayCLO$251KAndrew Dickhut — CMO: $226KAndrew DickhutCMO$226KMario Carranza — VP Consumer Lending: $171KMario CarranzaVP Consumer Lending$171KKatrice Collins — VP Mortgage Lending: $167KKatrice CollinsVP Mortgage Lending$167KChristopher Kraemer — CIO: $159KChristopher KraemerCIO$159KSara Griggs — CPO: $159KSara GriggsCPO$159KJohn Peterson — AVP Branch Infrastructure: $158KJohn PetersonAVP Branch Infrastructure$158KRosario Hext — VP Digital Banking: $142KRosario HextVP Digital Banking$142KMargaret McCauley — AVP Finance: $141KMargaret McCauleyAVP Finance$141K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $666K, to Scott Johnson (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community First Credit Union

How large is Community First Credit Union?

Community First Credit Union reported $805.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $47.8M.

Where does Community First Credit Union operate?

Community First Credit Union has awarded grants in California.

What is Community First Credit Union's EIN?

Community First Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1541515. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Community First Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community First Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The Cecily & David Murphy Majerus Foundation

Berkeley, CA

The Cecily & David Murphy Majerus Foundation supports environmental protection, early childhood education, immigrant services, housing, food security, and violence prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New York, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Idaho. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

25

Total Given

$135K

Outride fka The Specialized Foundation

Morgan Hill, CA

Outride funds youth and older-adult cycling programs, school-based cycling, and research on cycling and wellbeing, primarily through U.S. and Canada-based organizations and schools. Community Impact Grants typically range from $5,000 to $15,000; it offers an open-call application pathway as well as limited invitation-only opportunities.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

103

Total Given

$1.2M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation supports nonprofits advancing racial and social justice, equity of opportunity, and resilient communities, with grants for projects, capacity building, or general support. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to nearly $5 million; it generally funds organizations serving San Diego County residents, though some grants reach beyond the county. Applications are made through posted funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

The California Endowment

Los Angeles, CA

The California Endowment funds health and racial equity, including health care access, community health, organizing, and policy change, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,125

Total Given

$215.9M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, and nonprofit capacity and facilities, with grants in Los Angeles, Israel, and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are invitation-only and do not accept unsolicited requests; all 2025 grantmaking is by invitation only.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,063

Total Given

$142.2M

More Funders in California

Community First Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?