Community College of Denver Fdn
The foundation's purpose is to develop a sustainable source of revenue to support community college of denver, its students, faculty, staff and programs.
Community College of Denver Fdn at a glance
In short: Community College of Denver Fdn gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,082,052
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,082,052
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,082,052
- Total assets
- $3,962,653
- -13.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community College of Denver Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community College of Denver ($1.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $423K (2023) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community College of Denver Denver, CO | Support | $1,082,052 |
Ready to take the next step with Community College of Denver Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,962,653 | $1,528,430 | $2,417,260 | $1,082,052 | 1 | $113,576 |
| 2024 | $4,557,188 | $2,192,739 | $2,289,703 | $1,081,989 | 1 | $122,514 |
| 2023 | $4,109,500 | $3,067,307 | $1,782,712 | $422,918 | 1 | $70,908 |
| 2022 | $3,524,181 | $960,729 | $1,551,554 | — | — | $99,974 |
| 2021 | $4,437,601 | $3,895,783 | $1,881,789 | — | — | $60,351 |
| 2020 | $1,962,823 | $1,402,115 | $1,372,797 | — | — | $19,743 |
About Community College of Denver Fdn
Based on IRS filings
Community College of Denver Fdn is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $114K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community College of Denver Fdn is led by Frank Wentworth, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank Wentworth
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Byrd
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Castilian
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Montano
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Rael
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Percy Trujillo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marielena Desanctis
Executive Officio
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay McCormick
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Diddlebock
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Chavez
Executive Di
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Thorpe
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karey James
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Kit Hollingshead (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Gregory Movesian (2023–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Joe Pettenger (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Sapp Rideau (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: William Ashcraft (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Jim Chavez (2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Lena Crawley No Longer Ed (2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Greg Movesian (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Lena Crawley (2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Shelley Banker (2022) — Executive Officio E
- Former: Andrew Prinsen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: April Sedillos (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kristi Arellano (2020–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Leah Goss (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Mary Beth Susman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Meijing Peng (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Monique Dyers (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Zachary McNeal (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Erica Irvin (2021) — Director
- Former: Erica Vernon (2020) — Director
- Former: Fred Colen (2020) — Director
- Former: Sunny Justice (2020) — Director
- Former: Vernon Irvin (2020) — Director
- Former: Victoria Hatfield (2020) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community College of Denver Fdn
How much does Community College of Denver Fdn give each year?
Community College of Denver Fdn gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Community College of Denver Fdn?
Community College of Denver Fdn reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Community College of Denver Fdn?
Community College of Denver Fdn is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community College of Denver Fdn operate?
Community College of Denver Fdn has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Community College of Denver Fdn's EIN?
Community College of Denver Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3784543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Community College of Denver Fdn funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community College of Denver Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community College of Denver Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community College of Denver Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?