The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F

Private foundation · Grantmaker Aspen, CO EIN: 84-1523196

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F is a private foundation based in Aspen, Colorado. It supports Christian families and missionaries, provides assistance to families facing hardship, and contributes to charities supporting children.

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F at a glance

In short: The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F gave $11K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $675), mostly in Colorado. 81% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,800
-2.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
-5.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$675
+3.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$178,824
+5.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
81% first-time grantees (13 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Colorado (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F

How to Apply

Applications should be in writing and specify the need and use of the requested grant. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.

Contact

Application contact: K Brent Waldron
Mailing address: PO Box 4900, Aspen, CO 81612-4900
Phone: (970) 925-2811

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Shining Stars: $3KShining Stars$3KSt Jude's Children Hospital: $3KSt Jude's Children Hospital$3KKeith and Sue Twigg: $1KKeith and Sue Twigg$1KHenderson Family: $1KHenderson Family$1KSally Livingston: $1KSally Livingston$1KJennie Contreras: $1KJennie Contreras$1KSisters of Life St Brigid St Anthony Convent: $500Sisters of Life St Brigid StAnthony Convent$500Althletics for Youth UNO: $500Althletics for Youth UNO$500Katie Fox: $100Katie Fox$100Taylor Clark: $100Taylor Clark$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Shining Stars ($3K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

79 grants across all recorded years

79<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 79 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Aspen, Colorado. In 2025, 69% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 19% to California, 5% each to New York and Arizona, and 2% to Kansas. Its listed 2025 grants also included a teacher encouragement grant to a school system in Bozeman, Montana.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

AspenCrested ButteGlenwood SpringsPrairie VillageAuroraAliso ViejoAlison ViejoCarbondaleKansas CityNew YorkShawneeAltadenaBasaltBooneBozemanBurtonCatskillsColorado SpringsDenverGilbert

Is The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F open to new grantees?

81%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 16 grantees (81%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $438; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 13% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K14 grants2018 15 grants2020 15 grants2021 17 grants2022 14 grants2023 17 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $11K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shining Stars Aspen, COAdopted a Child with Cancer$2,500
St Jude's Children Hospital Aurora, COChildren's Cancer Research Grant$2,500
Keith and Sue Twigg Solana Beach, CAFinancial Support of End of Life Grandfather$1,000
Henderson Family Aspen, COFinanical Support of Family with Injured Father$1,000
Sally Livingston Altadena, CAFinanical support of widow of missionary to muslim families$1,000
Jennie Contreras Aspen, COAdoption grant for high school freshman in social services system$1,000
Sisters of Life St Brigid St Anthony Convent Catskills, NYOrganization to care for pregnant teens on streets of ny$500
Althletics for Youth UNO Gilbert, AZMemorial to Melvyn Wittmaack to Support Sports Participation$500
Katie Fox Aspen, COTeacher Encouragement Grant$100
Taylor Clark Aspen, COTeacher Encouragement Grant$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$178,824$20,023$13,400$10,80016$10,800—
2024$169,807$28,139$13,590$11,10017$11,100$3,649
2023$155,781$10,043$10,467$8,70014$8,700—
2022$155,682$10,038$10,903$9,20017$9,200—
2021$156,547$17$13,382$10,85015$11,665—
2020$169,912$12,529$10,466$8,90015——
2018$179,301$739$11,812$9,40014——

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that its primary purposes are to “assist, encourage, support, build and strengthen Christian families and missionaries in the furtherance of Judeo-Christian family values.” Its reported giving includes teacher encouragement, assistance to families facing hardship, adoption support, and contributions to charities supporting children.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $10,800. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,500, with a median of $300.

Among its largest reported grants were $2,500 to Shining Stars for adopting a child with cancer and $2,500 to St. Jude’s Children Hospital for a children’s cancer research grant. Other reported grants included $1,000 to Jennie Contreras for an adoption grant for a high school freshman in the social services system; $500 to Sisters of Life St Brigid St Anthony Convent for an organization caring for pregnant teens on the streets of New York; and $500 to Athletics for Youth UNO to support sports participation in memory of Melvyn Wittmaack.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Keith Brent Waldron as director and president; Constance Waldron as director and secretary; Nathan Waldron as director and treasurer; Noelle Waldron as director and vice president; and Ryan Waldron as director.

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F is led by Keith Brent Waldron, Director & President on every filing since 2018; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keith Brent Waldron

    Director & President

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Waldron

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Waldron

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Waldron

    Director

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noelle Waldron

    Drector & Vice President

    Director & Vice President → Drector & Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F

How much does The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F give each year?

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F gave $11K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 17 grants.

What is The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's typical grant size?

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $675, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F that year got $438 on average.

Where does The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F give grants?

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F gives mostly in Colorado: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Aspen, CO (8 grants).

Does The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Teacher Encouragement Grant" (8 grants).

Who are The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's largest grantees?

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's largest 2025 grantees include Shining Stars ($2,500), St Jude's Children Hospital ($2,500) and Keith and Sue Twigg ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F?

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F reported $179K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $20K.

What does The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F fund?

The foundation states that its primary purposes are to “assist, encourage, support, build and strengthen Christian families and missionaries in the furtherance of Judeo-Christian family values.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F?

Applications should be in writing and specify the need and use of the requested grant. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's EIN?

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1523196. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Brent & Connie Waldron Family Star F down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?