Community Action Agency of
To assist economically disadvantaged residents of Delaware county, pa in achieving self-sufficiency by providing a wide range of services including economic development, housing, emergency services, food distribution, employment and training, counseling, information and referral, and administrative services.
Community Action Agency of at a glance
In short: Community Action Agency of gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,972
- -83.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,972
- -83.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,972
- Total assets
- $18,909,558
- -3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Action Agency of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wesley House Community Corp ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Community Action Agency of gives
- Giving fell 93% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $156K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wesley House Community Corp Boothwyn, PA | Shelter Operations | $5,972 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Action Agency of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,909,558 | $17,490,995 | $17,843,899 | $5,972 | 1 | $130,028 |
| 2024 | $19,537,100 | $15,695,466 | $15,831,800 | $37,167 | 1 | $107,480 |
| 2023 | $19,937,310 | $14,561,045 | $14,352,908 | $156,069 | 1 | $365,871 |
| 2022 | $16,055,079 | $13,360,678 | $12,311,646 | $82,780 | 1 | $192,432 |
| 2021 | $16,050,044 | $14,659,220 | $14,831,427 | $12,563 | 2 | $33,872 |
| 2020 | $15,976,339 | $8,682,122 | $10,814,557 | $91,844 | 3 | $25,374 |
| 2019 | $16,943,065 | $11,759,133 | $10,671,534 | $119,087 | 2 | $5,204 |
About Community Action Agency of
Based on IRS filings
Community Action Agency of is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Boothwyn, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $130K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Action Agency of is led by Edward T. Coleman, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edward T. Coleman
CEO
President → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$274K (2019) → $175K (2025)
John P. Dienna Jr.
President
Private Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Coley
Property Man
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Sharon Grasty
Chief Program
Director Soc → Chief Program, 2024
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $122K (2025)
Gina Ondo
Controller
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $99K (2025)
Diane Simon
Client Secto
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Hastings
Client Secto
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Kozachyn
Private Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Schreiber
Vice President
Private Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nolan Woodland
Client Secto
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Durkin
Secretary
Client Secto → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Reuther
Public Secto
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph J. Cicalese
Private Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen G. Dawson
Client Secto
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mayor Ed Brown
Public Secto
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Arim
Public Secto
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephan Roots
Public Secto
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Thaddeus Kirkland (2019–2023) — Public Secto
- Former: Barbara Keffer (2021–2023) — Public Secto
- Former: Shira Alberts (2022–2023) — Public Secto
- Former: Albert J. Melfi Jr. (2019–2022) — Private Secretary
- Former: Karen D. Hines (2022) — Public Secto
- Former: Elizabeth Ladd (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Ann Shiffer (2019–2020) — Client Secto
- Former: Larry A. Weng (2019–2020) — Private Secretary
- Former: Barbarann Keffer (2020) — Public Secto
- Former: Colleen P. Marrone (2019) — Public Secto
- Former: John P. McBlain (2019) — Public Secto
- Former: Mario J. Civera Jr. (2019) — Public Secto
- Former: Thomas Micozzie (2019) — Public Secto
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $175K, to Edward T Coleman (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Action Agency of
How much does Community Action Agency of give each year?
Community Action Agency of gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 1 grant.
How large is Community Action Agency of?
Community Action Agency of reported $18.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.5M.
What is Community Action Agency of?
Community Action Agency of is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Boothwyn, PA. It holds $18.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community Action Agency of operate?
Community Action Agency of has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Community Action Agency of's EIN?
Community Action Agency of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2142644. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Action Agency of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Community's Foundation
Ridley Park, PA
The Community’s Foundation funds organizations serving Delaware County, Pennsylvania, in areas including basic needs, behavioral health, home heating, literacy, and PILOT. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,166 to $35,000, with a median of $7,500; its General Grants program is currently open to eligible organizations, which may apply once per year.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$164K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Action Agency of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Action Agency of down — hundreds of funders to go?