National Blood Clot Alliance
Advancing the prevention, early diagnosis, and successful treatment of blood clots, clotting disorders and clot-provoked strokes through public awareness, advocacy, and patient and professional education.
National Blood Clot Alliance at a glance
- Total assets
- $868,900
- -31.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $995,453
- -44.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,611,648
- +43.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Blood Clot Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Self-Help for Women with Breast or Ovarian Cancer Inc New York, NY | Subaward from bms grant for vte and women's cancer program | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Blood Clot Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $868,900 | $995,453 | $1,611,648 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $1,262,350 | $1,780,229 | $1,123,679 | $40,000 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $802,759 | $1,216,594 | $1,143,457 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $617,521 | $1,153,543 | $875,947 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $381,860 | $938,995 | $834,849 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $316,448 | $877,937 | $660,107 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $66,417 | $1,108,631 | $1,136,224 | — | — | $7,010 |
About National Blood Clot Alliance
Based on IRS filings
National Blood Clot Alliance is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $869K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Blood Clot Alliance is led by Leslie Lake, President & Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leslie Lake
President & Board Chair
President → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → President & Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Bordeaux
Chief Operating Officer & C.f.o.
Director → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Chief Operating Officer & C.f.o., 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$67K (2024) → $165K (2025)
Todd Robertson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
$7K (2022) → $53K (2025)
Tarin Patrikis
Deputy Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$121K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Evan Brovender
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica McElroy
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Mackinnon
Board Member
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alok Khorana
Board Member
Director → Masab Chair, 2022
Masab Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elliott Haut
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Raskob
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Lasker
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Traci Smith
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arshell Brooks-Harris
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie A. Partridge
Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Crockett
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kakneka Mason
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Buffolano
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Walsh
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Joe Harouni (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Sano (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Said (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kay Holcombe (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Michelle Wilson (2021) — Director
- Former: Miriam Parel (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Amy Hooper Kearby (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Eric O'Conner (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Maury Lieberman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Streiff (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sara Wassenaar (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Shawna Russo Baffone (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeo Harouni (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Randy Fenninger (2019) — Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165K, to Teresa Bordeaux (Chief Operating Officer & C.F.O.). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Blood Clot Alliance
How large is National Blood Clot Alliance?
National Blood Clot Alliance reported $869K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $995K.
What is National Blood Clot Alliance?
National Blood Clot Alliance is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $869K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Blood Clot Alliance operate?
National Blood Clot Alliance has awarded grants in New York.
What is National Blood Clot Alliance's EIN?
National Blood Clot Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2425135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Blood Clot Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Blood Clot Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Blood Clot Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?