Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation
To educate the members of CREW Network regarding the benefits of giving and philanthropy, providing educational grants, assisting chapters of crew network in their local charitable philanthropic and education activities and providing grants and other forms of assistance to charitable organizations benefiting women and girls.
Key facts about Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation
In short: Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $109K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-1201724
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $218,823
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $109,412
- Median grant
- $109,412
- Total assets
- $5,158,057
- Primary geography
- Kansas (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.2M
+5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$219K
+18.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$109K
+18.7% YoY
How Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $161K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2020) to $219K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $219K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was CREW Network ($194K). Together the top 2 received $219K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 12 (42%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CREW Network Lawrence, KS | Career Outreach/Research | $193,823 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | CORE Program | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,158,057 | $4,909,908 | $4,315,419 |
| Revenue | $1,019,783 | $1,224,283 | $1,079,307 |
| Expenses | $937,365 | $759,940 | $698,826 |
| Net Investment Income | $161,111 | $143,592 | $89,048 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation is led by Wendy Mann, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendy Mann
CEO
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Summerall
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Robin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Skinner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Dickerson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Stevens
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Kamps
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cecilia Hyun
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Crocker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Mingee
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Luera
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Lewis
CMO & Vice President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire Roberts
Vice Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Stucke
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Justin Hawkins (2020–2023) — CFO & COO
- Former: Jennifer Mazawey (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Barbero-Buffa (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Kroskie (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Yesenia Marili Smith (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Gillian Lawrence (2023) — Chair
- Former: Brenda Karp (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeanette Flory-Sagan (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Joy Coleman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Goudeaux (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Hunte (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ana Hernandez (2022) — Director
- Former: Julie Kriegel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Nyquist (2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Chappell (2021) — Director
- Former: Marie McLucas (2021) — Director
- Former: Sandi Quigley (2021) — Director
- Former: Vicky Gunning (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Conilee Hennersdorf (2020) — Director
- Former: Kim Addy (2020) — Director
- Former: Kimberley Wingerak (2020) — Director
- Former: Laura Gregoriadis (2020) — Director
- Former: Laura Hengle (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Leslie Teskey (2020) — Director
- Former: Lyan Fernandez (2020) — Director
- Former: Sharon Addison (2020) — Director
- Former: Sharron Herrin (2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation
How much does Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation give each year?
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $184K across 2 grants.
How large is Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation?
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation?
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Lawrence, KS. It holds $5.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation operate?
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama, Kansas.
What is Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation's EIN?
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1201724. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Commercial Real Estate Women Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?