Commerce Club Foundation Inc
Commerce Club Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K.
Key facts about Commerce Club Foundation Inc
In short: Commerce Club Foundation Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-3411315
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $15,218
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15K
-63.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$10K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Commerce Club Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Commerce Club Foundation Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Commerce Club Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Morehouse College ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Greater Atlanta Chamber Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,218 | $41,253 | $41,249 |
| Revenue | $1,854 | $4 | $2,869 |
| Expenses | $23,500 | — | $2,923 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,750 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $4 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,795 | $2,032 | $2,034 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Commerce Club Foundation Inc is led by Michael Russell, Chair on every filing since 2023; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Russell
Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Hardin
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Kelly
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey K. Haidet
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Commerce Club Foundation Inc
How much does Commerce Club Foundation Inc give each year?
Commerce Club Foundation Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Commerce Club Foundation Inc?
Commerce Club Foundation Inc reported $15K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Commerce Club Foundation Inc?
Commerce Club Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $15K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Commerce Club Foundation Inc operate?
Commerce Club Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Commerce Club Foundation Inc's EIN?
Commerce Club Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3411315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Commerce Club Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Commerce Club Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
James P & Ruth C Gillroy
White Plains, NY
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$85K
John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$54K
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Spelman College
Atlanta, GA
Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
13
Total Given
$262K
Willie H Pickard and Victoria Woodyard
Detroit, MI
The foundation supports scholarships and educational institutions, cultural organizations, and other charitable organizations. In 2024, it made 14 grants totaling $825,000, ranging from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000; funding went mainly to Michigan, with grants also in Washington, D.C., Florida, Georgia, and Mississippi. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$825K
Cousins Properties Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports community wellness, education, economic empowerment, housing security, and community arts, especially efforts benefiting children and historically marginalized communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $8,082, and funding focuses on the Southeast and Southwest, particularly Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$322K
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Simmons Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$38K
More Funders in Georgia
Commerce Club Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?