Columbia Basin Health Association logo

Columbia Basin Health Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Othello, WA EIN: 91-0896701 Website

To provide equal access to quality health care to all persons regardless of age, sex, color, ethnicity, national origin, or the ability to pay.primary activities: medical, dental, vision and related healthcare services.

Columbia Basin Health Association at a glance

In short: Columbia Basin Health Association gave $22K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$22,000
-99.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$22,000
-99.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$22,000
Total assets
$138,327,740
+14.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Columbia Basin Health Association

Who Columbia Basin Health Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Wahluke School District: $22KWahluke School District$22K

The largest 2024 recipient was Wahluke School District ($22K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

MattawaOthello

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $32.5M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wahluke School District Mattawa, WAPurchase of Portable Building$22,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Columbia Basin Health Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$138,327,740$76,390,140$67,255,076$22,0001$2,388,139
2023$121,259,260$104,631,815$94,421,932$32,503,0502$2,151,404
2022$110,075,194$68,046,793$58,198,616$20,000Total only$1,123,780
2021$104,325,193$64,489,572$51,936,791——$1,544,838
2020$98,253,412$53,618,102$46,936,577——$1,417,205
2019$88,237,752$51,665,189$45,665,602$29,1871$1,721,738

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Columbia Basin Health Association

Based on IRS filings

Columbia Basin Health Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Othello, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $138.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $2.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Columbia Basin Health Association is led by Nieves Gomez, CEO on every filing since 2019; all 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nieves Gomez

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $238K (2019) → $438K (2024)

  • Joe Montemayor

    Board Chair

    Board Treasurer → Board Treasurer & Chair, 2023

    Board Treasurer & Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $850 (2024)

  • Alaa Atfeh

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $306K (2019) → $330K (2024)

  • Bashar Elali

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $502K (2019) → $519K (2024)

  • Catherine Dinglasan

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $416K (2019) → $442K (2024)

  • Deborah Buss

    Board Treasurer

    Board Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2023

    Board Vice Chair & Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $700 (2024)

  • Dora Beraza

    Board Secretary

    Board Member → Board Member & Secretary, 2023

    Board Member & Secretary → Board Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $850 (2024)

  • Enrique Miron

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2019) → $450 (2024)

  • Hung Miu

    CMO

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $719K (2019) → $760K (2024)

  • Joshua Bunch

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $136K (2019) → $367K (2024)

  • Maria Quezada

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2019) → $750 (2024)

  • Maria Rosales

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    $450 (2019) → $850 (2024)

  • Martha Holt

    Board Member

    Board Secretary → Board Secretary & Member, 2023

    Board Secretary & Member → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $650 (2024)

  • Martin Gallardo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $600 (2024)

  • Scott Harris

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2023

    Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $300 (2020) → $750 (2024)

  • Ji H. Choi

    CDO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $337K (2024)

  • Randel Stevens

    CIO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2020) → $230K (2024)

  • Kelly Carlson

    CAO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2021) → $188K (2024)

  • Matthew Painter

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $328K (2022) → $364K (2024)

  • Syed Gillani

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $426K (2022) → $388K (2024)

  • Gloria Ochoa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2023) → $700 (2024)

  • Janelle Bogden

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $250 (2023) → $500 (2024)

  • Jonathan Madera

    Vice President of Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2023) → $174K (2024)

  • Marisol Quezada

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $150 (2023) → $700 (2024)

  • Stacey Short Vp Of Quality

    Value-Based Solutions

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2024)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Janelle Anderson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Garza (2019–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Everett Cole (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Leo Gaeta (2021–2022) — Vice President of Programs
  • Former: Maxine Taylor (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Monique A. Small (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Blake Barthlemess (2019–2020) — COO
  • Former: Dulcye Field (2019–2020) — CCO
  • Former: Greg Bandenburg (2019–2020) — Former CEO
  • Former: Monique Small-Glasgow (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Gabriel W. Barrio (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Alvin Thien (2019) — Former CDO
  • Former: Kent Mossbrucker (2019) — Former CFO
  • Former: Sonia Idrogo (2019) — Dentist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dr Hung MIU — CMO: $760KDr Hung MIUCMO$760KBashar Elali — Physician: $519KBashar ElaliPhysician$519KCatherine Dinglasan — Physician: $442KCatherine DinglasanPhysician$442KNieves Gomez — CEO: $438KNieves GomezCEO$438KSyed Gillani — Physician: $388KSyed GillaniPhysician$388KJoshua Bunch — CFO: $367KJoshua BunchCFO$367KMatthew Painter — Physician: $364KMatthew PainterPhysician$364KDr Ji H Choi — CDO: $337KDr Ji H ChoiCDO$337KAlaa Atfeh — Physician: $330KAlaa AtfehPhysician$330KRandel Stevens — CIO: $230KRandel StevensCIO$230KKelly Carlson — Cao: $188KKelly CarlsonCao$188KJonathan Madera — VP of Operations: $174KJonathan MaderaVP of Operations$174KStacey Short VP of Quality — & Value-Based Solutions: $161KStacey Short VP of…& Value-Based Solutions$161KJoe Montemayor — Board Chair: $850Joe MontemayorBoard Chair$850Maria Rosales — Board Member: $850Maria RosalesBoard Member$850Dora Beraza — Board Secretary: $850Dora BerazaBoard Secretary$850Maria Quezada — Board Member: $750Maria QuezadaBoard Member$750Scott Harris — Board Vice Chair: $750Scott HarrisBoard Vice Chair$750Gloria Ochoa — Board Member: $700Gloria OchoaBoard Member$700Deborah Buss — Board Treasurer: $700Deborah BussBoard Treasurer$700Marisol Quezada — Board Member: $700Marisol QuezadaBoard Member$700Martha Holt — Board Member: $650Martha HoltBoard Member$650Martin Gallardo — Board Member: $600Martin GallardoBoard Member$600Janelle Bogden — Board Member: $500Janelle BogdenBoard Member$500Enrique Miron — Board Member: $450Enrique MironBoard Member$450

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $760K, to Dr Hung MIU (CMO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Columbia Basin Health Association

How much does Columbia Basin Health Association give each year?

Columbia Basin Health Association gave $22K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $32.5M across 2 grants.

How large is Columbia Basin Health Association?

Columbia Basin Health Association reported $138.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $76.4M.

What is Columbia Basin Health Association?

Columbia Basin Health Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Othello, WA. It holds $138.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Columbia Basin Health Association operate?

Columbia Basin Health Association has awarded grants in Washington.

What is Columbia Basin Health Association's EIN?

Columbia Basin Health Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0896701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Columbia Basin Health Association funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia Basin Health Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Columbia Basin Health Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Columbia Basin Health Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?