Columbia Arms Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Kearny, NJ EIN: 22-2891851

Columbia Arms Inc is a public charity based in Kearny, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing describes a change from operating a building for low-income elderly individuals to liquidating its assets, less expenses, for distribution to other 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations.

Columbia Arms Inc at a glance

In short: Columbia Arms Inc reported $165K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 7% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$164,750 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-4.8% vs 2023
Total assets
$1,980,555
-5.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$109,494
+388.8% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$109,494
+388.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$258,899
-0.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Columbia Arms Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 664 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
Phone: (201) 659-8894

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Columbia Arms Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

New YorkJersey CityEnglewoodKearnyPhiladelphiaSayrevilleStaten IslandTotowaUnion CityWoodbridgePittsburgh

Is Columbia Arms Inc open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 93% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K13 grants2020 14 grants2021 14 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2020) to $173K (2023). In 2024 it reported $165K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Englewood Hospital Englewood, NJContribution$40,000
Sayreville Assoc for Brain Injured Children Sayreville, NJContribution$11,470
St Jude Children Research Hospital New York, NYContribution$11,000
Pathways to Indepenance Kearny, NJContribution$10,000
Shrines Hospital for Children Philadelphia, PAContribution$10,000
Wunded Warrior Project New York, NYContribution$10,000
Where Angels Play Foundatin Woodbridge, NJContribution$10,000
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYContribution$10,000
St Francis Academy Union City, NJContribution$10,000
Daddy's Sunshine the Fight Aganist Lupus Jersey City, NJContribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Columbia Arms Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,980,555$109,494$258,899$164,750Total only$109,494
2023$2,104,621$22,400$260,494$173,020Total only$22,400
2022$2,195,269$143,365$262,650$172,47014$143,365
2021$2,734,363$88,910$232,899$150,00014$88,910
2020$2,711,587$81,207$218,749$140,00013$81,207

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is to liquidate its assets, less expenses, for other 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations. Its filing describes this as a change from operating a building for low-income elderly individuals.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the organization reported giving $172,470 through 14 grants, an average of about $12,319 per grant. It reported no grants in 2023 or 2024.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Phil Cerria, Russell Murray, Rosalind Grant, Richard Vaughn, and James Gabriele as directors; Dawn Murray as secretary; James A. Gabriele Jr. as chairman; and John Barbo as treasurer.

Columbia Arms Inc is led by James A. Gabriele Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2020; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James A. Gabriele Jr.

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $67K (2024)

  • James Gabriele

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $56K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Phil Cerria

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Vaughn

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosalind Grant

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Murray

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Murray

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $375 (2024)

  • John Barbo

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James a Gabriele Jr — Chairman: $67KJames a Gabriele JrChairman$67KDawn Murray — Secretary: $375Dawn MurraySecretary$375

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $67K, to James a Gabriele Jr (Chairman). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Columbia Arms Inc

How much does Columbia Arms Inc give each year?

Columbia Arms Inc reported $165K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $173K in grants paid.

How large is Columbia Arms Inc?

Columbia Arms Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109K.

What does Columbia Arms Inc fund?

The organization states that its mission is to liquidate its assets, less expenses, for other 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations. Its filing describes this as a change from operating a building for low-income elderly individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Columbia Arms Inc?

Columbia Arms Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Columbia Arms Inc's EIN?

Columbia Arms Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2891851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia Arms Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Columbia Arms Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Columbia Arms Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?