Colorado Springs Independence Center
We work with people with disabilities, their families and the community to create independence so that all may thrive.
Key facts about Colorado Springs Independence Center
In short: Colorado Springs Independence Center gave $97K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-1052916
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $97,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $24,250
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $24,196,069
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.2M
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$97K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$24K
About Colorado Springs Independence Center
Based on IRS filings
Colorado Springs Independence Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $97K. Net investment income was $581K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Colorado Springs Independence Center
Ready to take the next step with Colorado Springs Independence Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2021) to $97K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $97K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Special Kids Special Families ($41K). Together the top 4 received $97K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Special Kids Special Families Colorado Springs, CO | IC Fund Award | $41,000 |
| Griffith Center Inc NorthGlenn, CO | IC Fund Award | $35,000 |
| Resource Exchange Inc Colorado Springs, CO | IC Fund Award | $20,000 |
| The ARC of the Pikes Peak Region Colorado Springs, CO | IC Fund Award | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,196,069 | $22,937,729 | $20,621,181 |
| Revenue | $16,214,647 | $15,426,882 | $18,142,804 |
| Expenses | $15,690,439 | $14,698,010 | $12,541,069 |
| Net Investment Income | $581,051 | $844,561 | $577,502 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Colorado Springs Independence Center is led by Indy Frazee, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Indy Frazee
CEO
Home Health Administrator → Home Health Administrator & CEO, 2021
Home Health Administrator & CEO → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$125K (2019) → $192K (2025)
Jim Vacik
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Howard
Director of Finance
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$35K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Scottie Bibb
Director of Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Tamara Trujillo
Director of Programs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Carol Williams
Caregiver
New on the 2025 filing
112 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Christy Cleveland
Caregiver
New on the 2025 filing
112 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Kevin Holder
Caregiver
New on the 2025 filing
112 hrs/week
$129K (2025)
Drew Wills
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan O'Rear
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Light
Vice Chair
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Chip Frazer
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawna Dusharm
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Gold
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Velette Britt
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Cunningham
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghin Purdy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
MJ Smith
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Teal Heath (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Heisler (2022–2024) — Home Health Administrator
- Former: Steve Wesselhoff (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kayla Messineo (2023–2024) — Personal Care Attendant
- Former: Sharon Lane (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bart Evans (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Wilson (2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Clay Martin (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Denise Hok (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Wengert (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
- Former: Richard Lewis (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Kayla Brown (2022) — Personal Care Attendant
- Former: Kevin McDaniel (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Chatelain (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Foecking (2019–2021) — Past-Chair
- Former: Kevin Sullivan (2019–2021) — Past-Chair
- Former: Patricia Yeager (2019–2021) — CEO - CEO Emeritus
- Former: Beth Helzer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Fe Ana Balsick (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Ivy (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tanan Miles (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Lake (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Lynn Pelz (2019) — Member
- Former: Rich Lewis (2019) — Member
- Former: Tim Rowan (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $192K, to Indy Frazee (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Colorado Springs Independence Center
How much does Colorado Springs Independence Center give each year?
Colorado Springs Independence Center gave $97K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Colorado Springs Independence Center's typical grant size?
Colorado Springs Independence Center's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $24,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Colorado Springs Independence Center give grants?
Colorado Springs Independence Center gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (3 grants).
Does Colorado Springs Independence Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Colorado Springs Independence Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "IC Fund Award" (4 grants).
How large is Colorado Springs Independence Center?
Colorado Springs Independence Center reported $24.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.2M.
What is Colorado Springs Independence Center?
Colorado Springs Independence Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $24.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Colorado Springs Independence Center's EIN?
Colorado Springs Independence Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1052916. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Colorado Springs Independence Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado Springs Independence Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation supports arts and education, community development, conservation and the environment, and health and human services, primarily for nonprofits in Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region. Grants generally range from $500 to $100,000, averaging about $10,000. Applicants must contact the foundation before applying; public education proposals are not accepted unsolicited.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$815K
The Buettner Family Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Buettner Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable, educational, and arts organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Colorado and Illinois. It made 35 grants totaling $129,700, ranging from $300 to $55,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
35
Total Given
$130K
Nextfifty Initiative
Denver, CO
NextFifty Initiative funds innovative, equitable work that creates economic opportunities for older adults, with priorities including ending ageism, digital equity, and aging in place; some programs specifically support Colorado nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $600,000, with a median of $54,175, and funding went to organizations in multiple states, primarily Colorado. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, though some programs require a pre-application call or invitation to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$263.8M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.0M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
T Rowe Price Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The T. Rowe Price Foundation supports financial well-being and thriving communities, including financial education, youth development, arts and culture, and community leaders and institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $5.5 million; it focuses on Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York, with grants also reported in Delaware. It reviews unsolicited requests through an inquiry process, but most grants are by invitation and there is no open application process.
Assets
$93.3M
Grants
249
Total Given
$11.7M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund
Denver, CO
The fund supports Colorado organizations working on community health, reproductive and sexual health, and young people’s well-being and opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,097 to $200,000, with a median award of $50,000, and all reported grants went to Colorado recipients. It lists a Youth Health and Well-Being funding opportunity with application guidelines, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
73
Total Given
$4.5M
Deluxe Corporation Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Deluxe Corporation Foundation funds community programs, financial literacy, education, STEM/STEAM, entrepreneurship, and empowerment, including support for veterans, disaster recovery, women and minority entrepreneurs, and efforts to address achievement gaps. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $280,644, with a median of $25,000; it considers nonprofits serving the Greater Twin Cities, Atlanta, Kansas City, Fort Worth, Chicago, and Newark, as well as national nonprofits. It accepts applications from May 1 through August 31 each year.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.6M
Children's Hospital Colorado
Aurora, CO
Children’s Hospital Colorado supports organizations and programs related to children’s health, care, education, research, advocacy, and family support; its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $160,000, with a median of $12,500. Most grant dollars went to Colorado, with smaller shares going to Missouri, North Carolina, Wyoming, and Montana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
27
Total Given
$801K
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Pikes Peak Community Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
Pikes Peak Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects addressing community needs in areas including education, arts and culture, human services, housing, and food services, with an emphasis on resident priorities in El Paso and Teller Counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,300, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$92.9M
Grants
190
Total Given
$6.5M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More Funders in Colorado
Colorado Springs Independence Center down — hundreds of funders to go?