Based in Westminster, Colorado, the Colorado Safety Net Collaborative (CSNC) is a public charity that helps community-grown healthcare clinics provide care to people who are uninsured, on Medicaid, or otherwise unable to afford healthcare. The Collaborative says it has helped clinics access funding and other resources since 2019; its 2024 filing lists 2022 as its year formed.
Key facts about Colorado Safety Net Collaborative
In short: Colorado Safety Net Collaborative gave $285K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 88-2326702
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $284,545
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $20,325
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $692,688
- Primary geography
- Colorado (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$693K
+18.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$285K
+417.4% YoY
Grant Count
14
+180.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+84.8% YoY
How Colorado Safety Net Collaborative gives
- 14% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2024 filing, CSNC describes its mission as bringing together health centers that serve people in a safe and welcoming way, with a focus on people who are uninsured, under-insured, or on Medicaid. The filing says its program supports safety-net clinics by helping them access free or reduced-cost vendor services, including laboratory services, prescription drugs, equipment, and supplies, and by getting those resources to patients.
The 2024 grants included clinic support for a range of organizations. For example, grantee Colorado Mountain College Foundation says it builds community support for the needs and priorities of Colorado Mountain College and its students. Doctors Care says it provides affordable healthcare and services for low-income people. Kids in Need of Dentistry says it provides professional dental care to children from low-income families. These are grantees’ stated missions, not CSNC’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, CSNC reported 14 grants totaling $284,545. Grants ranged from $11,946 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest awards included $50,000 to Colorado Mountain College, $31,752 to Doctors Care, $29,084 to Health Care Partners Foundation, $25,773 to Kids in Need of Dentistry, and $18,337 to Clinica Colorado. The filing listed each of these grants for “clinic grant & support.”
The filing says grant recipients must sign a formal agreement establishing standards and agree to report as required before receiving subsequent funds in following years.
Ready to take the next step with Colorado Safety Net Collaborative?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (95%) and Maine (5%). CSNC describes its clinic network as serving communities around Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $285K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $285K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Colorado Mountain College ($50K). Together the top 10 received $231K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 19 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $50,000 |
| Doctors Care Littleton, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $31,752 |
| Health Care Partners Foundation Trinidad, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $29,084 |
| Kids in Need of Dentistry Commerce City, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $25,773 |
| Clinica Colorado Westminster, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $18,337 |
| Christ Clinic Fort Collins, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $17,919 |
| Community Health Services Aspen, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $15,000 |
| Mid Valley Medical Belfast, ME | Clinic Grant & Support | $15,000 |
| Kids First Commerce City, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $14,734 |
| Hopelight Medical Clinic Longmont, CO | Clinic Grant & Support | $13,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants given |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $692,688 | $549,278 | $452,611 | $284,545 across 14 grants |
| 2023 | $583,516 | $138,886 | $245,063 | $55,000 across 5 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $692,688 | $583,516 |
| Revenue | $549,278 | $138,886 |
| Expenses | $452,611 | $245,063 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Bebe Kleinman as board chair; Michelle Hubbard as secretary/treasurer; Alok Sarwal, Michelle Vacha, and Meredith Hintze as board members; and Phyllis Albritton as managing consultant.
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative is led by Bebe Kleinman, Board Chair on every filing since 2023; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bebe Kleinman
Board Chair
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Albritton
Managing Consultant
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$50K (2023) → $37K (2024)
Alok Sarwal
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Hintze
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Hubbard
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Vacha
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $37K, to Phyllis Albritton (Managing Consultant).
Contact
Mailing address: 8300 Alcott Street Ste 300, Westminster, CO 80031-4030
Phone: (303) 570-3894
Website: https://cosafetynet.org
Frequently asked questions about Colorado Safety Net Collaborative
How much does Colorado Safety Net Collaborative give each year?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative gave $285K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $55K across 5 grants.
What is Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's typical grant size?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $20,325, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Colorado Safety Net Collaborative give grants?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative gives mostly in Colorado: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Commerce City, CO (2 grants) and Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants).
Does Colorado Safety Net Collaborative give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Clinic Grant & Support" (14 grants).
Who are Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's largest grantees?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's largest 2024 grantees include Colorado Mountain College ($50,000), Doctors Care ($31,752) and Health Care Partners Foundation ($29,084), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Colorado Safety Net Collaborative?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative reported $693K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $549K.
What does Colorado Safety Net Collaborative fund?
In its 2024 filing, CSNC describes its mission as bringing together health centers that serve people in a safe and welcoming way, with a focus on people who are uninsured, under-insured, or on Medicaid. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Colorado Safety Net Collaborative?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cosafetynet.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's EIN?
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2326702. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Colorado Safety Net Collaborative by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado Safety Net Collaborative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund
Denver, CO
The fund supports Colorado organizations working on community health, reproductive and sexual health, and young people’s well-being and opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,097 to $200,000, with a median award of $50,000, and all reported grants went to Colorado recipients. It lists a Youth Health and Well-Being funding opportunity with application guidelines, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
73
Total Given
$4.5M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Colorado
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Colorado funds community health, health-care access and equity, health education, and related community work, with most grant dollars going to Colorado organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,000 to $574,000, with a median of $50,000; the available information does not establish whether Colorado grants accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
93
Total Given
$8.0M
Delta Dental Plan of Colorado Foundation Inc
Centennial, CO
The foundation funds Colorado community efforts to advance oral health equity, especially access to dental care, prevention, workforce development, and oral health connections to broader health systems, with children ages 0–10 and adults 60 and older among its priority populations. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $625,000, with a median of $53,644. Applications are accepted through announced funding opportunities; the 2026 opportunity has closed.
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$4.6M
Caring for Colorado Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Colorado Foundation funds programs and systems that advance the health, well-being, and opportunities of Colorado young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 affected by health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000, with awards ranging from $7,999 to $1,312,834, and primarily support work benefiting Colorado communities.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
Upstream USA Inc
Boston, MA
Upstream USA funds healthcare organizations’ work to expand equitable, patient-centered contraceptive care, including contraceptive coverage administration, reproductive health training, and program collaboration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000; it funded organizations across the United States, with the largest shares going to Texas, Massachusetts, New York, Colorado, and Louisiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$339.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.9M
National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc
Alexandria, VA
The National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics, charitable pharmacies, and state associations serving uninsured and underinsured people across the United States, supporting healthcare access and clinic capacity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $45,000, with a median of $30,000; it offers grant programs for eligible members, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.1M
Denver Post Community Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Post Community Foundation supports nonprofit programs in children and youth, arts and culture, education and literacy, and basic human services, including health, homelessness, and hunger initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $140,000, with a median award of $25,000, for organizations serving the Metro Denver area. It uses an online letter-of-inquiry process; the current opportunity is closed, and the next is expected to open in May 2027.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.6M
Schlessman Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Schlessman Foundation funds nonprofits serving Denver Metro residents, with priorities including workforce development, education, senior care, food security, disability services, and homelessness support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $17,500; it supports Colorado organizations and accepts no unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charities.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
116
Total Given
$6.8M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
More Funders in Colorado
Colorado Safety Net Collaborative down — hundreds of funders to go?