College of American Pathologists
The College of American Pathologists (CAP), the leading organization of board-certified pathologists, serves patients, pathologists & the public by fostering & advocating excellence in the practice of pathology & laboratory medicine worldwide.
College of American Pathologists at a glance
In short: College of American Pathologists gave $552K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $552K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $551,800
- +10.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $551,800
- +10.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $551,800
- Total assets
- $400,517,732
- +6.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who College of American Pathologists funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was CAP Foundation ($552K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How College of American Pathologists gives
- Giving grew 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2020) to $552K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $552K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CAP Foundation Northfield, IL | The cap foundation contributions to college of American pathologist's operational activities. | $551,800 |
Ready to take the next step with College of American Pathologists?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $400,517,732 | $299,521,204 | $298,542,457 | $551,800 | 1 | $9,849,627 |
| 2023 | $377,694,505 | $282,877,980 | $283,411,184 | $500,000 | 1 | $4,582,499 |
| 2022 | $357,465,696 | $267,500,979 | $262,626,603 | $500,000 | 1 | $5,047,924 |
| 2021 | $361,908,272 | $258,610,900 | $237,432,908 | $300,000 | 1 | $6,884,208 |
| 2020 | $316,931,770 | $239,429,535 | $220,197,970 | $300,000 | 1 | $1,965,170 |
About College of American Pathologists
Based on IRS filings
College of American Pathologists is a public charity, based in Northfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $400.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $552K. Net investment income was $9.8M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
College of American Pathologists is led by Stephen Myers, CEO on every filing since 2020; 36 of 39 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephen Myers
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$877K (2020) → $573K (2024)
Michael Fraser
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$563K (2024)
Donald S Karcher MD FCAP
President
Governor → President-Elect, 2021
President-Elect → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Bharati Suketu Jhaveri MD FCAP
President & Cap Foundation
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Swati B. Bhardwaj Md Mbbs
Chair & Residents Forum Executive Committee
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$750 (2023) → $2K (2024)
Ashley Gochoco DO
Chair & Resident Forum
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Michael Giuliani
Senior Director, Legislation & Pol Acting
Senior Director Legislation & Political → Senior Director Legislation & Political Action, 2023
Senior Director Legislation & Political Action → Senior Director, Legislation & Pol Acting, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$303K (2021) → $332K (2024)
Robert McGonnagle
Senior Director Publisher Cap Today
Senior Director Publisher Cap Today & Archives → Senior Director Publisher Cap Today, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$314K (2023) → $325K (2024)
Pamela Yazdani
Senior Director, Economic & Reg Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$375K (2024)
Alfred Wray Campbell MD MBA FCAP
Secretary-Treasurer
Governor → Secretary-Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Ann Neumann
Vice President & Cap Learning
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$318K (2020) → $316K (2024)
Assad Joe Saad MD FCAP
Governor
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Guillermo G Martinez-Torrez MD FCAP
Governor
President Cap Fnd → Governor, 2021
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$771 (2021) → $6K (2024)
Jennifer Dahmm
Vice President, Operations, Shared Services & Purchasing
Vice President, Operattions & Shared Svcs → Vice President, Operations & Shared Services, 2022
Vice President, Operations & Shared Services → Vice President, Operations, Shared Services & Purchasing, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $362K (2024)
Kalisha Ashara Hill MD MBA FCAP
Governor
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Mary de Sousa
Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$198K (2020) → $734K (2024)
Mary Katherine Krause
Vice President & Communications
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$314K (2020) → $471K (2024)
Qihui Jim Zhai MD FCAP
President-Elect
Governor → President-Elect, 2023
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$840 (2020) → $112K (2024)
Richard M Scanlan MD FCAP
Governor
Secretary-Treasurer & Governor → Governor, 2022
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$33K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Sang Wu MD FCAP
Speaker & Hod
Vice Speaker & Hod → Vice Speaker, Hod & Speaker, 2022
Vice Speaker, Hod & Speaker → Speaker & Hod, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$921 (2021) → $1K (2024)
William Groskopf
Senior Vice President & Laboratory Quality Solutions
Vice President & Lip → Vice President & Laboratory Quality Solutions, 2023
Vice President & Laboratory Quality Solutions → Senior Vice President & Laboratory Quality Solutions, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$335K (2020) → $418K (2024)
Bobbi S. Pritt Md Phd Fcap
Governor
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$974 (2021) → $923 (2024)
Bradley S Karon PhD MD FCAP
Governor
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$900 (2021) → $0 (2024)
C Leilani Valdes MD FCAP
Governor
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Geoffrey Jaroch
Vice President, Membership & Professional Development
Vice President, Membership & Prof Development → Vice President, Membership & Professional Development, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$279K (2021) → $433K (2024)
Rebecca L Johnson MD FCAP
Governor
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$825 (2021) → $5K (2024)
Akshay Patel
Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Chief Information Officer & Vice President → Vice President & Information Services, 2023
Vice President & Information Services → Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$275K (2022) → $384K (2024)
Marilyn M Bui PhD MD FCAP
Vice Speaker
Vice Speaker & Hod → Vice Speaker, 2024
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Me Doc De Baca Md Fcap
Governor
On filings since 2022
12 hrs/week
$11K (2022) → $7K (2024)
Diana Marcella Cardona MD MBA FCAP
Governor
On filings since 2023
12 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Ritu N. Nayar Md Mbbs Fcap
Governor
On filings since 2023
12 hrs/week
$750 (2023) → $3K (2024)
Winifred Williams PhD
Chief of Staff
Senior Vice President, Communications & Governance → Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$370K (2023) → $360K (2024)
Earle S Collum MD FACP
Governor
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Joel T Moncur PhD MD MS FCAP
Governor
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Kristin McDonald
Vice President, Advocacy & Policy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$330K (2024)
Kristina Schwartz
Vice President, Education & Publications
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$258K (2024)
Name redacted for privacy
Vice President & Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$674K (2024)
Timothy Bragg
Vice President, Enterprise Strategy & Global Marketing
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$441K (2024)
Matthew R Foster MD MMM FCAP
Governor
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Emily E. Volk Md Mba Fcap (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: John Scott (2020–2023) — Vice President, Advocacy & Policy
- Former: Jonathan L. Myles Md Fcap (2020–2023) — Governor
- Former: Pamela Wright (2020–2023) — Senior Director Economic & Reg Affairs
- Former: Patrick E. Godbey Md Fcap (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Stephanie Peditto (2020–2023) — Senior Director Quality
- Former: Amanda C. Herrmann MD PhD (2022–2023) — Chair & Residents Forum Executive Committee
- Former: Earle S. Collum Md Fcap (2022–2023) — Governor
- Former: Eva M. Wojcik Md Fcap (2022–2023) — President & Cap Foundation
- Former: Name Redacted For Security (2022–2023) — Vice President & Finance
- Former: Carey Z. August Md Fcap (2020–2022) — President & Cap Foundation
- Former: Derek Wagner (2020–2022) — Vice President & Intl Market Development
- Former: Eric F. Glassy Md Fcap (2020–2022) — Governor
- Former: Gregory Gleason (2020–2022) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Mary Ann Bartlett (2020–2022) — Vice President & Finance
- Former: Pamela Mix (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Communications & Governance
- Former: Sarah Glogowski DO (2020–2022) — Chair & Residents Forum Executive Committee
- Former: Katherine Teresa Knight Md Fcap (2022) — Speaker & Hod
- Former: George Fiedler (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President, Capability & Specialty
- Former: Monica E. De Baca Md Fcap (2020–2021) — Governor
- Former: Nancy A. Young Md Fcap (2020–2021) — Governor
- Former: Raouf E. Nakhleh Md Fcap (2020–2021) — Governor
- Former: Kathryn Teresa Knight Md Fcap (2021) — Speaker & Hod
- Former: Adam Lee Boothmd (2020) — Chair & Residents Forum · Filing note: Term ended 10/2010
- Former: Bradley S. Karon Md Phdfcap (2020) — Governor
- Former: Elizabeth Usher (2020) — Chief Marketing Officer · Filing note: Term ended 13
- Former: Jennifer L. Hunt Md Med Fcap (2020) — Governor
- Former: Kathryn Teresa Knightmdfcap (2020) — Speaker & Hod
- Former: Mary Elizabeth Fowkes MD PhD (2020) — Governor Term
- Former: R. Bruce Williams Md Fcap (2020) — Imm. Past President
- Former: Rajesh C. Dash Md Fcap (2020) — Governor
- Former: Shan Khan (2020) — Vice President & Sales
- Former: Timothy Craig Allenmdjdfcap (2020) — Governor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $734K, to Mary de Sousa (SVP, Sales & Marketing (Term 09/24)). 36 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about College of American Pathologists
How much does College of American Pathologists give each year?
College of American Pathologists gave $552K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $500K across 1 grant.
How large is College of American Pathologists?
College of American Pathologists reported $400.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $299.5M.
Where does College of American Pathologists operate?
College of American Pathologists has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is College of American Pathologists's EIN?
College of American Pathologists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2118323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in College of American Pathologists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Esther and Hyman Rapport
Beachwood, OH
The Esther and Hyman Rapport supports organizations in education, arts, Jewish community and civil-rights work, and supportive housing, with grants primarily in Ohio and also in California, Washington, DC, Connecticut, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$425K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from College of American Pathologists's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
College of American Pathologists down — hundreds of funders to go?