Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center logo

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Globe, AZ EIN: 86-0732836 Website

The mission of our Hospital is to develop and maintain a local health care delivery system that serves the region with quality, efficiency and compassion.

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center at a glance

In short: Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center gave $19K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$18,800
-84.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$18,800
-53.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$18,800
Total assets
$176,141,030
+11.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Gila County Fair Inc: $19KGila County Fair Inc$19K

The largest 2024 recipient was Gila County Fair Inc ($19K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

GlobeThatcher

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2024) to $1.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gila County Fair Inc Globe, AZCounty Fair/Other Community Support$18,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$176,141,030$115,441,747$99,429,754$18,8001$3,740,096
2023$157,588,831$103,795,634$89,784,044$120,4893$1,892,466
2022$136,541,711$94,951,858$82,964,708$1,913,0001$401,226
2021$131,779,953$89,226,703$76,284,062——$380,633
2020$106,774,506$70,072,854$65,712,464——$322,250

About Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Globe, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $176.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $19K. Net investment income was $3.7M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center is led by Jendean Sartain, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jendean Sartain

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Osumi

    Trustee

    Trustee → Radiologist, 2022

    Radiologist → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Ed Carpenter

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James B Rasmussen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Hollis

    Trustee

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Horn

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Seipel

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $549K (2020) → $450K (2024)

  • Scott Croft

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $600K (2020) → $531K (2024)

  • Patrick Law

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $494K (2022) → $539K (2024)

  • Karen Gremminger

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $441K (2023) → $463K (2024)

  • Scott Revell

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $556K (2023) → $435K (2024)

  • Fernando Shipley

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Bessee

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Bradford

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Carolyn Mawson Haro (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Janice Cook (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Winlove Suasin (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Jody Daggett (2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Natasha Patel (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Pierre Gilles (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Steven Sawyer (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Michael Bryan (2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Patrick Law — Physician: $539KPatrick LawPhysician$539KScott Croft — Physician: $531KScott CroftPhysician$531KKaren Gremminger — Physician: $463KKaren GremmingerPhysician$463KPeter Seipel — Physician: $450KPeter SeipelPhysician$450KScott Revell — Physician: $435KScott RevellPhysician$435K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $539K, to Patrick Law (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center

How much does Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center give each year?

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center gave $19K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $120K across 3 grants.

How large is Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center?

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center reported $176.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.4M.

What is Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center?

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Globe, AZ. It holds $176.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center operate?

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center's EIN?

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0732836. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?