Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking
To end modern slavery through education, advocacy, and empowering survivors of human trafficking.
Key facts about Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking
In short: Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking gave $105K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 10-0008533
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $104,827
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $26,207
- Median grant
- $21,908
- Total assets
- $9,455,907
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.5M
+12.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$105K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$26K
About Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking
Based on IRS filings
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $105K. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $105K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Freedom Network USA ($44K). Together the top 4 received $105K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Freedom Network USA Washington DC, DC | Provide training and technical assistance on serving ht survivors | $44,468 |
| Resilient Advocates Collective Austin, TX | Provide training and technical assistance on serving ht survivors | $24,000 |
| National Crime Victim Law Institute Portland, OR | Provide training and technical assistance on serving ht survivors | $19,815 |
| Journey Out Van Nuys, CA | Provide Drop-in Services for HT Survivors. | $16,544 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,455,907 | $8,391,976 | $8,179,751 |
| Revenue | $10,109,313 | $7,528,171 | $6,541,836 |
| Expenses | $8,530,698 | $8,027,358 | $7,822,967 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,788 | $26,932 | $4,798 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking is led by Kay Buck, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 3 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kay Buck
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$164K (2019) → $235K (2025)
Sr Ann Carla Costello
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nagwa Ibrahim
Director of Legal Services
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Carolyn Lumpkin
Chief Impact & Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$122K (2023) → $164K (2025)
Kathryn McMahon
Founder & President Emeritus
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Trozzo
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Rhodes
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hirsh
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tabrez Noorani
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Lopez
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Genino
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Caloza
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Abaunza
Vice President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerrick Pickering
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Oliver Ayling (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Butch Schuman (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Anna Innis (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stasia Washington (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Richard (2019–2021) — Senior Policy Adviser
- Former: Sr Lisa Megaffin (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Breeze Giannasio JD (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Kay Buck (Chief Executive Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking
How much does Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking give each year?
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking gave $105K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's typical grant size?
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's median grant in 2025 was $21,908, and its average grant was $26,207, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking give grants?
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's top state is District of Columbia, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (23%) and Oregon (19%).
Does Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking?
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.
What is Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking?
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Los Angeles, CA. It holds $9.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's EIN?
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 10-0008533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking down — hundreds of funders to go?