Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Coalition for Civil Freedoms is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26K in total assets.
Coalition for Civil Freedoms at a glance
- Total assets
- $25,664
- -46.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $106,233
- +35.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $128,423
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Coalition for Civil Freedoms funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Islamic Community of Tampa Tampa, FL | Needs of Org. | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Coalition for Civil Freedoms?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,664 | $106,233 | $128,423 | — | — |
| 2024 | $47,854 | $78,271 | $111,760 | — | — |
| 2023 | $81,196 | $192,924 | $138,345 | — | — |
| 2022 | $26,617 | $104,866 | $283,842 | — | — |
| 2021 | $205,593 | $408,285 | $266,446 | $9,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $86,183 | $175,044 | $109,995 | — | — |
| 2019 | $21,134 | $92,216 | $101,463 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coalition for Civil Freedoms is led by Hatem Fariz, Chairman & T since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hatem Fariz
Chairman & T
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Chairman & T, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melva Underbakke
Executive Di
Deputy Executive → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$26K (2021) → $17K (2025)
Fahd Ahmed
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ghassan Ballut
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Ac Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Jackson
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mauri Saalakhan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Flounders
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonali Sadequee
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Downs
Board Member
Chairman of → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zahra Billoo
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Zahid Bukhari (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Ac Young (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Young (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Leena Al-Arian (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Kathy Manley (2019–2020) — Legal Director
- Former: Mel Underbakke (2019–2020) — Deputy Executive Director
- Former: Steve Downs (2019–2020) — Chairman of the Board of Directors
- Former: Nada Dibas (2020) — Prisoner & Family Support Coordinator
- Former: Cyrus McGoldrick (2019) — Development Director
- Former: Hany Massoud (2019) — Media Director
- Former: Mahdi Bray (2019) — Policy Director
- Former: Marwa Elbiallt (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Marwan Ahmad (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Naeem Baig (2019) — Chairman of Board of Directors
- Former: Shamin Sadequee (2019) — Prisoners & Families Committee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Melva Underbakke (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Coalition for Civil Freedoms
How large is Coalition for Civil Freedoms?
Coalition for Civil Freedoms reported $26K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $106K.
Where does Coalition for Civil Freedoms operate?
Coalition for Civil Freedoms has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Coalition for Civil Freedoms's EIN?
Coalition for Civil Freedoms's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-1653796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 24, 2023)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coalition for Civil Freedoms's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coalition for Civil Freedoms's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coalition for Civil Freedoms down — hundreds of funders to go?